Menu

Spacious 3-room apartment with 2 balconies in wooded surroundings
9
+31

Eekhoornstraat 6-II, Doorwerth
€215,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
57 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1959Build Year
12Days Listed

Description

This appealing three-room apartment is situated on the second floor of a residential complex in Doorwerth Zuid. The property is located in a wooded environment where residents can enjoy beautiful walking paths and the peaceful natural surroundings. Despite the tranquil setting, the shopping center and various public facilities are within close proximity, making daily necessities easily accessible. The location also offers excellent connectivity, with the A50 motorway just a few minutes away by car, providing direct connections to the A12 and A15 motorways.

The apartment building dates back to 1959 and features a traditional portiek flat design with a saddle roof covered with tiles. Upon entering the complex on the ground floor, residents have access to the mailboxes and a private storage room. A staircase leads to the upper floors where the apartments are situated.

The entrance to the apartment is located on the second floor. The hallway provides access to the meter cupboard and a separate toilet room. From the hallway, one can also reach the closed kitchen, which is fitted with a simple but tidy kitchen unit. The kitchen gives access to one of the two balconons, allowing for natural ventilation and outdoor access from this practical space.

The living room is generously proportioned and features a fireplace, adding a cozy element to the space. From the living room, doors open to the spacious west-facing balcony, which offers afternoon and evening sun. This outdoor space provides an excellent spot to relax and enjoy the surrounding greenery.

The apartment includes two spacious bedrooms, offering comfortable accommodation for residents. One of the bedrooms provides direct access to the bathroom, which is equipped with a shower and a washbasin. The bathroom is also accessible from the kitchen, creating a practical layout for daily use. The separate toilet is located in the hallway, ensuring privacy and convenience.

A significant feature of this property is the large attic space, which can be reached via a loft ladder in the hallway. This attic spans the full width and length of the apartment, providing substantial additional space. The combi boiler for central heating is installed in this area. The attic presents numerous possibilities and could potentially be converted into additional living space, a home office, or storage area, subject to relevant permissions and regulations.

In terms of energy efficiency, the apartment has been assigned a C energy label. The property features partial double glazing, contributing to energy savings and comfort. Heating and hot water are provided by a gas-fired combi boiler, which is owned by the current owner, meaning there are no rental costs associated with this essential system.

The outdoor spaces of the apartment include two balconons with a total area of 8 square meters. The main balcony, located off the living room, faces west and benefits from pleasant afternoon and evening sunlight. The second balcony is accessible from the kitchen. Both outdoor spaces allow residents to enjoy the fresh air and the green surroundings of the wooded area.

Residents also have access to an external storage room of 4 square meters, located in the basement of the complex. This storage space is equipped with electricity, making it suitable for storing various items or possibly housing a freezer or bicycle.

The apartment has a total living area of 57 square meters, complemented by 30 square meters of other indoor space, which refers to the attic area. The total volume of the property is 289 cubic meters. These measurements indicate a well-proportioned apartment with additional usable space in the attic.

The property is part of an active homeowners association, which is properly registered with the Chamber of Commerce. The VvE holds annual meetings, collects periodic contributions, maintains a reserve fund, has a maintenance plan in place, and has arranged building insurance. The monthly VvE contribution is 171.88 euros, which covers the shared costs of maintaining the building and its common areas. The presence of a reserve fund and maintenance plan indicates responsible management of the building.

Parking is available on public roads in the vicinity of the complex. There are no dedicated parking spaces or a garage included with the apartment.

The asking price for this property is 215,000 euros, which translates to approximately 3,772 euros per square meter of living space. The purchase price is subject to buyer's costs, meaning that additional expenses such as transfer tax, notary fees, and possibly mortgage advisory costs will apply on top of the purchase price.

The sale of this property is subject to additional clauses, and a project notary will be used for the transfer. The exact date of acceptance can be negotiated between the buyer and seller.

This apartment offers a combination of peaceful wooded surroundings with convenient access to urban amenities and major roads. The presence of two balconons, a large attic space, and a basement storage room adds practical value to the property. The active and well-organized VvE provides assurance regarding the maintenance and management of the building. The property is suitable for various types of buyers, including first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a well-located apartment in the Doorwerth area.

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)
No

Double Shower

No

Heated Bathroom Floor