Menu

Charming 1930s terraced house with sunny garden and seven bedrooms in Klein Rome
9
+27

Wandelpad 62, Hilversum
€595,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
CEnergy Label
7Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
143 m²Living Space
88 m²Plot Size
1931Build Year
16Days Listed

Description

Welcome to this charming 1930s terraced house located in the desirable Klein Rome neighborhood of Hilversum. This property features a sunny city garden facing southwest and offers an ideal location within walking distance of the vibrant city center and the central station, providing quick connections to Amsterdam, Utrecht, and Amersfoort.

The surrounding neighborhood is lively and family friendly with a playground just around the corner where children can meet and play. Various schools, including the International School, are located nearby. This creates an excellent combination of urban living and a pleasant residential environment.

This surprisingly spacious property offers no fewer than seven bedrooms, making it perfectly suited for larger families, people who work from home, or anyone seeking extra space. The total living area measures approximately 143 square meters, distributed over three full living floors plus an attic and a cellar.

Upon entering the home, you arrive in the hallway that provides access to the various rooms on the ground floor. The living room is atmospherically divided into two sections, separated by characteristic sliding doors. This layout is ideal for creating both a cozy seating area and a separate dining room. The modern open kitchen was installed in 2024 and seamlessly connects to the living space. The kitchen is equipped with a six burner gas stove, an extractor hood, a refrigerator and freezer combination, and a dishwasher.

The first floor contains three spacious bedrooms, a bathroom with a shower cabin and a sink, and a separate toilet located on the landing. The bedroom at the rear has French doors that open onto the balcony. This space offers a quiet, sheltered spot where you can enjoy your morning coffee or a relaxing moment outdoors while looking out over the rear of the adjacent properties. The rooms at the front benefit from abundant natural light and a free view thanks to the large windows.

The second floor features a landing with a built in closet that provides access to three additional bedrooms, all of which have dormer windows. One of these rooms is currently arranged as a laundry room, with connections for both a washing machine and a dryer. This flexible arrangement allows the new owner to easily convert this space back to a bedroom if desired.

A fixed staircase leads to the third floor where you will find the open attic. This level provides an additional room that can serve perfectly as a bedroom, home office, or hobby space. The presence of this extra floor significantly adds to the overall usability and flexibility of the home.

The property was built in 1931 and features a pitched roof covered with tiles. The energy label is rated C, which reflects the presence of roof insulation and mostly double glazing throughout the home. Heating and hot water are provided by a Remeha gas fired combination boiler that was installed in 2014 and is owned by the current owners.

The outdoor space includes a backyard measuring 15 square meters with dimensions of five meters deep and three meters wide. The garden faces west, allowing you to enjoy afternoon and evening sun. Additionally, there is a balcony on the first floor at the rear of the property. An attached stone storage shed provides convenient space for bicycles, garden equipment, or other items.

Parking in the area is available through paid parking and parking permit systems. The property is situated on a quiet road despite its central location near the city center and public transportation.

The building has a total volume of 365 cubic meters. In addition to the 143 square meters of living space, there is 11 square meters of other indoor space and 9 square meters of outdoor space attached to the building. The plot covers 88 square meters in total.

Modern conveniences in the home include fiber optic cable and TV cable connections, as well as skylights that bring additional natural light into the upper floors. The property contains a total of ten rooms, of which seven are bedrooms. There is one bathroom and two separate toilets in the home.

The asking price is 595,000 euros, which translates to approximately 4,161 euros per square meter of living space. The property is offered with a cost for buyer arrangement, meaning the buyer is responsible for transfer taxes and notary fees. The acceptance date is to be discussed with the seller.

This characterful and generous property on a central location brings together space, atmosphere, and city living in a way that is rarely found. The combination of the 1930s architectural details, the modern kitchen, the seven bedrooms, and the proximity to both the city center and public transportation makes this a highly attractive home for a wide range of potential buyers.

The Sint Vitusbuurt area is well regarded for its pleasant atmosphere and convenient amenities. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, restaurants, cultural facilities, and green spaces. The neighborhood has a strong sense of community while still offering the benefits of urban living.

For families with children, the nearby playground and the selection of schools within walking or cycling distance add significant practical value to this location. The presence of the International School nearby also makes this property potentially interesting for internationally oriented families or expatriates working in the region.

The property is currently available on the market and can be viewed by appointment. Given the combination of size, location, and character, this home represents an interesting opportunity for anyone looking to purchase a spacious family home in one of Hilversum's most sought after neighborhoods.