Menu

Industrial Loft Apartment in Historic 18th Century Warehouse
9
+16

Droogbak 2-E, Amsterdam
€725,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
AEnergy Label
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
84 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1721Build Year
12Days Listed

Description

This property is situated on Droogbak in the Haarlemmerbuurt-Oost neighborhood of Amsterdam. The apartment is located on the second floor of a building that holds the status of a Rijksmonument, which is a national monument designation in the Netherlands. The warehouse building dates back to 1721, giving the residence considerable historical significance and character.

The living space measures approximately 84 square meters according to the NEN-2580 measurement certificate, which is the standard method for measuring residential properties in the Netherlands. The interior volume of the apartment is 250 cubic meters. The property is classified as having two rooms in total, with one of these being a bedroom. There is one bathroom within the apartment.

Upon entering the apartment through the communal entrance, residents are immediately presented with distinctive architectural features that reflect the building's industrial heritage. The original wooden ceiling beams have been preserved and remain visible throughout the space. Additionally, a brick wall has been left exposed, contributing to the warehouse atmosphere that characterizes the interior. These historical elements have been maintained while the property has been updated to meet contemporary living standards.

The bedroom is positioned to the left immediately upon entering the apartment. This room faces the inner courtyard, which provides a quieter environment away from the street activity. The placement of the bedroom at the front of the apartment separates the sleeping area from the main living spaces.

The living room and open kitchen are located at the rear of the apartment. This area benefits from large window sections that allow substantial natural light to enter the space. The living room also features French doors that open onto a balcony, providing access to outdoor space. From this position, residents have views of the Haarlemmerstraat. The open layout of this area allows for various furniture arrangements, including both a seating area and a dining area.

The kitchen was installed in 2026 according to the listing information and includes built-in appliances. The kitchen is equipped with a four-burner induction cooktop, an extractor hood, a dishwasher, and a combined refrigerator and freezer unit.

The bathroom is situated in the central portion of the apartment. It contains a sink, a bathtub, and a toilet. The central location provides convenient access from both the bedroom and the living areas.

The apartment has received an energy label rating of A, which indicates a high level of energy efficiency. Heating and hot water are provided by a Vaillant combination boiler that was installed in 2014. This boiler is owned by the current property owner rather than being rented.

The flooring throughout the apartment consists of PVC material that was installed in 2026, as noted in the listing details.

One notable aspect of this property is that it is situated on owned ground (volle eigendom). In Amsterdam, many properties are built on leasehold land (erfpacht), which involves periodic payments to the municipality. Properties on owned ground do not have this additional cost, which can be a significant financial consideration for buyers.

The apartment is part of a homeowners association (Vereniging van Eigenaren, or VvE). The monthly service costs for the VvE amount to 123.83 euros. The listing indicates that the VvE is well organized, with registration at the Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel), annual general meetings, a reserve fund, a maintenance plan, and building insurance in place. These elements suggest that the building is being managed responsibly.

The location of Droogbak places the apartment at the boundary between the historic canal ring (grachtengordel) and the Haarlemmerbuurt neighborhood. This area is known for its variety of dining and drinking establishments, including coffee shops, restaurants, and cafes. The listing mentions several specific establishments in the vicinity, including Vinnies, Het Warenhuis, and Boca's.

For recreational purposes, Westerpark is within walking distance, offering green space for relaxation and outdoor activities. The Brouwersgracht, one of Amsterdam's well-known canals, is also nearby and provides a picturesque setting for walks along the water.

Transportation options are extensive due to the central location. Amsterdam Central Station is within close proximity, providing access to national train services as well as metro, tram, and bus connections within the city. For those traveling by car, the S100 road and the IJtunnel provide connections to the A10 ring road around Amsterdam.

Parking in this area operates under the municipal permit system, and there are also parking garages in the vicinity. As is typical for central Amsterdam locations, street parking requires a permit and is subject to fees.

The asking price for this property is 725,000 euros, which is offered on a costs buyer basis (kosten koper). This means that the buyer is responsible for additional costs such as transfer tax and notary fees on top of the purchase price. The price per square meter works out to approximately 8,631 euros based on the 84 square meter living area.

The property is currently available, and the transfer date can be arranged through consultation with the seller, with the possibility of a relatively quick transfer if desired.

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(85%)
No

Double Shower

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Fenced Yard