Menu

Spacious apartment with cathedral views in Den Bosch city center
9
+35

Sint Janskerkhof 19, Den Bosch
€785,000
Coming Soon
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
3Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
125 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1957Build Year
31Days Listed

Description

This property is situated at Sint Janskerkhof 19 in the eastern part of the inner city of 's-Hertogenbosch, also known as Den Bosch. The apartment is located on one of the most distinctive locations in the city, directly adjacent to the Sint-Janskathedraal, which is the main cathedral of the city and a significant historical monument.

The Sint Janskerkhof is characterized by monumental trees, traditional cobblestone streets, and minimal through traffic, creating a peaceful atmosphere despite its central location. The Parade, the Market square, the city center, and the Bossche Broek nature area are all within walking distance. This combination of tranquility and central accessibility is noted as a particular feature of this location.

The property is classified as an upper-floor apartment and was built in 1957. It is situated within a protected city or village view, which means the exterior and the surrounding streetscape are subject to specific regulations regarding alterations to preserve the historical character of the area.

The total living area measures approximately 125 square meters. Additionally, there is 2 square meters of other indoor space and 7 square meters of building-bound outdoor space, which corresponds to the roof terrace. The total volume of the apartment is 419 cubic meters.

The layout consists of two main living levels plus an attic space. The property has its own private entrance on the ground floor level.

Upon entering through the private ground floor entrance, there is an exclusive hallway featuring Winckelmans tiles. This hallway provides space for a coat rack and for storing a bicycle, which is a practical feature for city living.

The main living floor contains the living room, which is positioned on the corner of the building, providing views of both the Sint-Janskathedraal and the adjacent square. The semi-open kitchen is connected to the living room in a way that maintains a sense of separation, avoiding the feeling of standing in the living room while cooking. Also located on this floor, adjacent to the roof terrace, is an additional room that could serve as a home office or guest room, adding flexibility to the living arrangement.

The roof terrace offers outdoor space in a sheltered position, providing a private area for relaxation while being situated in the heart of the city.

The second floor contains two bedrooms. The master bedroom has an adjacent walk-in closet. The bathroom was renovated in 2011 and is equipped with a bathtub, a spacious walk-in shower, and a sink. A notable feature of the bathroom is that it also offers a view of the Sint-Janskathedraal. A separate second toilet is located on this floor, independent from the bathroom.

The property has three bedrooms in total according to the listing specifications. The detailed description mentions two bedrooms on the second floor and an additional room on the living floor described as suitable for use as a work or guest room.

In terms of energy efficiency, the property has an energy label C. The insulation measures include roof insulation, double glazing, and wall insulation. Heating and hot water are provided by a gas-fired combination boiler, specifically a Nefit model from 2005, which is owned rather than rented.

The property is part of a homeowners' association. The monthly contribution is 129 euros. The association is properly registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, collects periodic contributions, maintains a reserve fund, has a maintenance plan in place, and has building insurance. These are all indicators of a well-organized and responsible association.

Parking options in this area consist of public parking with a permit system, or alternatively, the Sint-Jan parking garage is located at a short distance from the property.

The asking price per square meter is 6,280 euros, which is calculated based on the 125 square meters of living space and the 785,000 euro asking price.

The property is offered with an acceptance date to be agreed upon, providing some flexibility for both the buyer and seller regarding the transfer date.

The location within the Binnenstad Oost district of Den Bosch places this property in one of the most sought-after areas of the city. The proximity to the Sint-Janskathedraal means residents have immediate access to one of the most important Gothic buildings in the Netherlands, with its distinctive silhouette dominating the city skyline.

The surrounding area offers a variety of amenities within easy walking distance. The Parade, a well-known square and event location, is nearby. The Markt, where the weekly market takes place and numerous restaurants and cafes are located, is also within walking distance. The Bossche Broek, a nature reserve on the edge of the city, provides opportunities for walking and cycling in a natural setting, demonstrating the close proximity of urban conveniences and natural recreation.

The character of the Sint Janskerkhof itself contributes significantly to the appeal of this property. The presence of monumental trees creates a green and pleasant streetscape throughout the seasons. The cobblestone paving adds to the historical atmosphere of the area. The restriction to destination traffic only means that the square experiences limited vehicle traffic, enhancing the peaceful quality of the location.

The building dates from 1957, placing it in the post-war reconstruction period. Despite its age, the property has been updated with modern insulation measures including double glazing, roof insulation, and wall insulation, contributing to the C energy label. The roof construction is a cross-gable roof covered with tiles.