Menu

Charming 1930s Semi-Detached Home with Garage and Deep Garden
9
+45

Hofdijklaan 61, Driehuis
€735,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

Semi-detached HouseType
EEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
115 m²Living Space
215 m²Plot Size
1935Build Year
40Days Listed

Description

This semi-detached residence, built around 1935, is located on Hofdijklaan in the Kriemhildebuurt neighborhood of Driehuis. The property presents a classic example of 1930s architecture with several authentic details that have been preserved over the decades. The asking price is set at 735,000 euros, which is equivalent to approximately 6,391 euros per square meter of living space.

The façade features a characteristic round front door that immediately sets the tone for the period character of the home. Upon entering, visitors are welcomed by a vestibule, a typical feature of homes from this era that serves as a transition between the outside world and the interior living space. The hallway provides access to the various ground floor rooms and includes a sunken storage closet that offers practical storage space. A toilet room with a small fountain is also situated on the ground floor.

The living room is positioned at the front of the house and features an original bay window, known as an erker in Dutch, which allows natural light to enter the room and creates a pleasant seating area. A fireplace adds atmosphere to the space and can serve as a focal point in the living room layout. At the rear of the living area, two French doors open directly onto the garden, creating a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor living.

The kitchen is currently a closed configuration equipped with various built-in appliances. According to the listing, it is possible to create an opening between the living room and the kitchen without requiring a permit. This modification would transform the ground floor into a more open and spacious living area that would appeal to modern living preferences. Additionally, a permit-free extension could be realized at the rear of the property, further expanding the living space on the ground floor.