Menu

Charming top-floor apartment with mezzanine, balcony and city views near Utrecht centre
9
+36

Herenweg 53-B, Utrecht
€7,353
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
DEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
51 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1913Build Year
44Days Listed

Description

This is a well-presented upper-floor apartment situated on Herenweg in the Pijlsweerd-Zuid neighbourhood of Utrecht, a residential area that continues to develop and improve in character. Built in 1913 and converted into a separate apartment in 2008, the property offers approximately 51 square metres of living space spread across two full floors, with an additional mezzanine level that serves as the sleeping area.

Upon entering the apartment on the second floor, you are greeted by a hallway that provides access to a toilet with a small hand basin. The living room is a particularly attractive space, featuring a beamed ceiling and a warm wooden floor that together create a genuine sense of character. Two double doors at the rear of the living room open onto a southeast-facing balcony, allowing for generous amounts of sunlight throughout the day. Practical built-in storage cupboards are positioned on either side of these doors, helping to keep the space tidy and organised.

The kitchen is neatly laid out and equipped with a range of built-in appliances, making day-to-day meal preparation straightforward. Adjacent to the kitchen is the bathroom, which is fitted with a shower, a vanity unit with a washbasin, and dedicated connections for both a washing machine and a tumble dryer. This practical arrangement keeps laundry duties out of the main living areas.

A fixed staircase leads up to the third floor, where the mezzanine bedroom is located. The bedroom spans the full width of the property and is accompanied by extensive built-in wardrobe space along its entire length. The current owner has cleverly extended the mezzanine layout to include a separate work area, making this an excellent solution for anyone who works from home or needs a dedicated study space. A Velux roof window brings in natural light and, importantly, offers a pleasant view across the Utrecht city centre skyline.

The energy performance certificate for this property is rated D. The apartment is equipped with roof insulation and double glazing throughout. Heating and hot water are supplied by a Remeha Avanta combination boiler that runs on gas, installed in 2012 and owned outright by the current owner. Air conditioning is also present, adding comfort during warmer months. The exterior of the building was last painted in 2020.

The monthly contribution to the owners' association is 200 euros, which includes a prepayment for gas, water, and electricity as well as service charges. The VvE is properly established, registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, maintains a reserve fund and a planned maintenance schedule, and has building insurance in place.

The location of this apartment is one of its strongest assets. The Herenweg provides easy access to a wide variety of shops, cafes, and restaurants within walking distance. A nearby Albert Heijn supermarket covers daily grocery needs, while Rose and Vanilla is a popular spot for a quality cup of coffee. The Amsterdamsestraatweg, recently redesigned as a 30 kilometres per hour zone, now prioritises cyclists and pedestrians with improved green spaces, enhancing the overall living environment. Utrecht city centre is reachable by bicycle in approximately three minutes, making this a highly convenient base for city life.

Parking in the immediate area is available through paid parking or a residential permit scheme. The property is sold with full ownership and is available for transfer by mutual agreement, with a relatively swift handover possible. The seller reserves the right to select the winning bid. As standard for this type of transaction in the Netherlands, the purchase agreement will be drawn up using the NVM contract template and may include clauses covering the age of the property, the possible presence of asbestos, non-occupancy by the seller, financing conditions, and notary fees.

No

Double Shower

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Fenced Yard

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
80%

No

Hardwood Floors

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
Yes

Carpeted Floors

No

Built-In Wardrobes

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

French Doors

Scandinavian

zai:glm-5-turbo(20%)
0%

Modern

zai:glm-5-turbo(60%)
30%

Industrial

zai:glm-5-turbo(40%)
20%

Mediterranean

zai:glm-5-turbo(20%)
0%

Classic

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)
60%

Exterior Style

Traditional / Historic

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
85%

Early 20th Century

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
100%

No

Free Street Parking

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
No

Street Parking Permit

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Rules

Owners Association

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
Yes

Leasehold

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Chamber of Commerce Registered

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
Yes

Annual Meeting

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
Yes

Owners Association Fees

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
Yes

Reserve Fund

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
Yes

Maintenance Plan

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
Yes

Buildings Insurance

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)

No

Intercom

Utilities & Technical

Washing Machine

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
No

Washing Machine Connections

No

Dryer

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
No

Fibre Internet

No

Cable TV

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Water Softener

No

Wall Insulation

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)
No

Floor Insulation

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)
No

Roof Insulation

NOW
10d 6h
6 May 2026, 23:28
Price update
€375,000
€7,353
-€367,647
10d 6h
6 May 2026, 23:28
Multiple changes
Rent update
€375,000
€7,353
-€367,647
Negotiable update
Yes
No
19d 3h
28 Apr 2026, 02:47
Energy label update
"D"
D
19d 3h
28 Apr 2026, 02:39
Energy label update
D
"D"
22d 17h
24 Apr 2026, 12:40
Location coordinates update
[object Object]
25d 12h
21 Apr 2026, 18:05
Availability update
Yes
No
18d 12h
3 Apr 2026, 05:45
Listing created