Menu

Detached Country Home with Garage and Large Garden in Bruchem
9
+44

Hoogveldweg 9, Bruchem
€649,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Detached HouseType
DEnergy Label
3Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
110 m²Living Space
555 m²Plot Size
1929Build Year
50Days Listed

Description

This detached property is situated on Hoogveldweg in the village of Bruchem, which is part of the Bommelerwaard region and falls under the municipality of Zaltbommel. The home is positioned at the edge of the village, providing residents with a rural setting that includes an open view and a high degree of privacy. Despite its tranquil location, the property remains conveniently close to urban amenities.

Bruchem is a small village with approximately 1765 inhabitants. The nearby town of Zaltbommel, located about three kilometers away, offers a comprehensive range of facilities including shops, a train station, and access points to the A2 motorway. Within Bruchem itself, residents have access to several churches, a primary school, a daycare center, and a toddler playgroup, making it suitable for families with young children.

The original portion of the house was constructed in 1929, and the property has been well maintained over the years. In 1985, an extension was added to the rear of the building. The ground floor layout was designed with practicality in mind, featuring a side entrance that leads into the hallway of the extension. From this hallway, one can access the kitchen, the bathroom, a separate toilet, and a storage closet that houses the central heating boiler.

The bathroom on the ground floor is equipped with a walk-in shower, a vanity unit with mirror and sink, a toilet, and connections for a washing machine. This arrangement allows the ground floor to function independently, which is further supported by the presence of a bedroom on this level. This bedroom could alternatively serve as a home office or workspace, depending on the needs of the occupants.

The kitchen dates from 2013 and features an L-shaped layout in a rustic style. It is fitted with a four-burner gas hob, an extractor hood, a combination oven, a refrigerator, and a dishwasher. The kitchen provides access to the living room through an open passage, and it has patio doors that open directly onto the rear garden. From the kitchen, one can also reach the ground floor bedroom.

The living room is located at the front of the original house. It contains a fireplace with a wood-burning stove, which can serve as an additional heating source during colder months. The staircase leading to the first floor is situated in the living room, as is the electricity meter cabinet.

The first floor is reached via the staircase in the living room and consists of a landing with storage space behind knee walls, a skylight, and access to three bedrooms. Each of these bedrooms features a dormer window, which adds usable floor space and natural light to the rooms.

Outside, the property includes several outbuildings and outdoor spaces. Adjacent to the house is a garage measuring 6.30 meters by 4.45 meters, equipped with double doors at the front. On the side of the garage, a covered seating area has been created, providing a sheltered spot to enjoy the outdoors. Behind the main house, there is a wooden storage shed measuring 4 meters by 4 meters, which has a pedestrian door at the front.

The garden surrounds the property and is laid out in a varied manner. The front garden features established plants and a pathway, while the driveway at the front is finished with decorative gravel. The area around the garage is paved with traditional baked clinker bricks. The rear garden includes a lawn area, attractive pathways, and at the far end of the plot, a vegetable garden and a small greenhouse for cultivating plants. The total plot size is 555 square meters.

In terms of energy efficiency, the property has a D energy label. Insulation measures have been implemented, including roof insulation, double glazing, wall insulation, and floor insulation. The primary heating system is a central heating boiler, which was installed in 2023. The wood-burning stove in the living room serves as a supplementary heat source.

The property has a total living area of 110 square meters and an external storage area of 45 square meters. The building has a gable roof construction. The cadastral designation is KERKWIJK O 159, with a total surface area of 555 square meters held in full ownership.

Parking is available on the property itself, with the garage providing space for one vehicle and additional parking available on the driveway. The location is described as being on a quiet road with a rural character and an unobstructed view.

The asking price for this property is 649,000 euros, payable by the buyer (kosten koper), which translates to approximately 5,900 euros per square meter of living space. The property is currently available, and the transfer date can be negotiated.

This home presents itself as a practical family residence that combines the character of an older building with modern updates. The ground floor bedroom and bathroom configuration offers flexibility for various household compositions, while the outbuildings and garden provide ample space for hobbies, gardening, and outdoor recreation. The proximity to both village amenities and the A2 motorway makes this location accessible while retaining its peaceful rural atmosphere.

No

Double Shower

No

Barbecue Area