Menu

Renovated 8th Floor Apartment with Panoramic City Views
9
+28

Renovated 8th Floor Apartment with Panoramic City Views

Hoogpoort 224, Weert
€275,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
62 m²Living Space
5 m²Plot Size
1974Build Year
38Days Listed

Description

This apartment is situated in the well-known apartment complex called Parkflat, located at an extremely central position in Weert. The property is positioned on the eighth floor and offers residents one bedroom along with a balcony that provides a scenic view overlooking the Weert city center and the Sint-Martinuskerk. The entire apartment has been fitted with insulating glazing and underwent a tasteful renovation in 2023, during which the plasterwork, painting, kitchen, floor finishing, and electrical outlets were all renewed.

The location of this property is highly convenient. It sits within walking distance of the recently renovated city park featuring Kasteel Nijenborgh, the Verliefdenlaantje, and the Weert city center with its wide array of shopping and dining options. The NS Intercity station can be reached within minutes, as can various healthcare, sports, and recreational facilities. From the residence, there is also excellent connectivity to the A2 highway between Maastricht and Eindhoven, as well as important roads leading to Helmond via the N266 and Venlo via the N275. This means that the High Tech Campus and ASML are accessible within approximately 35 minutes.

Access to the building is provided through a covered central entrance equipped with electrically operated sliding doors. This leads to the central reception hall where the intercom panel and mailboxes are located. From this hall, residents can reach the stairwell and elevator leading to the various floors. There is also access to the storage units belonging to the apartments and a communal bicycle storage area.

The eighth floor apartment begins with a spacious reception hall featuring a wardrobe, video intercom system, and a light sensor. From this hall, the living room and laundry room are accessible. The entire apartment, with the exception of the bathroom, toilet, and laundry room, has been finished with a tasteful wood-look laminate floor in 2023.

The living room features the same wood-look laminate flooring and has light-colored walls with recently completed plasterwork and painting from 2023. From the living room, there is access to the kitchen, the balcony, and the corridor leading to the bedroom, bathroom, and toilet area. The window section and glass door ensure plenty of natural light and a pleasant connection to the outdoors.

The kitchen was renovated in 2023 and features a modern two-part wall installation consisting of various upper and lower cabinets, drawers, and two work surfaces with a sink. The kitchen is equipped with an induction cooktop, oven, and dishwasher. A decorative SMEG refrigerator is available for takeover by the buyer.

The bedroom is spacious enough to accommodate a double bed and a wardrobe. The room has a tasteful wall finish and features a window that can be opened for ventilation.

The fully tiled bathroom includes a shower, a washbasin with cabinet from 2023, a shelf, and a mirror. The shower is fitted with a thermostatic faucet with a slide rail and handheld shower. An open passage from the bathroom leads to the laundry room.

The partially tiled toilet room contains a standing toilet and a small sink.

The laundry room can be accessed from both the reception hall and the bathroom. This space offers substantial practical storage capacity and is equipped with connections for a washing machine and dryer.

The balcony is accessible from the living room and has a favorable sun orientation. It provides enough space for a small seating arrangement and offers a beautiful, wide, unobstructed view of the Weert city center and the Sint-Martinuskerk.

On the ground floor, there is a private storage unit as well as the communal bicycle storage area.

The apartment building dates from 1974 and is classified as a portiekflat, which is a type of apartment with a shared entrance hall. The property has a flat roof covered with bituminous roofing material. The building is located within a protected city or village view, which indicates its location in a historically significant area.

The usable living area measures 62 square meters. The building-bound outdoor space, which is the balcony, measures 5 square meters. There is also an external storage space of 4 square meters. The total volume of the apartment is 202 cubic meters.

The property has two rooms in total, consisting of one bedroom. There is one bathroom and one separate toilet. The apartment occupies one residential level, specifically the eighth floor of the building.

The energy label is rated C. The property features double glazing, HR glazing, and wall insulation. Heating is provided through block heating, and hot water is supplied through a central facility.

The monthly Homeowners Association contribution amounts to 182.21 euros. This contribution includes a monthly advance of 75 euros for gas and water. Electricity must be arranged under the occupant's own name.

The property is offered at a price of 275,000 euros, which translates to approximately 4,435 euros per square meter. The asking price is listed as costs koper, meaning the buyer is responsible for the transfer costs including the notary fees and property transfer tax.

Parking in the area is through paid parking and parking permits, which is typical for a central city location.

The Homeowners Association is properly registered with the Chamber of Commerce and holds annual meetings. There is a periodic contribution in place, a reserve fund is maintained, a maintenance plan exists, and building insurance has been arranged.

The property is offered for full ownership, which means the buyer will become the registered owner of the apartment and a share in the common areas of the building. The cadastral designation is WEERT O 2070.

The acceptance of the property is by mutual agreement, allowing flexibility in determining the transfer date between the buyer and seller.

The building is equipped with fiber optic cable, a lift, mechanical ventilation, and TV cable connections, providing modern infrastructure for comfortable living.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Double Shower