Menu

Spacious 4-room apartment with water views in Zaandam Poelenburg
9
+27

Oost-Dorsch 18, Zaandam
€310,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
EEnergy Label
3Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
83 m²Living Space
11 m²Plot Size
1972Build Year
44Days Listed

Description

Located on the Oost-Dorsch in Zaandam, this surprisingly spacious and atmospheric four-room apartment is situated on the first floor. With a living area of approximately 83 square meters, three full-sized bedrooms, a spacious living room and kitchen, this home offers ample comfort and possibilities. The location is particularly pleasant: from the apartment you can enjoy an unobstructed view over the water and the surrounding greenery, which ensures a peaceful and pleasant living experience. In addition, the apartment features a solid oak wooden floor and there is a private storage room on the ground floor. The apartment has a lovely spacious balcony on the sunny west side spanning the full width of the apartment. At the front there is a large terrace where you can enjoy the morning sun.

The apartment is part of a gallery complex that was built in the early 1970s, a period when spaciously designed residential complexes with plenty of light and greenery were central. The complex is surrounded by water and greenery, on the edge of the Poelenburg district. This location provides an open and spacious feeling, with a beautiful balance between urban living and a park-like environment.

The Oost-Dorsch has an interesting background: the complex was originally realized as part of the expansion of Zaandam towards the east, at a time when modern residential neighborhoods were developed to offer space and affordability. The location between the city and the surrounding countryside made it a remarkable place within the Zaan region even then. The Poelenburg district offers various facilities in the immediate vicinity, such as shops, schools and public transport, while the center of Zaandam and the roads to Amsterdam are easily accessible. This combination makes the location practically convenient with a surprisingly green and water-rich living environment.

On the ground floor there is a closed central entrance with intercom system and mailboxes. Via the neat hall you reach the stairwell and the elevators, as the complex has two elevators, and you have access to the storage rooms.

On the first floor, upon entering you step directly into the kitchen, which is set up with a practical island. The meter cupboard is also located here. From the kitchen you walk through to the central hall, which provides access to all other rooms in the apartment.

The apartment has three bedrooms, two of good size and a third, slightly smaller room that is excellently suited as a study, children's room or guest room. There is also an internal storage room with sufficient space for storing coats, shoes and other items.

The living room is spaciously designed and immediately stands out due to the pleasant light thanks to the large windows. From the living room you have access to the balcony, which extends over the full width of the apartment and offers a nice place to enjoy the view.

Via the hall you also reach the bathroom, which is equipped with a shower, sink and connection for the washing machine. Directly next to it is the separate toilet.

Regarding parking, paid parking applies in front of the complex. Public parking spaces are available right in front of the door, so you can usually park your car nearby. Residents can apply for a parking permit from the municipality, which makes parking in the immediate vicinity practical and well organized. The costs in Zaanstad are 118.80 euros per year for a resident permit.

The monthly service costs are structured as follows: 259.86 euros is paid for major maintenance of the complex. 150.12 euros is an advance for the heating costs. And 107.59 euros is paid for insurance, minor maintenance, management, cleaning, security and so on. The total service costs amount to 517.57 euros per month.

The property was built in 1972 and has a living area of approximately 83 square meters. It is a four-room apartment with three bedrooms. There is a spacious balcony at the rear and a large terrace at the front. An elevator is present in the building. The apartment offers an unobstructed view over the water and the greenery. The solid oak wooden floor is 26 millimeters thick. The property has an energy label E. The heating is provided through block heating. There is a private storage room on the ground floor.

The specific features of the apartment include a flat roof covered with bituminous roofing. The building-bound outdoor space measures 11 square meters. The external storage space is 6 square meters. The volume of the apartment is 275 cubic meters. The apartment is located on the first floor and has one living level.

Facilities in the apartment include an alarm system, outdoor sun blinds, an elevator and a TV cable connection. The property is offered partially furnished. The heating is provided through block heating and hot water through an electric boiler.

The Owners Association is properly organized with registration with the Chamber of Commerce. Annual meetings are held and there is a periodic contribution of 517.57 euros per month. A reserve fund is present and there is a maintenance plan. The building insurance is arranged through the association.

The cadastral designation is ZAANDAM D 5685 and the property situation is full ownership. The asking price is 310,000 euros buyer costs, which translates to approximately 3,735 euros per square meter. The acceptance is in consultation and the property is currently available.

The Poelenburg Zuid neighborhood where this apartment is located offers a combination of urban convenience and natural surroundings. The district has various amenities within walking distance, making daily life practical and comfortable. Public transport connections provide good accessibility to surrounding areas including Amsterdam. The roads to Amsterdam are also easily reached from this location.

This apartment presents itself as a well-maintained home in a pleasant living environment. The combination of the spacious layout with three bedrooms, the views over water and greenery, and the practical location near various facilities makes this a property worth considering for those looking for a comfortable apartment in the Zaan region.

No

Fenced Yard

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Patio

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)