Menu

Spacious 2-Bedroom Apartment with Two Balconies and Air Conditioning on the Green Boulevard
9
+17

Oranjeplein 90-C, Maastricht
€309,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
82 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1957Build Year
9Days Listed

Description

Located on Oranjeplein in the Scharn district of Maastricht, this apartment is situated on a prime location along the Groene Loper. The Groene Loper is a well known urban development project that transformed the former highway into a green boulevard, offering residents a pleasant living environment with excellent views and recreational space. The apartment occupies the third floor of a building originally constructed in 1957, which has since undergone significant renovations and improvements.

The building features a shared entrance on the ground floor equipped with an intercom system and mailboxes. Residents have access to a staircase as well as a lift installation that has been completely replaced during recent major maintenance work. This makes the property accessible for elderly residents and people with physical limitations.

Upon entering the apartment, you are welcomed by a spacious entrance hall that provides access to all main rooms. The layout is practical and well organized, with the living areas oriented towards the front of the building overlooking the Groene Loper, while the bedrooms and kitchen are positioned towards the rear.

The living room and dining area combined measure approximately 36 square meters and are connected by a wide doorway, creating a sense of openness and flow. The floors throughout these spaces feature a herringbone pattern parquet, which adds character and warmth to the interior. Large windows ensure abundant natural light enters the space during the day. The living room is equipped with air conditioning, providing comfort during warmer months. A decorative fireplace serves as a focal point in the room, and a built in wall cabinet offers additional storage space. From the living room, you have direct access to the front balcony, which faces the Groene Loper and benefits from sun blinds for shade.

The kitchen measures approximately 6 square meters and is fitted with an induction cooktop, a sink, and a combination oven. The laundry connections for a washing machine and dryer are also located in the kitchen, making it a practical space for daily household tasks. From the kitchen, you can access the rear balcony as well as the bathroom.

The bathroom was completely renovated in 2022 and is in good condition. It features a fixed sink, a bath and shower combination, and an electric boiler for hot water that is included in the purchase. The boiler is owned rather than rented, which is advantageous for the new owner.

The apartment contains two bedrooms. The larger bedroom measures approximately 13 square meters and includes a built in closet. This room also provides direct access to the bathroom. The second bedroom measures approximately 8 square meters and overlooks the rear of the complex. Both rooms offer suitable space for a bed and additional furniture.

A separate toilet room is located off the entrance hall and features tiled walls, a wall hung toilet, and a small sink.

The property includes a private storage unit of approximately 6 square meters located in the basement of the building. Additionally, there is a communal bicycle storage area available for residents.

One of the notable features of this property is the included parking space, numbered 14. In a city like Maastricht where parking can be challenging to find, having a dedicated parking spot adds significant value and convenience.

The building has an active and well managed Homeowners Association. The monthly VvE contribution is 281.32 euros. This contribution supports the maintenance of the common areas and the reserve fund. The VvE is properly registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, has a maintenance plan in place, and maintains building insurance. The relatively high monthly contribution can be explained by the extensive maintenance work that has been carried out in recent years. This included the renewal of the vertical pipes, complete replacement of the lift installation, replacement of the roof covering, and asbestos remediation. These major investments ensure that the building is in good structural condition and that future residents should not face unexpected large assessments for these items.

An advance payment for heating costs of 83 euros per month applies, as the building uses a centralized block heating system.

The windows throughout the apartment feature HR++ double glazing set in plastic and aluminum frames, contributing to the energy efficiency of the property. The energy label is rated C, which is reasonable for a building of this age that has received insulation upgrades including roof insulation.

The surrounding area offers a wide range of amenities within walking distance. Supermarkets including Albert Heijn and a Gall and Gall liquor store are nearby. Various bistros and restaurants can be found in the neighborhood. Sports facilities and public transportation options are also easily accessible. The location provides quick connections to the A2 and A79 highways for travel to surrounding regions.

Despite the proximity to these conveniences, the apartment enjoys a relatively peaceful setting thanks to its position along the Groene Loper. The city center of Maastricht, the central station, the MUMC+ hospital, the UWC college, and the popular Céramique and Wyck districts are all within walking distance. This makes the location highly suitable for various types of residents, from working professionals to students and retirees.

The total living area of the apartment is 82 square meters, with an additional 7 square meters of outdoor space in the form of the two balconies. The volume of the apartment is 244 cubic meters. The asking price per square meter is approximately 3768 euros, which falls within the normal range for apartments in this part of Maastricht.

The property is available for transfer by mutual agreement, allowing flexibility in the moving date. The listed price of 309000 euros is a buyer cost price, meaning the buyer is responsible for the transfer tax and notary fees associated with the purchase.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Double Shower

No

Heated Bathroom Floor

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
No

Fenced Yard