Menu

Spacious semi-detached home with practice space and garage in Terheijden
9
+44

Markstraat 29, Terheijden
€789,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Semi-detached HouseType
CEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
291 m²Living Space
280 m²Plot Size
1950Build Year
13Days Listed

Description

This generously extended semi-detached property at Markstraat 29 in Terheijden offers a rare combination of comfortable family living and versatile professional use, all under one roof. Built around 1950, the house has been thoughtfully maintained and updated over the years, most notably with a complete renewal of both roof sections approximately five years ago, now fitted with roof insulation for improved energy performance.

The ground floor begins with an entrance hall that houses the meter cupboard, a built-in wardrobe, stairs to the first floor, and a separate toilet with a wall-mounted closet and small handbasin. From the hall, the heart of the home opens up: a spacious kitchen equipped with a cooking island featuring a five-burner gas hob, a stainless steel extraction hood, a conventional oven, a steam oven, a Quooker instant hot water tap, a dishwasher, and a fridge-freezer combination. The adjoining living room is bright and airy, thanks in part to a sliding door that opens onto the rear garden, and it also features an open fireplace that adds both warmth and atmosphere. A cellar beneath part of the ground floor provides additional storage.

A particular highlight of this property is the separate work area accessible from the entrance hall. This practical space measures approximately 43 square metres and is positioned such that it can function independently from the residential part of the house, making it well suited for home-based businesses, professional practice, or other dual-use arrangements. Adjacent to the work area is a second kitchen, which also has direct access to the rear garden, and a generous attached stone garage. The garage accommodates two cars and is equipped with an electricity connection. It can be reached both from inside the house and from outside, adding to the practicality of the layout.

Moving to the first floor, a generous landing provides access to a storage attic with connections for washing appliances and the location of the combination boiler. Another landing on this level gives stairs to the second floor. There are three bedrooms on this floor, along with a fully tiled bathroom. The bathroom contains a bathtub with a shower screen, a wall-mounted toilet, a bidet, and a vanity unit with a handbasin. The combination boiler is a Remeha Avanta Ace, owned by the current owner and installed in 2021.

The second floor comprises an entresol and a fourth bedroom located in the attic space, which includes a visible loft section. There is potential to create an additional bedroom on the attic level of the annex if desired.

Outside, the rear garden offers a reasonable degree of privacy and is accessible from both the living room and the second kitchen. The property sits on a corner plot, which contributes to its sense of space and enhances the natural light reaching the property throughout the day.

In terms of energy and sustainability, the property carries an energy label C. The roof sections were completely renewed and insulated approximately five years ago, which has contributed to improved living comfort and lower energy bills. Further optimisation of the energy performance can be carried out to suit the new owner's preferences.

The location of Markstraat 29 places the property within walking distance of the village centre of Terheijden. The area offers several supermarkets, shops, schools, and sports facilities, all situated a short distance from the house. For outdoor recreation, De Kleine Schans is nearby. This historic defensive structure from the Eighty Years' War has been developed as a recreation area where nature and heritage come together, providing opportunities for walking and cycling.

Accessibility is good, with fast connections to the A59 motorway, linking to the A16 towards Rotterdam and Antwerp, and the A27 towards Breda and Utrecht. Parking is available in the garage on private land and in the immediate surroundings.

Given the age of the property, approximately 76 years, the purchase agreement will include a standard old-property clause and an asbestos clause. A deposit or bank guarantee of 10% is required. Transfer of ownership will be agreed upon in consultation with the seller.

The asking price of €789,000 costs in buyers reflects the property's substantial living area of 291 square metres, its flexible dual-use layout, and the presence of the practice space, second kitchen, and garage. The price per square metre of living space is €2,711.

Features

Bathroom

Shower

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Bathtub

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Guest Toilet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)
Yes

Bidet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Shared Shower

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(30%)
No

Shared Toilet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(30%)

Balcony

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Rear Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Rooftop Terrace

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Barbecue Area

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Veranda

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Guest House

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Waterfront

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Kitchen Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Equestrian Facilities

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Small Livestock Facilities

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Private Outdoor Pool

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Private Outdoor Jacuzzi

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Private Tennis Court

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Remarkable Mountain View

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
0%

Remarkable City View

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
0%

Remarkable Garden View

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(20%)
20%

Remarkable Sea View

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
0%

Remarkable Harbour View

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
0%

Remarkable Landmark View

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(50%)
20%

Interior Comfort

Air Conditioning

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(10%)
No

Central Heating

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Fireplace

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
Yes

Hardwood Floors

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(15%)
No

Tiled Floors

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(65%)