Menu

Spacious River View Apartment on the Seventh Floor in Papendrecht
9
+18

Veerdam 141, Papendrecht
€5,547
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
AEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
117 m²Living Space
9 m²Plot Size
2000Build Year
47Days Listed

Description

Located on the seventh floor of a well-maintained apartment complex in the popular Merwehoofd district of Papendrecht, this bright and attractively arranged apartment offers an impressive view over the river. The property is situated at Veerdam 141 on Het Eiland, a location where tranquility and vibrancy complement each other naturally. The continuous interplay of water, sky, and passing ships creates a view that offers something new at every moment of the day.

The location adds considerable appeal to this property. The center of Papendrecht is within short distance and provides a varied selection of shops and pleasant dining establishments. The nearby Waterbus offers a quick and comfortable connection to destinations including Dordrecht and Rotterdam, making this an ideal residence for those who wish to combine work and leisure effortlessly.

Upon entering the apartment, one immediately experiences a pleasant and well-cared-for atmosphere. The hallway provides access to a practical technical room housing the central heating installation, a Remeha Avanta system, and a separate storage area with connections for laundry appliances. The toilet room has been finished in a modern style with a wall-mounted toilet and a small washbasin.

The living room forms a bright and inviting living space where large windows allow an abundance of daylight to enter and provide a fantastic view of the Beneden Merwede river. A sliding door connects the interior with the exterior and gives access to the balcony facing southeast, where one can enjoy the sun and the view early in the day. The combination of space, light, and the panoramic river scene makes this a place where one can easily relax.

The kitchen connects seamlessly to the living room and has been arranged practically with various built-in appliances, including a ceramic cooktop, extractor hood, dishwasher, and a refrigerator-freezer combination. This is a functional and pleasant space that supports daily use without compromising on comfort.

With two well-proportioned bedrooms, the apartment offers flexibility for various living preferences, whether for sleeping, working, or pursuing hobbies. The dimensions of these rooms allow for diverse furnishing options to suit different household needs.

The bathroom has been completed in a fresh white and blue color scheme and features a bathtub with shower, a separate shower cabin, a washbasin, a design radiator, and a column cabinet. This arrangement provides comprehensive bathroom facilities in a well-maintained setting.

The property is further enhanced by the presence of a private parking space in the underground parking garage and a storage box in the basement area. These features contribute to the comfortable and worry-free living experience that this residence offers.

Constructed in the year 2000, the apartment building features a flat roof and has been designated with an energy label A rating. The property benefits from double glazing and full insulation, contributing to energy efficiency and living comfort. Mechanical ventilation has been installed to ensure good air quality throughout the apartment. Outdoor blinds are present to provide shade when desired.

The balcony measures nine square meters with dimensions of 1.93 meters in depth and 4.90 meters in width, oriented to the south, making it a pleasant outdoor space during favorable weather conditions.

The total living area amounts to 117 square meters with a building volume of 394 cubic meters. The apartment occupies a single residential level on the seventh floor of the building. The property is delivered in full ownership status.

The homeowners association is properly organized with registration at the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, and collects periodic contributions. A reserve fund is present and a maintenance plan has been established. Building insurance is arranged through the association. The monthly VvE contribution amounts to 422.54 euros.

The central heating system is a gas-fired combination boiler, specifically the Remeha Avanta HR-107 model, which is owned by the property owner rather than rented. This boiler provides both heating and hot water for the apartment.

The cadastre reference for this property is PAPENDRECHT D 420. The asking price is 649,000 euros, which translates to approximately 5,547 euros per square meter of living space. The property is offered with costs for the buyer (kosten koper). Acceptance terms are to be discussed (in overleg).

The immediate surroundings offer a combination of waterfront location, proximity to the town center, a residential neighborhood setting, and an unobstructed view. These elements come together to create a living environment that balances the benefits of urban amenities with the qualities of a more peaceful residential setting.

View, accessibility, and residential quality converge naturally in this property, making it a noteworthy option for those seeking a well-positioned apartment in the Papendrecht area with direct connections to the broader Rotterdam-Dordrecht region via both road and water transport.

Features

Bathroom

Shower

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Bathtub

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Guest Toilet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
Yes

Heated Towel Rail

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)
Yes

Bidet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Shared Shower

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Shared Toilet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

His & Hers Sinks

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Building General

South-Facing

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
No

Fenced Yard

zai:glm-5-turbo(85%)
15%

Central Heating

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Fireplace

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Underfloor Heating

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Walk-In Closet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(75%)
No

Skylight

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Exposed Beams

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(75%)
No

Bay Window

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Private Indoor Pool

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Private Indoor Sauna

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Built-In Wardrobes

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(75%)
No

French Doors

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Ornamental Plasterwork

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Interior Style

Scandinavian

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(40%)
25%

Modern

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)
75%

Industrial

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(30%)
10%

Mediterranean

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(20%)
10%

Classic

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(45%)
30%

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)
55%

Newly Built

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
10%

Kitchen

Dishwasher

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Refrigerator

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Freezer

No

Stove

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Induction Stove

Parking

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(98%)
Yes

Storage Room

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Garage

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(98%)
Yes

Double Garage

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Attic

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Cellar

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)
Yes

Covered Parking

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(98%)
Yes

Underground Parking

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(98%)
Yes

Workshop

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Shed

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)

No

Chamber of Commerce Registered

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Annual Meeting

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Owners Association Fees

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Reserve Fund

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Maintenance Plan

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Buildings Insurance

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Safety & Accessibility

Elevator

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
Yes

Private Entrance

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Gated Community

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Utilities & Technical

Washing Machine

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
Yes

Washing Machine Connections

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
Yes

Laundry Room

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Dryer

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Smart Home

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Ventilation System

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Water Softener

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Energy Efficiency

Solar Panels

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Double Glazing

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Triple Glazing

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Wall Insulation

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(75%)
Yes

Floor Insulation

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(60%)
Yes

Roof Insulation

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
Yes

Heat Pump

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Home Battery

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Other Energy Efficiency Measures

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)
Yes

History

NOW
10d 11h
7 May 2026, 00:32
Price update
€649,000
€5,547
-€643,453
10d 11h
7 May 2026, 00:32
Rent update
€649,000
€5,547
-€643,453
19d 9h
28 Apr 2026, 02:47
Energy label update
"A"
A
19d 9h
28 Apr 2026, 02:39
Energy label update
A
"A"
22d 23h
24 Apr 2026, 12:40
Location coordinates update
[object Object]
25d 18h
21 Apr 2026, 17:54
Availability update
Yes
No
21d 5h
31 Mar 2026, 12:01
Listing created