Menu

Spacious maisonette with park views in Haarlem's Bosch en Vaart
9
+29

Wagenweg 166-B, Haarlem
€880,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
AEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
137 m²Living Space
Plot Size
2006Build Year
46Days Listed

Description

The property is located at Wagenweg 166-B in Haarlem, specifically in the Bosch en Vaart area. This is a maisonnette apartment spanning approximately 140 square meters across the first and second floors of a small-scale modern complex built in 2006. The complex is situated on the edge of the desirable Bos en Vaartkwartier neighborhood and offers views over the Haarlemmerhout, which is noted as the oldest city forest in the Netherlands.

The location combines tranquility with greenery and good accessibility. Positioned on the south side of Haarlem, the property is within close proximity to the city center, shops, schools, and public transportation options. The roads leading to Amsterdam, Schiphol Airport, and the coastal areas are easily accessible. This makes it suitable for those seeking spacious and comfortable living with a park essentially at their doorstep.

Entering the building, there is an intercom system, staircase, and elevator. The apartment is accessible via the elevator, making it suitable for elderly residents and those with mobility limitations.

On the first floor, there is a spacious hallway that provides access to the bathroom and two bedrooms. One of the bedrooms features a built-in closet wall, offering additional storage space. The bathroom is equipped with a shower, toilet, and double sink. A staircase leads up to the second floor.

The second floor contains the main living areas. At the front, there is a spacious living room with a bay window that provides views of the park. A hallway with built-in closets leads to a separate toilet. The open kitchen is positioned in the center and includes various built-in appliances. At the rear of this floor, there is a dining room and a west-facing loggia. The loggia offers a sheltered outdoor space for sitting and includes a workspace area.

The apartment has a living area of approximately 137 square meters according to the official measurements. The volume is 435 cubic meters. Additionally, there is 50 square meters of external storage space available. The property features solid oak flooring with extra insulation on both living floors.

The complex includes a basement area with two private parking spaces and a storage room, both accessible via the elevator. The parking is in a closed basement garage, providing secure parking for residents.

Construction details include a flat roof covered with bituminous roofing material. The windows are made of hardwood frames with double glazing. The property has wall insulation, floor insulation, and double glazing throughout, contributing to its A energy label rating.

Heating and hot water are provided by a gas-fired combi boiler from Intergas, installed in 2007, which is included in the sale. The electrical installation consists of 8 groups. The property also has mechanical ventilation.

The Owners Association (VvE) is registered with the Chamber of Commerce and holds annual meetings. The monthly contribution is 351.50 euros, which covers the service costs. The VvE has a reserve fund, a maintenance plan, and building insurance in place, indicating well-organized property management.

The asking price is 880,000 euros, which is subject to buyer's costs (kosten koper). This translates to approximately 6,423 euros per square meter of living space. The property is offered with full ownership rights. The owner reserves the right to select the buyer.

The property type is classified as a maisonnette, which is an apartment spread over two floors. This configuration provides a house-like living experience while benefiting from the amenities and security of an apartment complex.

The Bosch en Vaartkwartier is a sought-after residential area in Haarlem, known for its pleasant living environment and proximity to green spaces. The Haarlemmerhout park offers recreational opportunities and contributes to the peaceful atmosphere of the location. At the same time, the practical aspects of urban living are well catered for with good transport connections and nearby amenities.

The loggia facing west is a notable feature, allowing residents to enjoy outdoor space in the afternoon and evening sun while being sheltered from wind and weather. This type of covered balcony or gallery is particularly practical in the Dutch climate.

The building from 2006 represents relatively recent construction, which typically means modern building standards, good insulation, and contemporary layouts. The A energy label confirms that the property meets high energy efficiency standards, which can result in lower energy costs compared to older properties.

The presence of two private parking spaces in a covered garage is a significant advantage in urban areas where parking can be scarce and expensive. This adds considerable value and convenience for residents with vehicles.