Menu

Spacious terraced home with sunny southwest garden in Hank
9
+28

Spacious terraced home with sunny southwest garden in Hank

Reigerspad 5, Hank
€339,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
DEnergy Label
3Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
80 m²Living Space
128 m²Plot Size
1973Build Year
43Days Listed

Description

Located in the charming village of Hank, this spacious terraced house on Reigerspad offers a comfortable living environment with a total living area of 80 square meters. The property is situated on a plot of 128 square meters and features three bedrooms, making it suitable for families or couples looking for a home with ample sleeping accommodation.

Hank is positioned on the edge of the Biesbosch, a national park and one of the few remaining freshwater tidal areas in Europe. The village lies between Nieuwendijk and Raamsdonksveer, offering residents a peaceful residential setting while maintaining good connections to surrounding areas. The main attraction in Hank is the recreation park De Kurenpolder, which provides various facilities including a golf course and an indoor swimming pool. The marina Vissershang is another popular destination, where visitors can take a whisper boat to explore the Biesbosch nature reserve.

The Reigerspad is located in the heart of Hank, ensuring that daily amenities are within easy reach. In the immediate vicinity of the property, residents will find a supermarket, various dining establishments, and a primary school. The location also offers excellent accessibility to various major roads, making commuting straightforward.

Upon entering the property through the main entrance, you reach the hallway where the toilet and meter cupboard are situated. The living room features an open kitchen layout, providing a spacious feel to the ground floor. From the living room, there is direct access to the enclosed backyard, which includes a freestanding stone storage shed. It is important to note that the kitchen has been left in a casco state, meaning that the new owner will need to install kitchen units, worktops, and appliances according to their own preferences and requirements.

The first floor is accessible via a sliding door in the living room, which is an unusual architectural feature. From the landing, you can enter the three bedrooms and the bathroom. The bathroom is equipped with a shower, a washbasin, a second toilet, and a washing machine connection, providing all necessary facilities on this level.

The second floor is reached via a fixed staircase. This level currently serves as attic storage space and houses the central heating combi boiler. According to the listing, there is the possibility to realize an additional bedroom on this floor, which could be a valuable option for buyers needing more sleeping accommodation or creating a home office space.

The property was built in 1973, which means that the older buildings clause and the asbestos clause will apply in the purchase agreement. The house features double glazing, contributing to energy efficiency. The energy label is rated D, which is typical for a property of this age. The central heating system consists of a Nefit combi boiler that was installed in 2015, providing both heating and hot water throughout the home.

The rear garden faces southwest, ensuring plenty of sunlight during the afternoon and evening hours. The garden measures 40 square meters with a depth of 8 meters and a width of 5 meters. The garden is accessible via a rear path, adding convenience for activities such as cycling or storing items in the shed.

The property is a former rental home, which may be relevant for buyers to consider in terms of the overall finish and any required updates or renovations. The asking price is 339,000 euros costs koper, which translates to approximately 4,238 euros per square meter of living space.

The total volume of the property is 348 cubic meters. In addition to the 80 square meters of living space, there is 19 square meters of other indoor space and 5 square meters of external storage space. The property has three living levels in total, with one bathroom and one separate toilet.

Viewings can be requested by filling in the contact form on Funda, after which contact will be made to schedule an appointment. The seller has specified that a project notary will be used for the deed of delivery.

It should be noted that all dimensions mentioned in the listing are approximate. No rights can be derived from the information provided. The offer constitutes no more than an invitation to make a proposal, and the sellers expressly reserve the right to choose the buyer. Sale to another party in the interim remains possible. Submitting an offer does not automatically mean that negotiations have commenced. In the case of multiple serious candidates, the seller may decide to hold a bidding process.

Parties are only bound once a written purchase agreement has been signed, whether physically or electronically. For properties older than 30 years, the older buildings clause applies. For properties built before 1993, the asbestos clause applies, both of which are relevant for this 1973-built home.

No

Double Shower