Menu

Characteristic 1930s Family Home with Sunny Garden in Gorinchem
9
+18

Lange Slagenstraat 70, Gorinchem
€375,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
DEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
83 m²Living Space
141 m²Plot Size
1930Build Year
17Days Listed

Description

Located on Lange Slagenstraat in the Haarwijk Oost neighborhood of Gorinchem, this terraced house from 1930 offers a blend of period character and modern comfort. The property has been thoroughly updated in recent years while carefully preserving the architectural features that give it its distinctive appeal.

The living room features high ceilings that create a sense of spaciousness, complemented by original stained glass windows and other period details that have been maintained throughout the renovation process. These elements combine with contemporary finishes to create a balanced interior that respects the home's history while meeting current standards of comfort and convenience.

The kitchen was completely renewed in 2022 and presents a clean, modern design that integrates well with the character of the home. The layout facilitates both cooking and social interaction, making it a practical space for daily use. Underfloor heating has been installed in the kitchen, extending to the bathroom and toilet, providing consistent warmth underfoot during colder months.

The bathroom was updated in 2021 with a minimalist aesthetic. It includes a double vanity with built-in faucets, a walk-in shower, and the aforementioned underfloor heating. This combination of fixtures and heating creates a comfortable and functional space.

The first floor contains two bedrooms, each with its own distinct character. The larger bedroom benefits from a dormer window that introduces additional natural light and creates a more generous feeling of space. The second bedroom offers flexibility and could serve as a home office, guest room, or additional bedroom depending on the needs of the occupants.

A notable feature on the landing is an air conditioning unit that provides both cooling and heating capabilities. This addition ensures comfortable temperatures throughout the year, particularly beneficial during summer months when upper floors can become warm.

The garden extends the living space outdoors and measures 63 square meters with dimensions of approximately 17 meters in depth and 5 meters in width. The north-facing orientation means the garden receives different light conditions throughout the day, and the layout includes multiple seating areas allowing occupants to follow or avoid the sun as preferred. The planting provides privacy and a pleasant green backdrop for outdoor activities.

At the rear of the garden stands a freestanding wooden shed with electricity connected. This structure serves multiple purposes, offering secure storage for bicycles and providing space that could be adapted for use as a workshop. Additionally, the shed houses the laundry facilities, keeping the washing machine out of sight from the main living areas while remaining easily accessible.

The property includes a back entrance through the garden, adding convenience for accessing the shed and for bringing items like bicycles in and out without passing through the house.

A front garden is also present, contributing to the street-level appearance of the property.

The Haarwijk Oost location positions residents within a five-minute bicycle ride of Gorinchem's historic city center, with its characteristic streets, shops, and terrace cafes. For everyday shopping, a Lidl supermarket is within walking distance. The area also provides convenient access to schools, sports facilities, and public transportation options.

In terms of technical specifications, the property has a volume of 304 cubic meters and sits on a plot of 141 square meters. The living area comprises 83 square meters, with an additional 4 square meters of internal storage space and 13 square meters of external storage. The roof is a gable roof covered with tiles.

Heating and hot water are provided by a Bosch gas-fired combination boiler from 2009, which is included in the sale. The property holds a D energy label, with the listing noting full insulation. Natural ventilation is present throughout the property.

Parking is available on the public road in the vicinity of the property.

The asking price is 375,000 euros, which translates to approximately 4,518 euros per square meter of living space. The property is offered with a buyer's costs (kosten koper) arrangement, meaning the purchaser is responsible for transfer taxes and notarial fees associated with the purchase.

Acceptance of the property is by mutual agreement, allowing flexibility in determining the move-in date between buyer and seller. The property status is listed as available, indicating it is actively on the market.

This home presents an opportunity for buyers seeking a property that combines the architectural appeal of a 1930s dwelling with the practical benefits of recent renovations. The attention paid to maintaining period features while updating essential elements like the kitchen, bathroom, and heating infrastructure demonstrates a considered approach to modernization that preserves the home's inherent character.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Double Shower

Yes

Heated Bathroom Floor