Menu

Type J Compact Penthouse with Terrace in De Edison
7

Type J Compact Penthouse with Terrace in De Edison

Type J | 3-kamer appartement (Bouwnr. 15), Nieuwegein
€570,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
A++++Energy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
87 m²Living Space
12 m²Plot Size
2020Build Year
59Days Listed

Description

De Edison is a small scale and distinctive apartment complex situated at the Edisonbaan in Nieuwegein. The project combines robust architecture with green living. The solitary building features rounded brickwork that subtly references the nearby Fort Jutphaas and is situated in a green park like environment. A total of 15 very energy efficient apartments are being realized here. These include three exclusive penthouses on the set back third floor which offer extra privacy and are finished in stylish black wood with soft round shapes. All homes have extra spacious balconies or terraces. Parking is provided on site in a closed garage so cars remain out of sight. This garage also houses the communal bicycle storage which is directly connected to the central entrance on the Edisonbaan. The ground floor comprises two apartments with their own outdoor space in the shared garden. The first and second floors each contain five spacious apartments. The surroundings are green and lively with Fort Jutphaas, Kasteel Rijnhuizen and restaurants Celine and Bij de Fortwachter around the corner. Daily amenities including a supermarket are within walking distance. The start of sales is scheduled for March 19 2026. Construction begins in the third quarter of 2026 possibly when 40 percent is sold. The construction time is approximately one year offering comfortable and future proof living in a unique spot.

Type J is the most compact penthouse within De Edison. It distinguishes itself through a smart layout and fine outdoor space. The living room with open kitchen is efficiently set up and borders directly onto the roof terrace. Two bedrooms make the property suitable for various living wishes such as working from home or hosting guests. A storage room, a centrally located bathroom and a separate toilet make the apartment practical. It is an attractive penthouse for those who wish to live exclusively with outdoor space without needing excessive size. The project is currently under pre-registration. Indicative purchase sums are known and floor plans can be viewed. Pre-registration offers the unique chance to express interest. All information is available on the project website.

The specific unit offered is Bouwnr. 15. It is a three room apartment located on the third floor. The living area is 87 square meters. The external space consists of a roof terrace measuring 12 square meters. The volume of the apartment is 261 cubic meters. The asking price is 570000 euros free on name. This results in a price per square meter of 6552 euros. The property is available. The construction year is after 2020 as it is new build. The type of apartment is a portiekflat. The construction is new build and holds a Woningborg Guarantee Certificate. The building is accessible for people with disabilities and the elderly. There is a lift and TV cable available. The bathroom facilities include a shower and a washbasin. There is one bathroom and one separate toilet. The energy label is A++++. The insulation includes roof insulation, triple glazing, HR glass, wall insulation, floor insulation and full insulation. Heating is provided by a heat pump and heat recovery system with underfloor heating throughout the house. Hot water comes from an electric boiler. Parking is in a parking garage. The status is Beschikbaar.

Features

Bathroom

Shower

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Bathtub

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

En-Suite Bathroom

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Guest Toilet

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Bidet

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Shared Shower

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
Yes

Shared Toilet

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

His & Hers Sinks

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Heated Bathroom Floor

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Exterior

Balcony

zai:glm-4.7(90%)
No

Rear Garden

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Front Garden

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Side Garden

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Terrace

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Rooftop Terrace

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
Yes

Fenced Yard

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Patio

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Guest House

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Kitchen Garden

zai:glm-4.7(100%)
No

Equestrian Facilities