Menu

Light 2-room apartment with rooftop terrace in Utrecht Zuilen
9
+14

Hermannus Elconiusstraat 38-C, Utrecht
€259,000
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
DEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
31 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1950Build Year
37Days Listed

Description

This light and practically laid out two room apartment is situated in the pleasant neighborhood of Zuilen in Utrecht. Located on the second floor, this property offers an ideal living space for starters or singles looking for their own place in the city of Utrecht. The apartment has been neatly finished with light colored walls, a continuous laminate floor throughout, and a modern kitchen. A particular highlight of this property is the lovely shared rooftop terrace that provides free views over the surrounding area.

The location of this apartment is excellent. It is situated close to various shops and other daily amenities. The Julianapark is just around the corner, offering a pleasant environment for a relaxing walk or a weekly running session. The streets in this authentic part of Utrecht are named after the Geuzen, who fought for the freedom of the Netherlands during the Eighty Years War. Living in the Geuzenwijk literally means living on history. At the same time, modern life is within easy reach. In and around Zuilen there are many options for spending leisure time. The creative and cultural Werkspoorkwartier with the Filmcafé, the Hof van Cartesius, and the Werkspoorkathedraal are all nearby. The Amsterdamsestraatweg should also be mentioned, with its many trendy shops and diverse dining options. For those who need to travel further from home, the main roads are quickly and easily accessible.

The apartment is reached via the stairwell. Upon entering, you arrive in the hall that provides access to virtually all rooms in the apartment. The living room is located at the front of the property and is wonderfully light thanks to the large windows. There is sufficient space for a comfortable seating area and a dining table. The open kitchen is connected to the living room and has been executed in a light color scheme with a dark worktop. The kitchen is equipped with a gas cooktop, extractor hood, dishwasher, and oven.

The bedroom is situated at the rear of the apartment. This room also has a large window, allowing plenty of daylight to enter. There is enough space for a double bed and a wardrobe. The bathroom is compact but neatly finished and features a shower and a vanity unit. The toilet is separate and accessible from the hall.

Via the stairwell you can reach the lovely shared rooftop terrace. Here you can enjoy the sun and the free views over the city. It is a pleasant place to relax, have drinks with friends, or simply sit outside for a while.

Regarding the technical aspects, the apartment has an energy label D with a validity until 2035. Heating and hot water are provided by a gas fired combi boiler that is owned by the property. There is mechanical ventilation present. The building dates from 1950 and has a flat roof covered with bituminous roofing material.

The property is part of a homeowners association that is currently being established. A maintenance plan is planned for 2026. There is currently no annual contribution, no reserve fund, and no annual meeting held yet, which is consistent with a VvE that is in the process of being formed. The building is registered with the Chamber of Commerce and has building insurance in place.

Parking is available on public roads in the area. The asking price is 259,000 euros buyer costs. This translates to approximately 8,355 euros per square meter of living space. The total living area is 31 square meters with a volume of 99 cubic meters.

The property is offered with acceptance in consultation. The choice of notary is at the discretion of the seller. Various NVM clauses apply as stated in the brochure. The granting of the property is at the discretion of the seller. The listing notes that efforts have been made to present all information as accurately and up to date as possible, but errors cannot be completely ruled out. Prospective buyers are advised to verify important details themselves before making a decision.

This apartment with rooftop terrace represents a fine opportunity for those looking to live comfortably in Utrecht. The combination of a practical layout, light spaces, and the attractive location in the popular Zuilen area makes this a property worth considering for anyone entering the housing market in Utrecht.

No

Double Shower

Yes

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)