Menu

Well-maintained apartment with balcony and church view in Venlo center
9
+29

Monseigneur Boermansstraat 22, Venlo
€230,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
BEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
55 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1983Build Year
44Days Listed

Description

This two-room apartment is situated on the second floor of a well-maintained apartment complex in the center of Venlo. The building dates back to 1983 and features a representative covered entrance with an intercom system and mailboxes. From the central hall, residents have access to the elevator, staircase, and the basement where the storage units are located. The complex is equipped with an active Homeowners Association that takes care of maintenance, insurance, cleaning, and water services.

Upon reaching the second floor via the covered gallery, you arrive at the entrance of the apartment. The hallway provides access to all rooms in the residence, including the toilet room, bathroom, bedroom, boiler room, and the living room. The layout is practical and makes efficient use of the available space.

The living room with open kitchen measures approximately 31 square meters and receives natural light through a new large window that was installed in 2025. This window spans the full width of the room and includes a sliding door that opens onto the balcony. The open kitchen is equipped with a functional kitchen unit with freestanding appliances and offers sufficient storage space. Adjacent to the kitchen is a practical utility room of approximately 2.5 square meters, which contains connections for a washing machine and dryer, along with additional storage options.

The bathroom, measuring approximately 2 square meters, is largely tiled and features a shower, a sink, a mirror cabinet, and a radiator. The separate toilet room is fitted with a standing toilet and a small sink.

The bedroom is located at the front of the apartment and measures approximately 12 square meters. This space offers enough room for a double bed, a wardrobe, and potentially a small workspace. The entire apartment was fitted with a modern light laminate floor in 2024.

The balcony, measuring approximately 7 square meters, is situated at the quiet rear of the complex. Despite the central location, the balcony offers a surprising amount of privacy. From here, residents can enjoy a view of the Sint-Martinuskerk. The balcony was renovated in 2023 with a stylish decking floor.

The apartment includes an own lockable storage unit in the basement, which is equipped with electricity. Additionally, there is a covered bicycle parking area at the rear of the complex.

Regarding energy efficiency, the property has an energy label B. The building is fully insulated, with insulation in the roof, walls, and floor. The windows feature double glazing and HR glass in both wooden and plastic frames. The heating and hot water are provided by a gas-fired combi boiler from Intergas, which was installed in 2023 and is owned by the current owner.

The location of this apartment is particularly convenient. Situated right in the center of Venlo, all amenities are within walking distance. This includes shops, restaurants, public transport, and other urban facilities. For parking, there are options for paid parking, public parking, parking garages, and parking permits in the vicinity.

The apartment is accessible for people with disabilities and elderly residents, thanks to the presence of an elevator in the building.

The monthly Homeowners Association contribution is 215.10 euros, which covers maintenance, insurance, cleaning, and water costs. The VvE is properly registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, has a reserve fund, and maintains an upkeep plan. Building insurance is also in place.

With a living area of 55 square meters and a volume of 174 cubic meters, this apartment offers a practical living space suitable for one or two persons. The property is being offered at an asking price of 230,000 euros, which translates to approximately 4,182 euros per square meter. The transfer is to be agreed upon and the costs for the buyer (kosten koper) apply.

In summary, this is a move-in ready apartment in a central location with recent updates to the windows, flooring, balcony, and heating system, making it a low-maintenance option for buyers seeking city center living in Venlo.

No

Double Shower

No

Fenced Yard