Menu

Spacious Family Home with Water Views and Rooftop Terrace in Amersfoort
9
+34

Gele Plomp 50, Amersfoort
€569,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
BEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
153 m²Living Space
109 m²Plot Size
1999Build Year
23Days Listed

Description

The property is located at Gele Plomp 50 in Amersfoort, specifically in the Waterkwartier area of the Nieuwland district. This family home was built in 1999 and features a total living area of 153 square meters spread across three floors. The asking price is 569,000 euros, which translates to approximately 3,719 euros per square meter.

Upon entering the home, you are welcomed by a covered entrance leading into a hallway. This hallway provides access to the stairs leading to the upper floors, a modernly furnished toilet room, the meter cupboard, and a wardrobe closet. From the hallway, you can also reach the internal storage room and the kitchen.

The kitchen is arranged in a corner layout and comes equipped with various built-in appliances. These include an extractor hood, a five-burner gas hob with a wok burner, a combination oven, a dishwasher, and a refrigerator. This setup makes the kitchen both functional and suitable for preparing meals for the entire family.

A few steps lead down from the kitchen area to the inviting living room. This space offers plenty of room for a large, comfortable lounge area and provides views over the water. The ceilings in the living room are approximately 3.50 meters high, which creates a wonderful sense of spaciousness. Adjacent to the living area is a dining room that features a sliding door opening onto a terrace by the water. This terrace provides an excellent spot to relax and enjoy the surroundings.

The first floor of the home contains a landing with a separate toilet room and three spacious bedrooms. The master bedroom has an interesting layout and includes a walk-in closet, adding practical storage space for clothing and personal items. The second and third bedrooms are located at the rear of the property and offer sufficient space for a desk, wardrobe, or both. This makes these rooms suitable for children, guests, or as additional work spaces.

The luxurious bathroom on this floor is fitted with a generous walk-in shower featuring a linear drain, a double rain shower, and a handheld showerhead. Additionally, the bathroom contains a double vanity with a bathroom cabinet and a designer radiator. These features create a modern and comfortable space for daily routines.

Moving up to the second floor, you will find a spacious landing that houses the central heating boiler and connections for laundry appliances. From this landing, you can access a large fourth bedroom. This room is versatile and could easily serve as a home office, workspace, or hobby room depending on your needs. The landing also provides access to the second outdoor terrace, which is a spacious rooftop terrace with a southern orientation. This means you can enjoy plenty of sunshine throughout the day.

The property includes several outdoor spaces that enhance the living experience. There is a terrace on the ground floor directly by the water, which is accessible from the dining room through the sliding door. On the second floor, the south-facing rooftop terrace offers another option for outdoor relaxation. Both terraces provide different settings for enjoying the outdoors at various times of the day.

Regarding parking, the home comes with parking space on the property itself, which is a valuable feature in urban areas. Additionally, there is public parking available in the vicinity for visitors or additional vehicles.

The building has an energy label B, indicating a reasonable level of energy efficiency for a home built in 1999. The property features double glazing for insulation. Heating is provided by a gas-fired combination boiler that is owned by the property owner. The home also has partial underfloor heating, which adds comfort during colder months. The roof is flat and covered with bituminous roofing material.

The total content of the home is 542 cubic meters, and the built-up external space measures 35 square meters. The plot size is 109 square meters, which is appropriate for this type of terraced home.

The Nieuwland district in Amersfoort is a sought-after residential area. The property is situated in a quiet location within this neighborhood while still being close to various amenities. This combination of tranquility and convenience makes the location particularly attractive for families.

The layout of this home is described as surprisingly playful, referring to the level changes between different areas and the unique shape of some rooms. This gives the property character and distinguishes it from more standard homes of similar size and age. The modern finish throughout the home indicates that previous owners have invested in updates and maintenance.

With four bedrooms, this property is well-suited for families of various sizes. The flexibility of the fourth bedroom, which can function as a bedroom, office, or hobby space, adds to the adaptability of the home to different lifestyle needs.

The internal storage room accessible from the ground floor hallway provides valuable space for storing items such as bicycles, gardening tools, or seasonal decorations. Having this storage within the home is convenient and keeps belongings organized and easily accessible.

The ground floor toilet room has been modernly decorated, which contributes to the overall updated feel of the property. Having a toilet on the ground floor is practical for both residents and visitors, as it avoids the need to go upstairs for this facility.

The separate toilet on the first floor landing ensures that residents do not need to use the bathroom toilet, which adds convenience, especially in households with multiple occupants.

The property benefits from its location near water, which not only provides pleasant views but also contributes to a sense of calm and connection to nature. Water features in residential areas are often highly valued and can positively influence the living experience.

The sliding door in the dining room connecting to the terrace creates a seamless transition between indoor and outdoor living. This is particularly enjoyable during warmer months when outdoor dining and entertaining become appealing.

The five-burner hob with wok burner in the kitchen suggests attention to cooking enthusiasts' needs, as this allows for versatile meal preparation including stir-frying and other cooking methods that require high heat.

The combination oven in the kitchen provides multiple cooking functions in one appliance, which is space-efficient and practical for a family kitchen.

The walk-in closet in the master bedroom is a desirable feature that helps keep the bedroom itself uncluttered and organized. It provides dedicated space for clothing storage without the need for freestanding wardrobes that can make rooms feel smaller.

The double vanity in the bathroom allows two people to use the sink area simultaneously, which is convenient for couples or families during morning routines.

The designer radiator in the bathroom serves both a functional purpose in heating the space and an aesthetic purpose, contributing to the modern feel of the room.

The southern orientation of the rooftop terrace is advantageous in the Dutch climate, as it maximizes exposure to sunlight throughout the day. This makes the terrace usable for longer periods during the year compared to north-facing outdoor spaces.

The fact that the central heating boiler is owned rather than rented means that the new owner will not have ongoing rental costs for this appliance, which represents long-term savings.

Partial underfloor heating adds an extra layer of comfort, particularly in areas where it is installed, as it provides even heat distribution compared to traditional radiators.

The property being classified as existing construction from 1999 means that it has stood for over two decades, and any issues typical of newer construction would likely have been addressed during this time.

The asking price of 569,000 euros for a 153 square meter home results in a price per square meter of 3,719 euros. This can be compared to similar properties in the Amersfoort area to assess market positioning.

The home is available for transfer in consultation, which provides flexibility for both buyers and sellers regarding the actual moving date. This is common practice in the Dutch real estate market and allows for smoother transitions.

In summary, this terraced family home in the Nieuwland district of Amersfoort offers a combination of spacious living areas, modern amenities, outdoor spaces including water views and a rooftop terrace, and a convenient location. The property is suitable for families looking for a home with character and practical features in a desirable neighborhood.

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Double Shower