Menu

Renovated Apartment with Four Bedrooms and Sunny Garden in Statenkwartier
9
+94

Van Aerssenstraat 107, Den Haag
€995,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
152 m²Living Space
74 m²Plot Size
1917Build Year
53Days Listed

Description

Located in the characteristic and highly sought-after Statenkwartier district of The Hague, this property offers a unique living experience on the Van Aerssenstraat. Situated in a quiet street, the residence presents a spacious, energy-efficient, and recently renovated ground floor apartment featuring a four-storey rear extension. With a total living area of 152 square meters, the home provides ample space for families or professionals seeking comfort and style in one of the city's most prestigious neighborhoods. The building dates back to 1917 but underwent a comprehensive internal renovation in 2020, blending historical charm with modern amenities.

The property is strategically positioned between the Prins Mauritslaan and the Statenlaan. Residents can enjoy the vibrant lifestyle offered by the nearby Frederik Hendriklaan, often referred to as the Fred, which boasts a diverse range of shops and boutiques. For those who appreciate the outdoors, the harbour, beach, dunes, and several parks are within walking distance. The location is also ideal for families due to the proximity to multiple schools, including the French, German, and European international schools. Connectivity is excellent, with three tram lines providing direct access to the city center and main train stations, as well as convenient connections to the main arterial roads leading to the motorways surrounding The Hague.

Upon entering the home, one finds a vestibule leading to a spacious hall that offers significant storage options, including a large functional staircase cupboard and a supply closet. A floating toilet with a fountain is located on the ground floor. The hall provides access to all rooms on this level. The living and dining area is royally proportioned and features a gas fireplace and French doors opening to the rear garden. Throughout the entire house, an oak herringbone parquet floor has been installed, adding a touch of elegance. Heating is managed efficiently via the Evo Home system, allowing for temperature control in every room, even remotely.

The luxury open-plan kitchen is situated at the front of the house and is equipped with high-quality appliances catering to culinary enthusiasts. These include a Quooker tap, a combination microwave, a steam oven, a refrigerator, a dishwasher, a freezer, and an induction cooktop with integrated extraction (plasma filter). Also located on the ground floor is a bedroom with direct access to the sunny backyard. A separate space under the stairs houses the washing machine and dryer connections while offering additional storage room. The sunny backyard, facing west to catch the afternoon and evening sun, features a water connection and a storage shed equipped with lighting and multiple power outlets.

Beneath the living room lies a dry, partially wood-panelled crawl space which serves as excellent storage for items not needed on a daily basis. The first floor is accessible via a staircase. Here, the landing leads to a rear bedroom with access to a balcony. The modern bathroom on this floor is well-appointed with a bathtub combined with a shower, a double vanity unit, a second toilet, a towel radiator, and floor heating.

The second floor consists of a landing providing access to the third bedroom. The third floor features a landing with a large skylight, leading to the fourth bedroom and the second modern bathroom. This bathroom includes a walk-in shower, a third toilet, a vanity unit, a towel radiator, and floor heating. The use of space across these four levels creates a distinct separation between living and sleeping areas, enhancing privacy and comfort.

The property is located on private land. The active Homeowners Association (VvE) consists of three shares, with a monthly contribution of 125 euros. A multi-year maintenance plan (MJOP) is available, ensuring the building is kept in good condition. The energy label is C, which is a significant achievement for a building from 1917, resulting from various insulation upgrades. The entire house features double glazing, partially HR++, and specific insulation measures have been implemented. These include floor insulation in the living room using Tonzon and in the ground floor bedroom using glass wool and Tonzon. The facades, roof sheathing, dormer window, and ceiling are also insulated.

Technical specifications include the Evo Home system for individual room control, extensive electrical wiring with 16 groups, and a Remeha Calenta CW6 combi boiler from 2020 with a 40-liter boiler. The property is situated in a protected townscape, ensuring the preservation of the neighborhood's historical character. Parking is available by permit for interested parties. Measurements are indicative according to the NVM measurement instruction. Due to the year of construction, the age and materials clauses apply. Delivery of the property is in consultation.

