Menu

Apartment with Southwest Balcony and Polder Views in Cadzand Village
9
+6

Mariastraat 24-E, Cadzand
€199,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
52 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1995Build Year
14Days Listed

Description

Located on a quiet street in the charming village of Cadzand, this well-maintained apartment offers a practical layout and pleasant living spaces. Situated on the third floor of a small-scale apartment complex, the property benefits from a southwest-facing balcony with unobstructed views over the surrounding polder landscape. Cadzand ranks among the most popular coastal destinations in the province of Zeeland, known for its wide sandy beaches, the nearby nature reserve 't Zwin, and a growing selection of quality restaurants and cafes. The village appeals to both Dutch and Belgian buyers, thanks to its combination of tranquility, space, and quality of life. The proximity to Knokke and the historic city of Bruges adds to the international appeal of this location.

The apartment is accessible via a central entrance that serves the building. Upon entering, you reach the hallway which provides access to all rooms in the apartment. This central positioning of the hallway ensures an efficient and logical flow through the living spaces.

The living room forms the heart of the apartment and is notably bright thanks to large windows. The dimensions allow for a comfortable seating area as well as a dining area. The windows with plastic frames and double glazing contribute to both the living comfort and the insulation of the property. The open kitchen connects directly to the living room and is functionally laid out. From the kitchen, the balcony is accessible, creating a natural connection between indoor and outdoor living.

The bedroom is well-proportioned and offers sufficient space for a double bed and wardrobe or other storage furniture. The practical layout makes this room easy to furnish according to personal preferences.

The bathroom is compact and equipped with a bathtub, sink, and toilet. The finish shows some age but provides a solid foundation for renovation according to personal taste and requirements. The listing mentions both a shower and a bathtub among the bathroom facilities, though the description text focuses on the bathtub.

The building dates from 1995 and features concrete floor construction throughout, which ensures a solid structure and good sound insulation between the apartments. The property has wall insulation and is described as fully insulated. The windows feature double glazing in plastic frames, which require minimal maintenance and contribute to energy efficiency.

Heating and hot water are provided through a central installation. The property has a Vaillant ecoTEC plus VHR 65/5-5 combination boiler from 2021, which is owned by the current owner. Additionally, there is a flow-through boiler for hot water. The heating system is described as both block heating and a CV boiler, suggesting the building has a central heating system supplemented by the individual boiler.

The southwest-facing balcony offers views over the polder landscape and receives afternoon and evening sun, making it an attractive spot for outdoor relaxation. The open location ensures that the view remains unobstructed.

The apartment comes with a private parking space on the premises, which is a valuable feature in this coastal area where parking can be challenging during peak seasons. Additionally, there is a general bicycle storage area available for residents. A separate free-standing wooden storage shed provides extra storage space outside the apartment.

The property is offered furnished, with the inventory included in the sale. This makes the apartment ready for immediate use, whether as a primary residence, a holiday home, or an investment property for rental purposes.

The homeowners association is properly registered with the Chamber of Commerce and holds regular annual meetings. The monthly contribution is 90 euros, and a reserve fund is maintained. However, the listing indicates that no formal maintenance plan is in place, which potential buyers may want to inquire about. Building insurance is arranged through the association.

The beach is located approximately 1,500 meters from the apartment, easily reachable by bicycle. This distance places the property close enough to enjoy the coastal amenities while maintaining a peaceful residential setting away from the busiest tourist areas.

With a living area of 52 square meters, plus 6 square meters of other indoor space and 3 square meters of external storage, the apartment offers a compact but well-organized living space. The total volume of 189 cubic meters corresponds to the floor area and ceiling height typical of apartments from this construction period.

The energy label is not available at the time of listing, which is not uncommon for older properties where the label may have expired or was never issued. The insulation features suggest reasonable energy performance, though buyers should consider obtaining an energy assessment.

Ventilation is provided through both mechanical and natural systems, contributing to a healthy indoor climate. TV connection is available in the apartment.

The asking price is 199,000 euros, which translates to approximately 3,827 euros per square meter of living space. Transfer costs are for the buyer's account. The property is available for viewing and the transfer date can be negotiated.

This apartment presents itself as a well-maintained property in a desirable location, offering opportunities for personalization while providing immediate livability. The combination of the coastal setting, the quality of the surrounding area, and the practical features such as private parking and storage make this a property worthy of consideration for various types of buyers.

No

Double Shower

No

Fenced Yard