Menu

Spacious Maisonnette Apartment with Rooftop Terrace in Delfshaven
9
+37

Rosenveldtstraat 7-A, Rotterdam
€425,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
AEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
83 m²Living Space
21 m²Plot Size
2008Build Year
28Days Listed

Description

The property is a maisonnette apartment located at Rosenveldtstraat 7-A in the Bospolder area of Rotterdam, within the Delfshaven district. The asking price is €425,000 costs koper. The apartment has a living area of 83 square meters and features two bedrooms. It has an energy label A, indicating good energy efficiency.

The apartment is situated on a quiet location in what is described as a hofje, which is a small courtyard or alley with houses arranged around a shared space. The building dates from 2008, which means it is relatively modern construction. The property is described as excellently maintained throughout.

The layout of the apartment spans two floors. On the first living level, you enter through a hardwood front door into a hall that provides access to wardrobe space, the meter cupboard, and a separate toilet. The living room has good natural light thanks to French balconies. There is also a storage cupboard under the stairs that provides additional practical storage space. The kitchen is open plan and includes a cooking island, various built-in appliances, and a natural stone worktop that adds a quality feel to the space.

Going up the internal stairs takes you to the upper level of the apartment. From the landing, you can access all rooms on this level. There is a practical cupboard housing the central heating boiler and the mechanical ventilation unit. The first bedroom is located at the front of the property, while the second, more spacious bedroom is situated at the rear.

Additionally, there is a deep walk-in closet on this landing, which has a washing machine connection for laundry convenience. The bathroom is finished with concrete ciré, which is a type of decorative concrete finish that gives a seamless, modern appearance. The bathroom is fully equipped with a walk-in shower, a washbasin cabinet with two basins, and a toilet.

The rooftop terrace is accessed through a hatch on the landing. According to the description, you can enjoy the sun throughout the day from this terrace, along with views that include the Euromast, which is a prominent Rotterdam landmark visible from this elevated position.

The outdoor spaces total 21 square meters of building-bound outdoor space. This includes both the small front garden area and the rooftop terrace. The property is situated on a corner position within the courtyard, which provides extra freedom and a sense of spaciousness compared to units in the middle of the complex.

The building has a central entrance on the ground floor with a lift, staircase, and access to a communal storage area. There is also a separate communal bicycle storage facility that is independently accessible. The courtyard layout ensures that each apartment has its own piece of front garden, which contributes to both the pleasant appearance and the feeling of security for residents.

The living room with open kitchen creates a modern and sociable living space. The cooking island serves as both a functional food preparation area and a natural place for informal dining or socializing while cooking. The natural stone worktop adds durability and aesthetic appeal, and the inclusion of various built-in appliances means the kitchen is ready for immediate use without the need for additional purchases.

The French balconies in the living room are a notable feature that allows for good natural light penetration while providing the option to open up the space to the outside. This architectural detail enhances the connection between indoor and outdoor living.

The internal staircase leading to the upper level is a characteristic element of a maisonnette apartment, creating a clear separation between the living areas and the sleeping areas. This division can be particularly appreciated by those who prefer to keep their rest spaces separate from the more active living zones.

The presence of a walk-in closet on the upper landing is a practical feature that adds valuable storage space without sacrificing bedroom area. The fact that it includes a washing machine connection means that laundry facilities are conveniently located near the bedrooms where clothes are stored.

The rooftop terrace is one of the most appealing features of this apartment. Rooftop terraces are relatively rare and highly sought after in urban environments like Rotterdam. The fact that it receives sun throughout the day makes it an exceptionally usable outdoor space during the warmer months. The views including the Euromast add a distinctly Rotterdam character to this outdoor area.

The energy label A classification indicates that the property meets high energy efficiency standards. This is particularly notable for an apartment from 2008, suggesting that good insulation and other energy-saving measures were incorporated during construction. Full insulation throughout the property contributes to both energy savings and comfort for the residents.

The VvE contribution is €252.92 per month. The homeowners association is registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, has a periodic contribution system, maintains a reserve fund, has a maintenance plan in place, and has building insurance. These factors indicate a well-organized and responsibly managed association.

The location in Delfshaven offers a distinctive living environment that differs from newer residential areas. The historic character of the neighborhood, with its canals and old buildings, provides an atmosphere that many find appealing. At the same time, the proximity to the city center means that modern amenities, cultural attractions, and employment centers are easily accessible.

Public transport connections in the area appear good, with metro access mentioned as a quick way to reach the city center. For those who prefer cycling, the distance to the center is described as just a few minutes, which is typical for the compact nature of Rotterdam.

The property seems well-suited for a variety of potential buyers. It could appeal to young professionals who work in the city and appreciate the combination of modern apartment living with historic neighborhood charm. It might also attract couples looking for a comfortable home with quality features like the rooftop terrace and modern bathroom. The two-bedroom layout also makes it potentially suitable for a small family.

The asking price of €425,000 for 83 square meters results in a price per square meter of €5,120. The presence of the rooftop terrace, energy label A, and overall good condition of the property are factors that contribute to the value proposition.

Parking in the area consists of paid parking, public parking, and the availability of parking permits. This is typical for urban areas in Rotterdam where on-street parking is regulated.

The central heating is provided by a gas-fired combination boiler from 2008, which is owned by the current owner. The property has mechanical ventilation and TV cable connections are available. The volume of the apartment is 279 cubic meters. The cadastral reference is DELFSHAVEN H 4894, and the property is held in full ownership.

The transfer is described as in overleg, meaning the exact moving date can be negotiated between buyer and seller, providing flexibility in the purchasing process.

In summary, this maisonnette apartment at Rosenveldtstraat 7-A presents as a well-maintained, modern property in a historic and characterful Rotterdam neighborhood. The combination of practical features like good storage and two bedrooms with appealing elements like the rooftop terrace and quality finishes makes it a property that offers comfortable urban living in the Delfshaven district of Rotterdam.

No

Double Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Shared Shower