Menu

Spacious Move-In Ready Semi-Detached Home with Countryside Views and Insulated Outbuilding
9
+41

Oude Dinxperloseweg 72, Silvolde
€524,072
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

Semi-detached HouseType
CEnergy Label
3Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
142 m²Living Space
835 m²Plot Size
1965Build Year
47Days Listed

Description

This semi-detached property is located on the Oude Dinxperloseweg in Silvolde, situated in a rural setting outside the built-up area. The home offers views over the surrounding meadows and countryside, providing a peaceful living environment while remaining conveniently close to local amenities such as schools, shops, and workplaces, all reachable within a few minutes.

The property was originally built in 1965 and underwent comprehensive renovation and expansion between 2010 and 2012. The current owners have maintained the home to a high standard, resulting in a residence that is presented in move-in ready condition throughout.

The ground floor layout begins with a rear entrance leading to an office space with a storage loft above. The main hallway provides access to a utility closet housing the washing machine and dryer, as well as a modern toilet room. The living area is bright and has been extended to the side with a generous bay window featuring inward-opening doors. This extension allows for pleasant views of the surrounding landscape from multiple angles within the living space. The open kitchen connects seamlessly with the living area and is equipped with built-in appliances. Distinctive steel doors with glass panels separate different zones while maintaining the sense of light and openness.

The first floor is accessed via a spacious hallway with an updated meter cupboard and a carpeted staircase. On this level, one of the original bedrooms has been converted to create a larger bathroom facility. This bathroom includes a walk-in shower and a washbasin. A separate toilet is also located on this floor. Two bedrooms are positioned at the front and rear of the property, both benefiting from the rural views.

The second floor is reached via a fixed staircase and houses the third bedroom. This room features a dormer window and offers expansive views over the meadows, making it a distinctive space within the home.

The property features plastic window frames with high-efficiency glazing. Both the floor and roof have been insulated. Heating and hot water are provided by a Remeha gas-fired combination boiler installed in 2021, which is owned by the current proprietor. Electric shutters are installed and operate on solar energy. The property holds an energy label C rating.

A notable feature of this property is the large outbuilding constructed in a board-and-batten style with a tile roof. This structure is fully insulated and includes its own toilet, meter cupboard, water pump, and a substantial loft space. The outbuilding presents various possibilities for use, such as a bed and breakfast, care facility for a family member, artist studio, workshop, hobby room, practice space, or simply as extensive storage. The quality of construction is described as being above standard for typical garden sheds.

Adjacent to the large outbuilding, a covered area has been added, providing sheltered outdoor space suitable for entertaining or extended outdoor dining. A smaller outbuilding of matching style stands on the opposite side, suitable for storing bicycles and garden equipment.

The outdoor areas include space for parking up to four vehicles on the property. A raised terrace surrounds the house, offering views over the garden and beyond. The garden extends to 835 square meters and includes front, side, and rear sections. Three water connection points are available in the garden, and there is potential for establishing a vegetable garden if desired.

The location on the Oude Dinxperloseweg historically served as a connection route between Silvolde and Dinxperlo. While the road still functions in this capacity, a parallel sand path handles local traffic to a residence, reducing through-traffic impact. The position combines a sense of rural freedom with practical proximity to everyday necessities.

The property has a total living area of 142 square meters across three levels, with an additional 67 square meters of external storage space. The total volume of the main dwelling is 520 cubic meters. The cadastral designation is WISCH D 1315, with full ownership of the 835 square meter plot.

Additional features include a fiber optic cable connection and mechanical ventilation. The asking price is 524,072 euros, payable by the buyer (kosten koper), which equates to approximately 3,691 euros per square meter of living space. The property is available and acceptance of an offer is subject to negotiation regarding the moving date.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Double Shower

No

Barbecue Area