Menu

Spacious Family Home with Conservatory and Rooftop Terrace
9
+47

Spacious Family Home with Conservatory and Rooftop Terrace

Granny Smithhof 16, Zoetermeer
€600,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
AEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
148 m²Living Space
151 m²Plot Size
2000Build Year
53Days Listed

Description

Located in the quiet and child-friendly Appelbuurt neighborhood of Zoetermeer, this spacious terraced house at Granny Smithhof offers an ideal family living situation. Built in 2000, the property combines modern efficiency with practical layout and has been awarded an excellent energy label A rating, ensuring low energy costs for the new owners.

As you enter this family home, you are greeted by a generous living room filled with natural light thanks to large window sections. The conservatory at the rear of the property extends the living space beautifully and creates a seamless connection to the outdoor areas. The half-open kitchen integrates well with the living areas, making it perfect for family meals and entertaining guests. The ground floor layout provides an excellent foundation for family life, with ample space for both relaxation and everyday activities.

Moving to the first floor, you will find two well-proportioned bedrooms. The decision was made during construction to create two spacious rooms rather than three smaller ones, providing more comfort and flexibility for residents. The bedroom at the front features air conditioning and a French balcony, offering a pleasant outdoor space directly from the room. The bathroom on this floor is thoughtfully designed with a bathtub, walk-in shower, and double sink, catering to all family needs. A separate toilet adds extra convenience and enhances the practicality of the living space.

The second floor, which serves as the attic, houses two additional bedrooms that can serve various purposes. Whether used as comfortable sleeping quarters, a home office, or hobby rooms, these spaces offer flexibility to adapt to your family's changing needs. This floor also contains a practical utility room for laundry and storage. One of the standout features of this property is the rooftop terrace accessible from this floor. Facing southwest, this outdoor space receives abundant afternoon and evening sun, making it a perfect retreat for relaxation and enjoyment. The flooring of the rooftop terrace has recently been renewed, ensuring it remains in excellent condition for years to come.

The property includes a south-west facing backyard that complements the rooftop terrace, offering multiple outdoor spaces for different times of the day and various weather conditions. With dimensions of 42 square meters, the garden provides ample space for outdoor furniture, children's play equipment, or gardening activities. The private parking space at the front of the property adds significant convenience, a valuable feature in a residential area.

Technical features of this home include an ATAG gas-fired combination boiler installed in 2018, ensuring efficient heating and hot water supply for the foreseeable future. The property benefits from comprehensive insulation including roof, wall, and floor insulation, along with double glazing throughout, contributing to its excellent energy efficiency. Other modern amenities include fiber optic connection, mechanical ventilation, natural ventilation options, and TV connection points.

The location in Noordhove is highly desirable, offering a quiet, child-friendly environment that is still close to essential amenities. The property is situated near green spaces, including the Noord-Aa recreational area, perfect for outdoor activities and family outings. Shopping facilities and major highways are easily accessible, combining peaceful residential living with convenience. The car-free nature of the street enhances safety and tranquility, making it particularly suitable for families with children.

In summary, this terraced house at Granny Smithhof 16 offers a well-designed living space with four spacious bedrooms, multiple outdoor areas including a conservatory and rooftop terrace, modern technical features, and an excellent energy rating. The practical layout, combined with its desirable location in Zoetermeer's Appelbuurt, makes it an ideal choice for families looking for a comfortable and efficient home.

Additional features that enhance the property's appeal include a detached stone storage shed with electricity connection, providing extra storage space for tools, bicycles, or garden equipment. The property's total usable space of 148 square meters on a 151 square meter plot offers a good balance between living area and outdoor space. The building volume of 472 cubic meters gives a sense of spaciousness throughout the home.

The listing indicates that the property is partially furnished, which may include certain fixtures and fittings that will remain in place after the sale. This can be an advantage for buyers looking for a move-in ready home with minimal immediate investment required.

The price of 600,000 euros (buyer's costs) positions this property in the mid-range of the Zoetermeer housing market. With a price per square meter of approximately 4,054 euros, it represents fair value considering the size, condition, features, and location of the property.

For those interested in this property, the listing mentions that viewings can be arranged through the selling agent. Potential buyers are also advised to engage their own NVM purchasing agent to represent their interests in the transaction process.

Please note that age, asbestos, and lead clauses apply to this property, which is standard for buildings of this age. All information provided is believed to be accurate but cannot be guaranteed and should be considered as an invitation to make an offer or enter into negotiations.

Features

Bathroom

Shower

zai:glm-4.5(100%)
Yes

Bathtub

zai:glm-4.5(100%)
Yes

Guest Toilet

zai:glm-4.5(100%)
Yes

Shared Shower

zai:glm-4.5(70%)
Yes

Shared Toilet

zai:glm-4.5(100%)
Yes

His & Hers Sinks

zai:glm-4.5(100%)
Yes

Exterior

Balcony

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
Yes

Rear Garden

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
Yes

Front Garden

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
Yes

Side Garden

zai:glm-4.6(80%)
No

Terrace

zai:glm-4.6(40%)
No

Rooftop Terrace

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
Yes

Veranda

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
Yes

Guest House

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
No

Waterfront

zai:glm-4.6(80%)
No

Kitchen Garden

zai:glm-4.6(90%)
No

Equestrian Facilities

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
No

Small Livestock Facilities

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
No

Private Outdoor Pool

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
No

Private Outdoor Jacuzzi

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
No

Private Tennis Court

zai:glm-4.6(100%)
No

Remarkable Mountain View

zai:glm-4.6(100%)