Menu

Modern South-Facing Apartment with Stunning Gaasperplas Views
9
+22

Leerdamhof 476, Amsterdam
€385,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
BEnergy Label
3Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
100 m²Living Space
10 m²Plot Size
1980Build Year
22Days Listed

Description

This beautifully positioned apartment on Leerdamhof offers approximately 100 square meters of living space and is located in the Nellestein neighborhood, one of Amsterdam's best-kept secrets. The property overlooks the green surroundings and the Gaasperplas, providing residents with a tranquil living environment while remaining well-connected to the city center. The apartment was largely modernized in 2024, making it an attractive option for families and professionals seeking a move-in ready home.

Layout and Living Spaces

The apartment features a well-designed layout across multiple levels. Upon entering, you are welcomed into a hallway with meter cupboard featuring automatic fuses and a residual current device for safety. The hallway provides access to the separate toilet with washbasin, which was replaced in 2024 along with other modernizations throughout the property.

The bright and spacious living room is situated to the rear of the apartment and benefits from unobstructed views over the green area and the Gaasperplas. The open-plan kitchen, also renovated in 2024, is equipped with an induction hob with integrated extraction system, dishwasher, combination steam oven, and Quooker tap. The kitchen's modern design complements the living area, creating a cohesive and functional social space.

Upstairs, the landing provides access to three bedrooms, offering comfortable accommodation for a family. The spacious bathroom features a toilet, washbasin, bathtub, and washing machine connection, addressing all practical daily needs. There is also a generous storage room on this floor, adding to the overall functionality of the apartment.

Outdoor space and Storage

The property includes a south-facing balcony and roof terrace, allowing residents to enjoy sunlight throughout the day. Next to the entrance on the ground floor, there is a private storage room with electricity. Additionally, the apartment comes with a designated parking space in the enclosed section of the parking garage, located approximately two minutes walk from the building. The parking space is not covered.

Building and Sustainability

The building dates from 1980 and features a pitched roof covered with bituminous roofing material. The Owners' Association is currently making preparations to improve the building's sustainability. A decision on this matter is expected to be made in Q2, and based on this decision, the service charges will likely increase. The building is equipped with an elevator, mechanical ventilation, and TV cable connection.

Energy Performance

The apartment has an energy label B, indicating good energy efficiency. The warm water is supplied via a central heating boiler. The property features partial double glazing. The heating system operates through air conditioning units, meaning there are no traditional radiators installed in the apartment.

Neighborhood and Location

Nellestein is a safe, clean, and car-free residential area located on the edge of the Gaasperplas. This quiet and green neighborhood offers excellent amenities for families, including a primary school, after-school childcare facilities, and a health center. The metro station Gaasperplas is within walking distance, providing easy access to Amsterdam Central Station in approximately 25 minutes. The nearest shops are a ten-minute bicycle ride away.

Recreational Opportunities

The neighborhood is ideal for families with children, featuring various playgrounds throughout the area. Additionally, there is a public tennis court, basketball court, and outdoor workout equipment available. The Gaasperplas offers multiple water activities, including canoeing, sailing, and windsurfing. During the summer months, residents enjoy swimming and picnicking in the area. A beach has been created near the apartment, adding to the recreational appeal of the location.

Nature and Wildlife

Nature enthusiasts will appreciate the green surroundings of the property. The area is home to various wildlife species, including rabbits, hedgehogs, owls, woodpeckers, and bats. The unobstructed south-facing views add to the appeal of the living environment, providing a pleasant outlook throughout the day.

Ownership Details

The property is situated on municipal land under leasehold ownership. The leasehold has been perpetually redeemed, meaning there are no ongoing ground lease payments. The cadastral reference is WEESPERKARSPEL L 6817.

Monthly Costs and Association

The service charges amount to 292.71 euros per month for the apartment and storage unit, plus 13.08 euros per month for the parking space, totaling 305.79 euros monthly. This covers contributions to the Owners' Association, which maintains proper registration with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, maintains a reserve fund, has a maintenance plan in place, and carries building insurance.

Conclusion

This apartment represents a practical choice for those seeking a modernized home in a green, family-friendly neighborhood close to Amsterdam's city center. The 2024 renovations have brought the interior up to contemporary standards, while the south-facing views and proximity to natural amenities add to the living experience. The property is completed and ready for occupation, with handover to be arranged by mutual agreement.

Features

Bathroom

Shower

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Bathtub

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

En-Suite Bathroom

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Guest Toilet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
Yes

Heated Towel Rail

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Bidet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Rain Shower

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Double Shower

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Shared Shower

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Shared Toilet

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
Yes

His & Hers Sinks

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Heated Bathroom Floor

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)

Balcony

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Rear Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Front Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Side Garden

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(0%)
No

Terrace

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)