Menu

Move-in Ready Modern Corner Home with Park Views in Goes
9
+44

Move-in Ready Modern Corner Home with Park Views in Goes

Oranjepad 30, Goes
€380,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
BEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
118 m²Living Space
171 m²Plot Size
1972Build Year
17Days Listed

Description

Oranjepad 30 is situated in the Goes-Oost district of the city of Goes, located on a quiet and green residential path. This surprisingly spacious and move-in ready corner house offers a comfortable living environment with four bedrooms, a modern kitchen and bathroom, a sunny backyard, and a detached storage shed. The property has been tastefully modernized in recent years, resulting in a bright through-living room, contemporary finishes, and a practical layout spread across three living levels.

The ground floor of the property is accessed via a well-maintained front garden. The entrance hall contains the meter cupboard, a modern toilet with a small sink, and the staircase leading to the first floor. A stylish steel door is present on the ground floor, contributing to the modern appearance of the home. From the hall, one enters the generous living room.

The through-living room is spacious and bright due to the large window surfaces at both the front and rear of the property. The herringbone floor combined with the light wall finishing creates a modern and warm atmosphere. Additionally, the ground floor is equipped with comfortable underfloor heating, providing a pleasant temperature throughout the colder months.

At the rear of the ground floor lies the open kitchen, executed in a contemporary style with dark cabinet fronts and a wooden worktop. The kitchen is equipped with various built-in appliances, including an electric cooktop with an integrated extraction system in the kitchen island, a combination oven, a refrigerator, a freezer, and a dishwasher. A copper-colored boiling water tap adds a luxurious accent to the space. The kitchen island with seating makes this a central and sociable spot in the home. From the kitchen, there is direct access to the backyard.

The first floor is reached via the staircase from the entrance hall. The landing provides access to three bedrooms and the bathroom. All bedrooms are of good size and feature large windows, ensuring pleasant natural light. The rooms are neatly finished and versatile in use, suitable as bedrooms, a workspace, or hobby rooms.

The bathroom on the first floor is modern and stylishly appointed with a double sink, a walk-in shower, and a second toilet. The combination of black faucets, light wall tiles, and dark floor tiles gives the space a luxurious appearance.

The second floor is accessed via a fixed staircase. Here one finds a spacious fourth bedroom with a playful layout due to the sloping roof. Thanks to the skylights, this floor is pleasantly bright. On the landing, there is space for laundry appliances and additional storage. This floor also lends itself well to creating a dedicated workspace or extra storage area.

The backyard is carefully landscaped and offers a pleasant mix of terrace and greenery. Directly behind the house lies a spacious terrace where one can sit comfortably. The garden further features a lawn and various green borders, creating an attractive and green environment. At the rear of the garden stands a detached shed, ideal for storing bicycles and gardening tools. The garden is also accessible via a rear path. The backyard faces west and measures 79 square meters, with dimensions of 12.70 meters in depth and 6.20 meters in width.

The property was built in 1972 and features a gable roof covered with tiles. It has energy label B, indicating reasonable energy efficiency. The insulation includes roof insulation, high-efficiency glass, wall insulation, and floor insulation. Heating is provided by a gas-fired combination boiler from 2021, which is owned by the current owner. Partial underfloor heating is present on the ground floor, with the remainder of the home heated via radiators connected to the central heating system.

The total living area measures 118 square meters, with an external storage space of 7 square meters. The plot covers 171 square meters, and the volume of the home is 421 cubic meters. The property contains six rooms in total, of which four are bedrooms. There is one bathroom with the aforementioned facilities.

Parking is available on public roads in the vicinity of the property. The home is connected to a fiber optic cable, ensuring fast internet options. The location is described as being near a park, in a residential area, with an unobstructed view.

The asking price is 380,000 euros, which is buyer's costs, meaning the buyer is responsible for transfer taxes and notary fees. This translates to approximately 3,220 euros per square meter of living space. The acceptance terms are to be discussed with the seller.

The Goes-Oost neighborhood where Oranjepad 30 is located is characterized as a quiet and child-friendly residential environment. The proximity to a park adds to the green and peaceful character of the location. The property presents itself as an ideal family home in a pleasant location, combining modern living comfort with a practical layout across three levels.

In summary, this corner house at Oranjepad 30 offers a complete package for buyers seeking a move-in ready home in Goes. The modernized kitchen and bathroom, the four bedrooms, the through-living room with underfloor heating, and the west-facing backyard with a detached shed make this a well-appointed property suitable for families looking for a comfortable home in a green and quiet setting.

No

Double Shower