Menu

Monumental four-level terraced house in Deventer Rollecatekwartier
9
+57

Sint Geertruidenhof 52, Deventer
€795,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
A+++Energy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
162 m²Living Space
33 m²Plot Size
1939Build Year
19Days Listed

Description

Sint Geertruidenhof 52 is located in the Rollecatekwartier neighborhood of Deventer, situated within the Geertruidentuin. This is a residential courtyard development that was originally built in 1939 as a care facility where patients were treated. The building later served as accommodation for Saxion University students before being completely transformed in 2024 into a small-scale residential complex centered around a shared inner courtyard. The property is a terraced house spanning four living levels with a total living area of 162 square meters.

The exterior presents a monumental facade characteristic of the original 1939 architecture. Behind this historic exterior, the interior has been modernized to contemporary standards while preserving certain elements that reference the building's past as a hospital facility. The property is registered as a monument, which reflects its architectural and historical significance within the Deventer urban landscape.

The ground floor is designed as the primary living kitchen area. The kitchen features a long run of cabinetry equipped with a quooker boiling water tap, dishwasher, refrigerator, freezer, combi-microwave oven, cooking hob, and extractor hood. This space accommodates a large dining table suitable for daily meals and gatherings. Adjacent to the dining area, a cozy television corner has been created. The ground floor has direct access to the outdoors through French doors that open onto a private terrace measuring 33 square meters, with dimensions of 6.5 meters in depth and 5.15 meters in width. The terrace is oriented to the northwest, providing a sheltered outdoor space. On warm days, this terrace becomes an extension of the living area.

The first floor offers a distinct atmosphere compared to the ground level. The hallway includes a pantry, which is convenient for morning coffee or evening refreshments without having to go to the main kitchen. To the left of the hallway is the living room, described as intimate and quiet in character. To the right is a large room currently used as a home office. This room could alternatively function as a playroom, guest bedroom, or additional bedroom for an older child requiring more personal space. On this floor, traces of the original hospital structure remain visible, adding character to the space. The layout deviates from standard residential configurations, reflecting the building's history.

The second floor contains two generously sized bedrooms. The master bedroom spans the full width of the property and features large windows offering views over the surrounding neighborhood. The bathroom on this level is finished in a clean and functional style, equipped with a walk-in shower and a vanity unit. A separate toilet is located on the landing, providing privacy from the bathroom.

The third floor, which is the fourth living level, provides another full bedroom. This room has skylights on both sides, ensuring natural light throughout the day. Adjacent to this bedroom is a spacious laundry room. This floor is well suited for a teenager, guests, or as a dedicated space for hobbies and studying.

The property has been fully insulated and features HR++ glazing throughout. Underfloor heating is installed on all floors, providing even heat distribution. The heating system operates via a heat pump, contributing to the A+++ energy label. It should be noted that the heat pump is rented rather than owned, with a monthly rental cost of 129 euros. This ongoing cost should be factored into the overall housing expenses.

Additional practical features include a private storage unit located in the basement of the building. The property also comes with a private parking space on the closed premises, equipped with a charging station connected to the property's own electrical panel. This is particularly relevant for electric vehicle owners. The building has an active Homeowners Association (VvE). The monthly VvE contribution is 94.90 euros for the property itself, plus an additional 10 euros for the shared inner courtyard, totaling 104.90 euros per month.

The building construction is classified as existing construction with a 1939 build year. The roof is a cross-gable structure covered with tiles. The property comes with an SWK Guarantee Certificate, which provides certain warranties regarding the construction quality following the 2024 renovation.

The total volume of the property is 582 cubic meters. In addition to the 162 square meters of living space, there is 8 square meters of external storage space. The property contains six rooms in total, of which four are designated as bedrooms. There is one bathroom and two separate toilets in the property.

The location is described as being on a quiet road with a sheltered position within a residential neighborhood. Public parking is also available in addition to the private parking space. The property is connected to fiber optic internet and has a mechanical ventilation system.

The asking price is 795,000 euros, which translates to approximately 4,907 euros per square meter of living space. The property is offered with costs borne by the buyer (kosten koper), meaning the buyer is responsible for transfer tax and notary fees associated with the purchase. The acceptance date is to be negotiated.

The cadastre reference is DEVENTER B 19009, and the property is held in full ownership (volle eigendom). The listing indicates the property is currently available for purchase.

This property is designed to accommodate different life stages, from families with young children to households with teenagers, remote workers, or frequent guests. The four-level layout provides separation between living, working, and sleeping areas. The combination of monumental character with modern amenities such as underfloor heating, a heat pump, and an electric vehicle charging station represents a balance between historical preservation and contemporary residential requirements.

No

Double Shower

No

Heated Bathroom Floor