Features

Bathroom

Shower

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Bathtub

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

En-Suite Bathroom

zai:glm-4.7(85%)
No

Guest Toilet

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Heated Towel Rail

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Bidet

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Double Shower

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Shared Shower

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Shared Toilet

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

His & Hers Sinks

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Heated Bathroom Floor

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Exterior

Balcony

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Rear Garden

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Front Garden

zai:glm-4.7(80%)
No

Side Garden

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Terrace

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Rooftop Terrace

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Fenced Yard

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Patio

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Veranda

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Guest House

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Waterfront

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Kitchen Garden

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Equestrian Facilities

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Small Livestock Facilities

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Private Outdoor Pool

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Private Outdoor Jacuzzi

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Private Tennis Court

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Remarkable Mountain View

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
0%

Remarkable City View

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
0%

Remarkable Garden View

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
10%

Remarkable Sea View

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
0%

Remarkable Harbour View

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
0%

Remarkable Landmark View

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
0%

Interior Comfort

Air Conditioning

zai:glm-4.7(80%)
No

Central Heating

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Fireplace

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Hardwood Floors

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Tiled Floors

zai:glm-4.7(70%)
No

Laminate Flooring

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Carpeted Floors

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Underfloor Heating

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Walk-In Closet

zai:glm-4.7(80%)
No

Home Office

zai:glm-4.7(85%)
No

Skylight

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Exposed Beams

zai:glm-4.7(80%)
No

Bay Window

zai:glm-4.7(80%)
No

Private Indoor Pool

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Private Indoor Sauna

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Built-In Wardrobes

zai:glm-4.7(70%)
No

French Doors

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Ornamental Plasterwork

zai:glm-4.7(70%)
No

Interior Style

Scandinavian

zai:glm-4.7(85%)
20%

Modern

zai:glm-4.7(95%)
90%

Industrial

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
5%

Mediterranean

zai:glm-4.7(95%)
0%

Classic

zai:glm-4.7(95%)
60%

Exterior Style

Traditional / Historic

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
95%

Early 20th Century

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
100%

Post-War Functional

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
0%

Modernist

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
5%

Newly Built

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
0%

Kitchen

Dishwasher

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Oven

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Microwave

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Refrigerator

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Freezer

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Kitchen Island

zai:glm-4.7(80%)
No

Open Plan Kitchen

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Pantry

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Stove

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Induction Stove

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Built-in Coffee Maker

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Boiling Water Tap

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Downdraft Extractor

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Shared Kitchen

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Designer Kitchen

zai:glm-4.7(80%)
80%

New Kitchen

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
90%

Parking & Storage

Parking

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Storage Room

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Garage

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Automatic Garage Door

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Double Garage

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Attic

zai:glm-4.7(80%)
No

Cellar

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Bike Storage

zai:glm-4.7(50%)
No

Covered Parking

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Underground Parking

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

EV Charging Station

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Workshop

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Shed

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Free Street Parking

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Street Parking Permit

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Parking Spot Rent (per month)

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Parking Spot Sale Price

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Rules

Owners Association

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Leasehold

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Chamber of Commerce Registered

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Annual Meeting

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Owners Association Fees

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Reserve Fund

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Maintenance Plan

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Buildings Insurance

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Other Rules

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Safety & Accessibility

Elevator

zai:glm-4.7(95%)
No

Automatic Gate

zai:glm-4.7(95%)
No

Gated Community

zai:glm-4.7(95%)
No

Wheelchair Accessible

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
0%

Utilities & Technical

Washing Machine Connections

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
Yes

Laundry Room

zai:glm-4.6(80%)
Yes

Smart Home

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
Yes

Ventilation System

zai:glm-4.6(90%)
Yes

Water Softener

zai:glm-4.6(90%)
No

Energy Efficiency

Solar Panels

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Double Glazing

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Triple Glazing

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Wall Insulation

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Floor Insulation

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Roof Insulation

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Heat Pump

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Home Battery

zai:glm-4.7(95%)
No

Other Energy Efficiency Measures

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Location

History

NOW
14d 3h
3 May 2026, 18:07
Availability update
Yes
No
19d 19h
28 Apr 2026, 02:47
Energy label update
"C"
C
19d 19h
28 Apr 2026, 02:39
Energy label update
C
"C"
23d 9h
24 Apr 2026, 12:40
Location coordinates update
[object Object]
[object Object]
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Price update
€0
€995,000
+€995,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€2,500,000
€995,000
-€1,505,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€1,140,500
€434,000
-€706,500
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€1,239,000
€444,000
-€795,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€1,418,000
€458,000
-€960,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€1,549,000
€485,000
-€1,064,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€1,711,000
€542,000
-€1,169,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€1,802,000
€565,000
-€1,237,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€1,737,000
€625,000
-€1,112,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€1,757,000
€669,000
-€1,088,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€2,122,000
€780,000
-€1,342,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€2,326,000
€780,000
-€1,546,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€2,388,000
€820,000
-€1,568,000
47d 14h
31 Mar 2026, 07:47
Rent update
€2,466,000
€900,000
-€1,566,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Price update
€995,000
€0
-€995,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€995,000
€2,500,000
+€1,505,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€434,000
€1,140,500
+€706,500
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€444,000
€1,239,000
+€795,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€458,000
€1,418,000
+€960,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€485,000
€1,549,000
+€1,064,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€542,000
€1,711,000
+€1,169,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€565,000
€1,802,000
+€1,237,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€625,000
€1,737,000
+€1,112,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update
€669,000
€1,757,000
+€1,088,000
52d 12h
26 Mar 2026, 09:09
Rent update