Menu

Spacious and Bright 3-Room Apartment in Popular Bergpolder
9
+13

Spacious and Bright 3-Room Apartment in Popular Bergpolder

Gordelweg 184-01R, Rotterdam
€315,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
63 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1937Build Year
25Days Listed

Description

This surprisingly spacious and bright three room apartment is located on the first floor of a well maintained building at Gordelweg in the Bergpolder neighborhood of Rotterdam. The property comes with a practical storage unit in the basement measuring approximately six square meters. Thanks to its layout across the full width of the building and the numerous windows on both the front and rear sides, residents can enjoy beautiful natural light throughout the entire day as well as a unique view towards the houseboats on the opposite side of the water. This is truly a pleasant place to come home to.

The apartment features a tasteful laminate floor with a wood appearance, clean walls and ceilings, which together create a modern and calm atmosphere. The location in the popular Blijdorp area adds to the appeal of this residence. It is wonderfully convenient to step out the door and have a cup of coffee at one of the trendy coffee shops in the area, such as Statencafe or Sajoer. There is also ample choice for a pleasant lunch or dinner, with establishments like La Pizza, Frère, Station Bergweg and the Vroesenpaviljoen located right in the middle of the Vroesenpark.

The neighborhood is known for its green surroundings, cozy atmosphere and excellent accessibility. Residents live here close to shops, schools and restaurants, and the center of Rotterdam is easily accessible by public transport or bicycle, approximately ten minutes by bike. In short, city life is within easy reach. In addition, both the highway (A20) and Rotterdam Central Station are nearby, ensuring a perfect combination of tranquility and urban conveniences.

The entrance to the building is through a closed porch with an intercom panel and mailboxes. From the porch, stairs lead up to the private front door on the first floor. Upon entering through the draft porch with a spacious built in closet housing the meter cupboard, one reaches the generous hall. From here, there is access to all rooms: the living room, kitchen, two bedrooms, the toilet, the shower room and the separate laundry room.

The living room is spaciously arranged and features large windows on both sides. At the front, there is an unobstructed view over the Gordelweg and the Noorderkanaal, while at the rear there is a view of the green inner courtyards. The abundant natural light creates a pleasant, open atmosphere. There is plenty of space for both a comfortable seating area and a cozy dining area.

The half open kitchen is situated at the rear of the apartment and features a practical U shaped layout. The whole is stylishly finished with a grey worktop, white kitchen cabinets and black handles. The kitchen is equipped with various built in appliances, including a four burner gas cooktop, extractor hood and built in oven, and offers sufficient cabinet space.

At the front of the apartment there are two bedrooms. The spacious master bedroom has large windows with an attractive view and offers room for a double bed and a large wardrobe. The second room is currently used as a laundry room with the dryer located here, but thanks to its pleasant dimensions it is very suitable as a child room, home office or guest room. Both bedrooms, like the rest of the apartment, are neatly and cleanly finished.

The shower room is fully tiled and equipped with a shower and towel radiator. The combination of large white wall tiles and an anthracite colored floor gives the space a fresh appearance. In addition, there is a separate room with a sink cabinet, where the central heating boiler and the washing machine connection are also located.

In summary, this is a move in ready, light apartment with a unique location and view, where comfort and atmosphere come together perfectly. The property is certainly worth a viewing.

The building dates from 1937 and is located in a protected cityscape. The apartment has a flat roof covered with bituminous roofing material. The total living area is approximately 63 square meters and the volume is 236 cubic meters. The energy label is C and the property has double glazing for insulation.

Heating and hot water are provided by a central heating boiler, specifically a Kombi HRE 28/24A CW4 gas fired combination boiler, which is owned by the current owner. The property is offered in full ownership.

The Homeowners Association is properly organized with registration with the Chamber of Commerce, annual meetings, a periodic contribution of 85.20 euros per month, a reserve fund, a maintenance plan and building insurance. This indicates a well managed association that takes care of the building.

Parking in the area is through paid parking, public parking and parking permits are available. The external storage space in the basement has electricity and measures approximately six square meters.

The asking price is 315,000 euros buyer costs, which translates to approximately 5,000 euros per square meter. The delivery date is by mutual agreement. The property status is available.

This apartment on Gordelweg in Rotterdam Bergpolder offers a rare combination of space, light, a practical layout and an excellent location near all urban amenities while still maintaining a green and pleasant living environment. The property is suitable for various types of buyers, from young professionals to couples or small families looking for a comfortable home in one of the most popular neighborhoods of Rotterdam.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(85%)
No

Double Shower

No

Heated Bathroom Floor

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Fenced Yard