Menu

2-Room Apartment with Balcony and Park View in Voorburg
9
+35

2-Room Apartment with Balcony and Park View in Voorburg

Prinses Beatrixlaan 280, Voorburg
€275,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
DEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
55 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1961Build Year
11Days Listed

Description

This apartment is situated on the Prinses Beatrixlaan in the Bovenveen noord neighborhood of Voorburg. The property is located on the second floor of a portiekflat complex that was built in 1961. The asking price for this apartment is 275.000 euros costs for buyer.

The living area of the apartment measures 55 square meters. The gross volume is 183 cubic meters. The apartment has two rooms, one of which is configured as a bedroom. Originally, the property had three rooms, and the current open living and dining area could be converted back to two separate rooms if desired. The living room features a gas fireplace and has been opened up to create a more spacious feeling. Natural light enters the room, and there is access to the balcony from this space.

The balcony has an area of 4 square meters and offers a view over the greenery and water of the nearby park called het Loo. This park is located directly opposite the apartment complex, providing a pleasant and green outlook from the apartment.

The kitchen in the apartment is described as simple in nature. It is equipped with a double sink and has a connection for a washing machine. The kitchen also provides access to the balcony, offering a secondary route to the outdoor space.

The bathroom is also described as basic. It contains a shower and a washbasin. There is a separate toilet in the apartment, which is located apart from the bathroom facilities.

The bedroom is situated at the rear of the apartment, which typically means it faces away from the street side and may offer a quieter position.

The apartment complex has a closed entrance area on the ground floor with an intercom system and mailboxes. From the entrance, residents can access the stairwell and the storage area in the basement. The apartment comes with a storage box in the basement that measures 9 square meters, providing additional space for storing items such as bicycles, luggage, or seasonal decorations.

The property has an energy label D. The windows are largely fitted with double glazing, which contributes to the insulation of the apartment. Heating is provided by gas heaters, and hot water is supplied by a rented geiser, which is a type of gas water heater.

The roof of the building is a flat roof covered with bituminous roofing material.

The Vereniging van Eigenaars, which is the homeowners association, is active. The monthly contribution to the VvE is 128.34 euros. The VvE is registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, has a maintenance plan in place, maintains a reserve fund, and has building insurance. These are all positive indicators of a well-managed building.

Parking at the location is available in the public area. There is no dedicated parking space or garage included with the apartment.

The location of the apartment is described as desirable and quiet. The proximity to park het Loo adds to the residential quality of the area. The apartment is well positioned in relation to various amenities and infrastructure. There are good connections to main roads, making it convenient for car travel. Sports facilities, shops, public transport options, train stations, and schools are all within reach from this location.

The apartment is available for occupancy immediately. It should be noted that a non-occupancy clause applies to this property. This clause typically means that the buyer cannot move into the property themselves or rent it out immediately after purchase, but must first offer it for rent for a certain period. This is a common requirement in certain municipalities to increase the rental housing supply.

The listing indicates that the apartment needs some attention and care. This suggests that the property would benefit from renovation or updating to make it more comfortable and modern. The kitchen and bathroom are both described as simple, and a new owner might want to upgrade these spaces. The flooring, walls, and other finishes may also need refreshing.

The asking price per square meter is 5.000 euros, which is calculated based on the 55 square meters of living space and the 275.000 euro asking price.

The property type is a portiekflat, which is a common type of apartment building in the Netherlands characterized by a shared entrance on the ground floor with access to the individual apartments via a stairwell.

This apartment could be suitable for a first-time buyer who is willing to invest some time and money into renovations, or for an investor looking for a property to rent out, keeping in mind the non-occupancy clause that applies.

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)
No

Double Shower

No

Heated Bathroom Floor

zai:glm-5-turbo(75%)

Balcony

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Rear Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Front Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Side Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Terrace

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Rooftop Terrace

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Barbecue Area

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Fenced Yard

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Patio

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Veranda

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Guest House

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No

Waterfront

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Kitchen Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(100%)
No