Menu

Ideal Family Home with 4 Bedrooms and Sunny South-Facing Garden
9
+33

Dijkmanshof 6, Tolkamer
€379,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
AEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
111 m²Living Space
133 m²Plot Size
2007Build Year
15Days Listed

Description

Located in the peaceful village of Tolkamer, this terraced family home at Dijkmanshof 6 offers comfortable living spaces suitable for various stages of life. Built in 2007, the property benefits from modern construction standards and has been well-maintained by its current owners. The house presents itself as move-in ready, requiring no immediate renovation work.

The ground floor features a welcoming entrance that leads directly into the living area. The living room provides ample space for both relaxing on the sofa and dining at the table. A staircase closet offers additional storage space for household items. The kitchen is equipped with practical amenities including a Bora cooktop, a separate oven, a combi-oven, large apothecary-style cabinets, and a composite worktop. These features make the kitchen functional for daily meal preparation and entertaining guests.

Moving to the outdoor spaces, the property includes both a front yard and a rear garden. The south-facing backyard measures 61 square meters, with dimensions of 11 meters in depth and 5 meters in width. This orientation ensures plenty of sunlight throughout the day. The garden features a canopy or overkapping, providing a sheltered spot to sit outside regardless of the weather. There is sufficient room for a lawn area, flower beds, and outdoor play equipment such as a trampoline. A freestanding wooden storage shed with electricity connection is situated in the garden, and there is a rear access path allowing entry without going through the house.

The first floor contains three spacious bedrooms and a modern bathroom. The bathroom is fitted with a bathtub, offering a place to unwind after a busy day. Additionally, there is a separate toilet on this floor for convenience. The bedrooms provide flexible space that can be arranged according to the needs of the household, whether for children's rooms, a home office, or guest accommodation.

A fixed staircase leads to the second floor, which houses the fourth bedroom. This attic space has been converted into a usable bedroom, adding valuable living area to the property. The second floor also accommodates the laundry facilities, with space for a washing machine and dryer. A sink is installed here, making it practical for handling laundry tasks while keeping everything conveniently out of sight from the main living areas.

In terms of energy efficiency, the property holds an Energy Label A rating. This classification reflects the full insulation of the home, which contributes to lower energy costs and a comfortable indoor climate throughout the year. The heating and hot water are provided by a gas-fired HR 107 combi-boiler, which was installed in 2007 when the house was built and is owned by the property.

The property includes several practical features such as roller shutters and fiber optic cable connectivity. These additions enhance both security and modern living comfort. Parking is available on the public road in front of the property.

The surrounding neighborhood is characterized by its residential nature and quiet atmosphere. Despite the peaceful setting, daily amenities are within easy reach. Shops, schools, and other facilities are located nearby, making it convenient for families with children. The village center is accessible by bicycle for grocery shopping and other errands. The location also offers proximity to natural areas and the river, providing opportunities for outdoor activities such as walking and cycling in scenic surroundings.

With a total living area of 111 square meters, a plot size of 133 square meters, and a building volume of 400 cubic meters, this home offers substantial space for a family. The property is classified as a terraced house (tussenwoning) with a gabled roof covered with tiles. It spans three living levels, maximizing the usable floor area within the footprint of the home.

The asking price is 379,000 euros, which translates to approximately 3,414 euros per square meter of living space. The transfer costs (kosten koper) are to be paid by the buyer. The availability and acceptance date are to be discussed, allowing for flexibility in the moving timeline.

This property at Dijkmanshof 6 represents a practical and comfortable family home in a convenient location. The combination of four bedrooms, a well-equipped kitchen, a sunny garden with canopy, and good energy performance makes it suitable for first-time buyers, growing families, or those looking to downsize without compromising on living comfort. The 2007 construction date means the property meets more recent building standards compared to older homes in the area, while the maintained condition means new owners can settle in without immediate renovation projects.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Double Shower

No

Heated Bathroom Floor

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)
No

Building General

South-Facing