Menu

Spacious apartment with rooftop terrace in quiet Amsterdam location
9
+25

Groenmarktkade 1-4, Amsterdam
€599,500
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
58 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1889Build Year
39Days Listed

Description

The apartment is located on Groenmarktkade in the Groenmarktkadebuurt neighborhood of Amsterdam. The property is situated on the fourth floor of a well-maintained building. The asking price is 599,500 euros, which translates to approximately 10,336 euros per square meter based on the living area of 58 square meters.

The apartment features an open character with generous living space. The current layout presents one bedroom, though the description notes that it would be straightforward to install a partition wall to create a full-sized separate bedroom without compromising the spatial feeling of the apartment. This flexibility in layout is noteworthy for potential buyers who may wish to customize the space to their personal preferences.

The living and kitchen area is particularly spacious and serves as the central area of the home. The kitchen was installed in 2025 and is modern in design, equipped with all necessary built-in appliances. This recent installation means the kitchen meets contemporary standards for convenience and functionality. Having a new kitchen is a practical advantage that reduces the need for immediate renovations or updates after purchase.

The rooftop terrace was constructed in 2021 and provides a pleasant outdoor space. With an area of 33 square meters, this terrace represents a significant addition to the living experience, especially in an urban setting where outdoor space is often limited. The terrace contributes substantially to the overall comfort of the apartment and offers opportunities for outdoor dining, relaxation, or gardening. The flat roof construction makes this outdoor space possible.

The property includes a separate bathroom and a separate toilet, which enhances practical usability. This arrangement allows multiple occupants to use the facilities simultaneously without inconvenience. The separation of these facilities is considered a practical feature in apartment living.