Menu

Bright apartment with southwest balcony and perpetually paid-off ground lease in Bos en Lommer
9
+15

Kijkduinstraat 75-3, Amsterdam
€425,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
EEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
60 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1934Build Year
44Days Listed

Description

This apartment is located at Kijkduinstraat 75-3 in the Gibraltarbuurt neighborhood of Amsterdam, specifically in the area known as Bos en Lommer. The property consists of a main living space on the third floor measuring 51 square meters, with an additional attic room on the fourth floor measuring 9 square meters, bringing the total usable area to 60 square meters. The building dates back to 1934 and is classified as existing construction.

The third floor layout begins with a shared entrance at ground level leading to a staircase. Upon entering the apartment, there is a hallway and a corridor leading to the various rooms. A separate toilet room is located near the entrance. The living room is situated at the front of the apartment and features large tilt-and-turn windows that allow for plenty of natural light. Adjacent to the living room is a side room that currently houses the meter cupboard.

At the rear of the apartment, there is a spacious bedroom with an en-suite bathroom. The bathroom is equipped with a walk-in shower and a washbasin. Double doors from the bedroom provide access to the full-width balcony. The closed kitchen is also located at the rear of the property and receives sunlight due to its positioning. The kitchen contains a simple kitchen unit and the central heating boiler, which was installed in 2018. The kitchen also provides access to the balcony. On the balcony itself, there is a storage closet for additional convenience.

The balcony spans the full width of the apartment at the rear and faces southwest, which means it benefits from afternoon and evening sun. The total building-bound outdoor space measures 5 square meters.

On the fourth floor, accessible via the communal staircase which features skylights, there is a storage room at the front of the building. This room has windows with single glazing and is equipped with a radiator, making it suitable for use as additional space. The room has daylight and heating, which adds to its practicality.

The apartment has an Energy Label E rating. The property features double glazing for insulation. Heating and hot water are provided by a gas-fired combi boiler from 2018, which is owned by the current owner. The building has natural ventilation and fiber optic cable is available for internet connections.

One of the most notable features of this property is that the ground lease (erfpacht) has been perpetually paid off. This means there are no recurring ground lease payments, which represents a significant financial advantage for the owner.

The property is part of a homeowners association (VvE) for the buildings at Kijkduinstraat 43 through 105 and Gibraltarstraat 31 through 41. The monthly VvE contribution is 142.89 euros. The VvE is registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, has a reserve fund, and has a multi-year maintenance plan in place. Professional management is handled by Stedeplan VvE Beheer. The building also has building insurance through the VvE.

It should be noted that both a non-self-occupation clause and an age clause are applicable to this property. The non-self-occupation clause means the property cannot be rented out indefinitely without permission, which is relevant for investors. The age clause is standard for older buildings and relates to the condition of the property relative to its age.

The Kijkduinstraat is a quiet street positioned between the Admiraal de Ruijterweg and the Bos en Lommerweg in the Bos en Lommer district, often affectionately referred to as BOLO by locals. The location offers a variety of amenities within walking and cycling distance. Nearby shopping options include organic supermarket Odin, French bakery Farine, Bbrood bakery, and De Nieuwe Boekhandel bookshop. The area also features various dining establishments including coffee bar Fuku, No Man's Art Gallery bar, and multiple takeaway options. Abbey Amsterdam with its terrace is within short walking distance.

For recreation, Westerpark and Erasmuspark are both within cycling distance. The Jordaan neighborhood can be reached by bicycle in approximately ten minutes. The location is also favorable for car travel, with good connections to the A10 ring road and the A1, A2, and A4 motorways, as well as Schiphol Airport.

Public transportation is easily accessible, with stops located around the corner. Amsterdam Sloterdijk train station is approximately a five-minute bicycle ride away, providing connections to various regional and national destinations.

The property has a NEN 2580 measurement report available. The cadastral designation is Sloten Noord-Holland C 10526. The property is designated as residential with storage. The total volume of the apartment is 201 cubic meters.

The asking price is 425,000 euros, which translates to approximately 7,083 euros per square meter based on the total area of 60 square meters. The property is available and delivery can be arranged in consultation, with the possibility of a quick transfer. The costs associated with the purchase (kosten koper) are to be borne by the buyer, which is standard practice in the Netherlands and includes transfer tax, notary fees, and other transaction costs.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Double Shower

No

Heated Bathroom Floor

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
No

Fenced Yard