Menu

Charming Monumental Terraced Home with South-Facing Garden in Haarlem
9
+29

Generaal Joubertstraat 34, Haarlem
€7,689
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
CEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
74 m²Living Space
69 m²Plot Size
1906Build Year
43Days Listed

Description

Welcome to Generaal Joubertstraat 34, situated in the popular Transvaalwijk neighborhood of Haarlem. This charming terraced house is designated as a municipal monument and features numerous authentic details that reflect its historical character. Built in 1906, the property combines period elements with modern residential comfort, having been carefully modernized over the years by the current owners who have lived here for three decades.

Upon entering the property, visitors are immediately struck by the preserved architectural features. The residence retains original stained glass windows, ornamental ceilings, and paneled doors throughout. The tall window frames in the living area have been restored while maintaining their original style, allowing abundant natural light to fill the interior and enhancing the warm, characterful atmosphere that defines this home.

The ground floor accommodates the main living spaces. The entrance hall contains the meter cupboard and a separate toilet with a small sink. The living room is a particularly pleasant space to spend time, featuring high windows, a stylish herringbone PVC floor, and underfloor heating. The floor construction was upgraded in 2021, when the original wooden floor beams were replaced with insulating foam concrete, resulting in improved comfort and energy efficiency. Double doors open directly to the rear garden, creating a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor living spaces.

The kitchen is equipped with various built-in appliances and benefits from additional daylight through a side window. The bituminous roofing on the kitchen and storage area was renewed in 2023 and includes insulation. The south-facing rear garden has been thoughtfully laid out and maintained, measuring approximately 13 square meters with a depth of 6.5 meters and a width of 2 meters. At the rear of the garden stands a practical heated storage building that houses the central heating boiler and provides connections for a washing machine and dryer.

The first floor contains two bedrooms and a bathroom. The front bedroom is spacious and features a dormer window, an additional skylight, and access to a small balcony. The rear bedroom is well-suited as a children's room, home office, or guest room. This room has plastic window frames with HR++ glazing installed in 2016. The bathroom is fitted with a shower, a vanity unit, and a toilet.

A loft space accessible via a pull-down ladder provides additional storage capacity. The main roof covering will be replaced in May 2026 using panTuile du Nord tiles, coordinated with the neighboring properties at numbers 36 and 38.

The property has a registered living area of approximately 74 square meters, with an attached storage building of about 5 square meters. The total volume is 261 cubic meters, and the plot covers 69 square meters of freehold land. The energy label is rated C, reflecting the various insulation measures that have been implemented including roof insulation, double glazing, and floor insulation.

The central heating system consists of an Intergas combi boiler installed in 2021, which is owned rather than rented. Fiber optic internet connectivity is available at the property. The exterior facade was cleaned, impregnated, and received new pointing in 2021. Recent interior painting has also been completed.

The Transvaalwijk, also known as the Nelson Mandelabuurt, is a sought-after and characterful residential area. Daily shopping needs can be met at the nearby Cronjestraat. The historic center of Haarlem, with its wide range of shops, restaurants, cafes, and a cinema, is within easy walking or cycling distance. Haarlem Central Station and various bus routes are approximately five minutes away by bicycle. Access to regional roads is straightforward, though parking in the area requires a permit.

Haarlem offers extensive sports facilities, dining options, and retail establishments. The property is being offered at an asking price of 569,000 euros, which translates to approximately 7,689 euros per square meter of living space. Transfer is by mutual agreement, and the transaction costs are borne by the buyer.

Bidet

zai:glm-5-turbo(99%)
No

Double Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
No

Shared Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(99%)
No

Shared Toilet

zai:glm-5-turbo(99%)
No

His & Hers Sinks

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Heated Bathroom Floor

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Building General

South-Facing

No

Barbecue Area