Menu

Spacious terraced house with sunny southeast garden in the heart of Monster
9
+25

Hortensiastraat 18, Monster
€419,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
DEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
105 m²Living Space
139 m²Plot Size
1962Build Year
26Days Listed

Description

This five-room terraced house is situated in the center of Monster, offering a convenient location within walking distance of various shops and the beach. The property also benefits from quick access to several major roads, making it an excellent choice for those who commute or enjoy exploring the surrounding area.

The ground floor features a front garden leading to the entrance. Upon entering, you find a hallway with a basement closet and a separate toilet. The bright through-living and dining room has a bay window at the front, a built-in closet, and patio doors that open directly to the sunny backyard. The kitchen has been modernized and is equipped with a gas cooktop, extractor hood, refrigerator, and combination microwave oven.

The backyard faces southeast and has a depth of approximately 12.5 meters, ensuring plenty of sunlight throughout the day. There is a back entrance providing access to the rear. The garden includes two sheds, one of which is heated and has a washing machine connection, adding practical value for daily living.

The first floor features a landing with a built-in closet. There are three bedrooms on this level: a rear side room with a balcony, a rear bedroom, and a front bedroom. The bathroom is fitted with a shower and a sink, providing the essential facilities for the household.

The second floor offers additional living space with a landing that includes a built-in closet and a separate storage attic. The attic room has a skylight, allowing natural light to enter the space. This floor also houses the Remeha central heating boiler, which was installed in 2019 and is gas-fired, belonging to the property. There is ample storage space available on this level.

The property has a usable area of approximately 105 square meters and is built on 139 square meters of private land. The building dates back to 1962, and notably, the current owners are the first occupants of the property, which speaks to the care taken over the years. The windows are largely fitted with double glazing, contributing to the energy efficiency of the home. The energy label is rated D.

The roof is a gable roof covered with tiles, a typical and durable construction for homes of this era. Outside features include exterior sun blinds, a TV cable connection, and the aforementioned balcony on the first floor. Parking is available on the public road in the vicinity of the property.

The location on a quiet road in the center of Monster combines the benefits of a peaceful residential setting with the convenience of nearby amenities. The proximity to the beach is a particular advantage for those who enjoy coastal living and outdoor activities. The property is offered at a price of 419,000 euros, with the buyer responsible for the transfer costs (kosten koper). The asking price translates to approximately 3,990 euros per square meter of living space.

Delivery can take place in the short term, which may appeal to buyers who are looking to move quickly. The acceptance terms are to be discussed, allowing for flexibility in the transaction process. The property has been listed as available, indicating that it is ready for viewing and potential purchase.

The total volume of the house is 347 cubic meters. The built-in outdoor space measures 2 square meters, which includes the balcony. The external storage space totals 10 square meters, comprising the two sheds in the backyard. The rear garden itself covers 74 square meters, measuring 12.5 meters in depth and 5.95 meters in width, providing a generous outdoor area for relaxation and gardening.

This property represents a solid family home in a desirable location, offering both indoor comfort and outdoor enjoyment. The combination of a central location, proximity to the beach, and practical features such as the heated shed and modern boiler make it a noteworthy option in the Monster housing market.