Menu

Stylish Apartment with Character in Desirable Nijmegen Location
9
+39

Paul Krugerstraat 65, Nijmegen
€285,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
FEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
50 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1954Build Year
49Days Listed

Description

Located in the Heseveld neighborhood of Nijmegen, this well-maintained three-room apartment is situated on the second floor of a characteristic apartment complex. The building showcases the distinctive architectural style known as the Bossche School, which gives the property its unique character and appeal. The apartment has a total living area of approximately 50 square meters and features two bedrooms, making it suitable for various living situations including singles, couples, or small households.

The location of this property is one of its notable advantages. Residents will find various shops and a bus stop within walking distance, providing convenient access to daily necessities and public transportation. The vibrant city center of Nijmegen and the central train station can both be reached within a short bicycle ride. For those who travel by car, the main arterial roads are easily accessible from this location.

Upon entering the apartment through the well-kept communal entrance with mailboxes and stairwell, visitors arrive in a tidy hallway. This hallway provides access to the meter cupboard, a toilet room, a neatly finished shower room, the kitchen, one of the bedrooms, and the living room. The layout has been thoughtfully arranged to maximize the available space.

The living room is a bright space that exudes atmosphere and character. A decorative fireplace mantel adds a classic touch to the interior. The room features an en-suite layout that creates a natural division between the sitting area and dining area. The flooring consists of neat laminate, providing a clean and practical surface. From the living room, residents have direct access to the balcony, which faces southeast. This orientation makes the balcony an pleasant spot to enjoy the morning sun in a quiet setting.

The closed kitchen has a practical straight layout and has been kept in good condition. A built-in cupboard in the kitchen houses the central heating boiler. The kitchen also provides access to the balcony, where an additional storage cupboard is available for practical use.

The bedroom offers a peaceful and comfortable space to retreat to. This room includes a built-in closet for storage purposes and is equipped with a washing machine connection, adding to the practical convenience of the apartment.

In addition to the internal spaces, the property includes an external storage unit measuring four square meters. This extra storage space is valuable for keeping items that are not needed on a daily basis.

The technical specifications of the property include a construction year of 1954 and an energy label F. The central heating system consists of an Intergas Kombi Kompakt HRE 24/18 gas-fired combination boiler from 2011, which is owned by the current owner. The front, side, and rear of the bedroom have been fitted with plastic window frames with HR++ glass, contributing to better insulation in these areas.

The apartment is part of an active and healthy Homeowners Association (VvE). The monthly VvE contribution totals 184 euros. The VvE is properly organized, as evidenced by its registration with the Chamber of Commerce (KvK), holding annual meetings, collecting periodic contributions, maintaining a reserve fund, having a maintenance plan in place, and carrying building insurance.

The property is situated in a protected cityscape, which means the exterior of the building falls under heritage protection regulations. This status helps preserve the architectural character of the neighborhood for future generations.

Parking is available through public parking in the vicinity of the building. The specific location is described as being on a busy road while also being within a residential area, which reflects the urban character of the neighborhood.

The internal volume of the apartment measures approximately 165 cubic meters. In addition to the 50 square meters of living space, there is approximately one square meter of other indoor space and two square meters of building-bound outdoor space in the form of the balcony.

The transfer of the property is subject to consultation regarding the acceptance date. The asking price is 285,000 euros, with the buyer responsible for the transfer costs (kosten koper). This translates to a price per square meter of 5,700 euros based on the living area.

The cadastral designation for the property is NEERBOSCH H 5020, and the ownership situation is full ownership (volle eigendom).

Connectivity options in the apartment include a fiber optic cable, a TV cable, and natural ventilation. The building has three residential floors in total, with this apartment located on the third residential floor.

The bathroom facilities consist of a shower and a washbasin, complemented by a separate toilet room. This separation allows for efficient use of the bathroom facilities by multiple occupants.

The roof of the building is a hipped roof covered with tiles, which is a typical roofing style for buildings from this period and architectural movement.

This apartment presents itself as a well-maintained home in a location that combines the quietness of a residential neighborhood with the convenience of urban amenities. The combination of the characteristic architecture, the practical layout, and the accessible location makes this a property worth considering for those seeking a home in Nijmegen.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Double Shower