Menu

Light corner apartment with water views on Java-eiland
9
+28

Light corner apartment with water views on Java-eiland

Sumatrakade 1517, Amsterdam
€760,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
A+Energy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
101 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1997Build Year
26Days Listed

Description

This well laid out corner apartment is situated on the sixth floor of a modern building on Java-eiland in Amsterdam. The property offers a sunny living room, an adjoining terrace of approximately eight square meters, two bedrooms, a lift, private storage, and a parking space. The corner position and large windows provide abundant daylight, an open character, and views of the surroundings from multiple sides of the apartment.

The location on the Oostelijke Eilanden offers a quiet and spacious residential environment with the centre of Amsterdam surprisingly close by. Java-eiland is characterised by its green layout, broad quays, and car-free character. The area mainly sees destination traffic, which contributes to a relaxed atmosphere by the water. Daily amenities are available without leaving the island, as a varied range of shops, speciality stores, and restaurants can be found on the opposite side. Amsterdam Oost and the Indische Buurt are also nearby, neighbourhoods that have developed significantly in recent years and bring increasing liveliness.

The proximity to the Jan Schaeferbrug makes the location practical. Central Station can be reached by bicycle within five minutes. Tram 26 and the bus stop around the corner, and the A10 ring road is quickly accessible via the Piet Heintunnel. The Jakarta Hotel is located in the immediate vicinity, including bakery Westers, a pleasant spot for coffee or fresh bread.

The apartment is located on the corner of the sixth floor at a distinctive spot at the head of Java-eiland. Thanks to the corner position and the numerous windows, this is a remarkably light residence with views of the water and the IJ in multiple directions. The entrance is on the ground floor, from where the sixth floor can be reached by lift or stairs. Upon entering, the long, neatly finished hall immediately stands out, which fits well with the calm and well-maintained appearance of the apartment. From here, all rooms are logically connected to each other.

The kitchen and living room are nicely aligned with each other and together form a generous living space. The width of the apartment, the corner position, and the large windows make this space feel open, light, and comfortable. There is room for a comfortable seating area and a large dining table. The oiled wooden floor, the calm wall finish, and the long sight lines give the whole a warm and well-maintained appearance. The windows on both the front and side provide plenty of daylight and reinforce the open character.

Via the sliding doors, you step directly from the living room onto the balcony. The terrace faces south and overlooks the water and the Passenger Terminal. Thanks to the sheltered location, this is a pleasant place where you can sit outside comfortably early in the season. From the dining area, there is also a nice view of the surroundings, with a wide view over the IJ via the side window.

The open kitchen connects seamlessly to this and has a sleek and contemporary finish. The layout with a peninsula provides plenty of work and storage space and makes the kitchen truly part of the living space. The kitchen is equipped with high-quality Siemens built-in appliances, including a wine climate cabinet, combi oven, dishwasher, Quooker, and induction hob. The brick wall gives the space character and forms a nice contrast with the otherwise calm, modern finish.

The two bedrooms are pleasantly separated from the living space and both are of good size, with large windows that provide pleasant light. The master bedroom has a calm appearance and features a spacious built-in wardrobe wall. The second room is also spacious and can therefore be used well as a bedroom, home office, or guest room.

From the hall, the bathroom, separate toilet, and internal storage are also accessible. The bathroom is spaciously designed and equipped with a washbasin cabinet, wide mirror wall, walk-in shower, and radiator. The storage room has space for the washing machine and extra storage, which is convenient in daily use.

The separate storage and fixed parking space are located in the basement, both easily accessible by lift. A beautifully landscaped courtyard is located at the rear of the building, exclusively for the residents of building Hollandia, which contributes to the calm and green atmosphere of the complex.

The property is completely gas-free and connected to city heating. The wooden floor, the sleek finish of walls and ceilings, the custom wardrobes, and the careful material choices together ensure an apartment that immediately feels comfortable, calm, and ready to move in.

The apartment has an area of approximately 101 square meters with approximately eight square meters of outdoor space. There are two well-proportioned bedrooms. The property is situated in a modern and well-maintained complex with a lift. The south-facing balcony offers a beautiful view over the water. The energy label is A+. The VvE is healthy and professionally managed with a multi-year maintenance plan. The total monthly service costs amount to 294.86 euros, of which 270.14 euros for the apartment and 24.72 euros for the parking space.

The leasehold is paid off until 31 August 2045. The private storage in the basement is approximately five square meters and is suitable for bicycles and extra storage. The asking price for the apartment is 760,000 euros costs koper. The asking price for the parking space is 45,000 euros costs koper. There is a possibility to install a charging point on the private parking space in the parking garage. The handover date is by agreement.

The building dates from 1997 and has a flat roof. The property is fully insulated and has mechanical ventilation as well as solar panels. The cadastral designation shows municipal ownership burdened with leasehold. The VvE is registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, collects periodic contributions, has a reserve fund, has a maintenance plan, and has building insurance.

No

Double Shower

Balcony

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Rear Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Front Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Side Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Terrace

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)