Menu

Spacious Family Home with Four Bedrooms and Sunny Garden in Quiet Nijmegen Neighborhood
9
+47

Tolhuis 3406, Nijmegen
€400,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
CEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
137 m²Living Space
137 m²Plot Size
1972Build Year
23Days Listed

Description

This terraced house is situated in a quiet and child-friendly residential area in the Dukenburg district of Nijmegen. The property offers a view over a green garden area, contributing to a pleasant living environment. The location is conveniently close to Dukenburg shopping center, public transportation options, major roads, and the recreational area De Berendonck. These amenities make the property suitable for families looking for a practical and comfortable home.

The ground floor of the property is accessed through an entrance hall. This hallway provides access to the modern toilet, the meter cupboard, and the living room. The toilet on the ground floor has been finished with clean and contemporary materials. The meter cupboard houses the necessary utilities for the home.

The living room is spacious and oriented towards the garden side of the property. Large windows allow abundant natural light to enter the space, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere. The room offers ample space for a comfortable seating area. At the rear of the living room, there is space for a dining area with sufficient room for a large dining table. From the living room, sliding doors provide direct access to the backyard, which enhances the connection between indoor and outdoor living.

The open corner kitchen is located at the rear of the ground floor and connects seamlessly with the dining area. The kitchen has a modern design and is equipped with various built-in appliances. This layout creates an open and sociable atmosphere, making the kitchen a practical space for daily cooking activities. The work area is well organized, providing a functional setup for meal preparation.

The backyard is accessible via the sliding doors from the living room. The garden has a practical layout with space for both a lounge area and a dining set. A sunshade has been installed to provide shade on sunny days. The garden is located on the southwest side, which means it benefits from afternoon and evening sun. At the rear of the garden, there is a detached wooden storage shed with an area of approximately 10 square meters. The garden can also be reached via a back path, which is convenient for bringing bicycles to the rear of the property. The total depth of the backyard is 7.46 meters and the width is 6.96 meters.

The first floor of the property is reached via a staircase from the hall. The landing provides access to three well-proportioned bedrooms and the bathroom. The bedrooms are light in color and can be arranged according to personal preferences. These rooms are suitable for use as bedrooms, children's rooms, or a home office. The sizes of the rooms allow for flexible furnishing options.

The bathroom on the first floor has been modernly finished and is fully equipped. It features a double sink, a walk-in shower, a second toilet, and a designer radiator. This complete setup means the bathroom meets all daily needs without requiring additional modifications.

The second floor is accessible via a fixed staircase. On this level, there is a fourth bedroom, which can also serve excellently as a workspace or hobby room. Additionally, there is a separate laundry room with connections for a washing machine and dryer. Extra storage space is available on this floor, which is practical for storing items that are not needed on a daily basis.

The property was built in 1972 and has a flat roof. The living area measures 137 square meters and the content is approximately 480 cubic meters. The plot area is also 137 square meters. The energy label is C, which indicates a reasonable level of energy efficiency. The property has roof insulation and HR glazing, which contribute to the energy performance. Heating and hot water are provided by a gas-fired combination boiler from the brand Intergas. This boiler was installed in 2021 and is owned by the current owner, meaning it does not need to be purchased separately.

The property features natural ventilation. Parking is available on public roads in the vicinity of the property. The property is located on a quiet road within a residential neighborhood. Both a front garden and a backyard are present.

The asking price for this property is 400,000 euros, which is equivalent to 2,920 euros per square meter of living space. The property is offered with a cost for the buyer arrangement. The transfer date can be agreed upon in consultation. The cadastral designation is HATERT N 713, and the property is in full ownership.

In summary, this terraced house in Nijmegen offers four bedrooms across three living floors, a modern kitchen and bathroom, a sunny backyard with a storage shed, and a location near various amenities. The property has been maintained with updated elements including the boiler from 2021, while the energy label C indicates room for further improvement if desired. The combination of space, layout, and location makes this a property worth considering for families or individuals seeking a spacious home in the Dukenburg area of Nijmegen.

Bidet

zai:glm-5-turbo(99%)
No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Double Shower

Yes

Heated Bathroom Floor