Menu

Charming ground floor apartment with patio in popular Zuilen
9
+29

Edisonstraat 23, Utrecht
€5,769
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
65 m²Living Space
12 m²Plot Size
1926Build Year
37Days Listed

Description

This charming two-room ground floor apartment is situated on the Edisonstraat in the Zuilen district of Utrecht. The property was originally built in 1926 and has since been updated to provide modern comfort while retaining its characteristic appeal. With a living area of 65 square meters, the residence offers a practical and pleasant living space suitable for individuals or couples.

Upon entering the apartment, you step into a hallway that provides access to the main living area. The living room is notably bright, featuring a wooden floor and smoothly plastered walls that create a clean and inviting atmosphere. A fireplace adds warmth and character to the space, making it a cozy spot during the colder months. The living room also includes two built-in cabinets that offer convenient storage solutions for personal belongings. At the rear of the living room, double doors open to a small patio, allowing natural light to enter and providing a seamless connection to the outdoors.

The kitchen is arranged in a corner layout and comes equipped with a variety of built-in appliances. These include a gas cooktop with an extractor hood, an oven, and a dishwasher. The kitchen provides ample cabinet space for storing cookware, utensils, and food supplies. From the kitchen, you can proceed further into the apartment to reach the additional rooms.

Beyond the kitchen lies a separate work room that is well suited for those who work from home. This space can also serve as a study or hobby room depending on the needs of the residents. Adjacent to the work room is the bedroom, which features a view of the second patio. The bedroom provides a quiet retreat from the main living areas.

The bathroom is finished in a stylish manner and includes several amenities for daily comfort. It contains a bathtub for relaxation, a separate shower for quick use, a toilet, a sink, and a sink cabinet for organizing toiletries. The washing machine connection is also located in the bathroom, keeping laundry facilities conveniently within the living space.

Behind the bathroom, you will find the second patio and a separate storage shed. The shed is built of stone and has an electrical connection, making it suitable for storing bicycles or other items. Both patios are low maintenance and provide enough space for outdoor seating or potted plants. The main patio at the rear is oriented to the northeast and can be accessed via a back entrance, which adds practical convenience to the layout.

The apartment is part of an active homeowners association that is registered with the Chamber of Commerce. The monthly contribution is 75 euros. The association holds annual meetings, maintains a reserve fund, has a maintenance plan in place, and has arranged building insurance. These organizational aspects contribute to the proper upkeep of the shared elements of the property.

In terms of energy efficiency, the apartment holds a C energy label. The property benefits from double glazing and wall insulation, which help reduce heat loss. Heating and hot water are provided by a Remeha gas-fired combi boiler that was installed in 2022 and is owned by the current residents. Ventilation is achieved through natural means.

The location of the apartment is one of its notable features. Zuilen is a popular neighborhood known for its authentic character and green streetscape. The property is within walking distance of Julianapark, where residents can enjoy walking, sports activities, or picnicking in pleasant surroundings. For daily shopping needs, the Rokade shopping center and the Amsterdamsestraatweg are easily accessible on foot. The Amsterdamsestraatweg also offers various dining establishments and coffee shops, including the well-known ice cream parlor Roma and The Colour Kitchen for social gatherings. The creative Werkspoorkwartier area is nearby and provides opportunities for exploration and leisure.

Public transport connections are good, with station Zuilen reachable within a few minutes by bicycle. The historic city center of Utrecht can be reached by bicycle in approximately ten minutes, making this location practical for those who work or study in the central areas. Parking in the neighborhood is available through public parking facilities.

The property is offered at a price of 375,000 euros, with the buyer responsible for the transfer costs. The asking price translates to approximately 5,769 euros per square meter of living space. The apartment is available, and the exact delivery date can be negotiated with the seller. The interior is partially furnished, which may be of interest to buyers looking for a home that is partially ready for immediate use.

This ground floor apartment on the Edisonstraat presents a combination of practical living space, character features such as the fireplace, and a convenient location in one of Utrecht's sought-after neighborhoods. The presence of two patios adds outdoor living possibilities despite the apartment setting, while the separate work room addresses the modern need for home office space. The active homeowners association and recent boiler installation provide additional assurance regarding the maintenance and technical condition of the property.

No

Double Shower

Yes

Hardwood Floors

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
Yes

Tiled Floors

zai:glm-5-turbo(70%)
No

Laminate Flooring

zai:glm-5-turbo(70%)
No

Carpeted Floors

No

Built-In Wardrobes

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

French Doors

zai:glm-5-turbo(75%)
Yes

Ornamental Plasterwork

zai:glm-5-turbo(75%)
No

Interior Style

Scandinavian

zai:glm-5-turbo(65%)
10%

Modern

zai:glm-5-turbo(70%)
25%

Industrial

zai:glm-5-turbo(65%)
5%

Mediterranean

zai:glm-5-turbo(75%)
0%

Classic

zai:glm-5-turbo(75%)
50%

Exterior Style

Traditional / Historic

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
60%

Early 20th Century

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
90%

Kitchen

Dishwasher

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Oven

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Microwave

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Refrigerator

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(60%)
No

Freezer

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
No

Kitchen Island

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)
No

Open Plan Kitchen

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Pantry

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(75%)
No

Stove

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Induction Stove

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Built-in Coffee Maker

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Boiling Water Tap

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)
No

Downdraft Extractor

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(85%)
No

Shared Kitchen

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Designer Kitchen

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(50%)
35%

New Kitchen

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(45%)
25%

Parking & Storage

Parking

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Storage Room

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
Yes

Garage

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Automatic Garage Door

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Double Garage

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Attic

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Cellar

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(80%)
No

Bike Storage

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(70%)
Yes

Covered Parking

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

Underground Parking

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)
No

EV Charging Station

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Workshop

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(90%)
No

Shed

minimax:MiniMax-M2.7(95%)

No

Chamber of Commerce Registered

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
Yes

Annual Meeting

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
Yes

Owners Association Fees

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
Yes

Reserve Fund

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
Yes

Maintenance Plan

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
Yes

Buildings Insurance

zai:glm-5-turbo(70%)
30%

Utilities & Technical

Washing Machine

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Washing Machine Connections

No

Dryer

No

Water Softener

No

Wall Insulation

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
Yes

Floor Insulation

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Roof Insulation

NOW
10d 14h
6 May 2026, 08:28
Price update
€375,000
€5,769
-€369,231
10d 14h
6 May 2026, 08:28
Multiple changes
Rent update
€375,000
€5,769
-€369,231
Negotiable update
Yes
No
18d 19h
28 Apr 2026, 02:47
Energy label update
"C"
C
18d 20h
28 Apr 2026, 02:39
Energy label update
C
"C"
22d 2h
24 Apr 2026, 20:19
Availability update
Yes
No
22d 10h
24 Apr 2026, 12:40
Location coordinates update
[object Object]
[object Object]
15d 6h
9 Apr 2026, 05:49
Listing created