Menu

Spacious Modernized 1930s Bay Window Home with Southeast Facing Garden
9
+29

Diepenbrockweg 126, Dordrecht
€495,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
BEnergy Label
5Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
135 m²Living Space
138 m²Plot Size
1938Build Year
38Days Listed

Description

This spacious and modernized 1930s bay window house is located on Diepenbrockweg in the Krispijn district of Dordrecht. The property was built in 1938 and has been well maintained by the current owners. The backyard faces southeast, providing pleasant sunlight throughout the afternoon. The home is situated next to the on and off ramp of the bridge to Zwijndrecht, making it easily accessible by car.

The property features nearly all plastic window frames with insulating glass and HR++ glass. A large dormer window has been installed on the rear roof slope, and there is a balcony on the southeast side. The house also includes a basement closet for additional storage. The front yard serves as a pleasant approach to the front door and offers space for parking bicycles or sitting in the afternoon sun.

The energy efficiency of this 1930s home is noteworthy. Roof insulation, insulating glazing, retrofitted cavity wall insulation, crawl space insulation, a combination boiler, and nine solar panels have together achieved an energy label B. This represents a significant achievement for a property of this age.

The total plot size measures 138 square meters, while the usable living area is 147 square meters according to the detailed description, though the official listing specifies 135 square meters for living space. The difference may be attributed to the specific measurement methodology applied. The property contains five bedrooms in total, though one is currently used as a sauna room installed in 2025, and another serves as a small home office that could function as an additional bedroom.

The ground floor layout begins with an entrance hall featuring paneling, a gas meter cupboard, stairs to the first floor, and a basement closet. A modern toilet with fully tiled walls, a tile floor, white sanitary ware, a wall hung toilet, and a corner faucet is located near the entrance.

The living room features a bay window that was updated in 2025, a fireplace with fans that distribute heat effectively, and a sliding door to the garden with a convector pit. The half open kitchen was installed in 2023 by the brand Tulp and features a light gray color scheme. It includes a single stainless steel sink, various upper and lower cabinets including a magic corner or Le Mans corner cabinet, drawers, and Whirlpool appliances. The appliances consist of a recirculation extraction unit, a four zone induction cooktop, a dishwasher, a refrigerator, and an oven. The kitchen has a lowered ceiling with spotlights and a matching wall cabinet. A garden door provides direct access to the outdoors.

The first floor contains a landing with stairs to the second floor and a second modern toilet with fully tiled walls, a tile floor, white sanitary ware, and a wall hung toilet. The first bedroom is located at the rear and has access to the balcony as well as a built in two door sliding closet. The second bedroom is situated at the front and includes a built in closet. A third room at the front serves as a home office or small bedroom. The modern bathroom at the rear features fully tiled walls, a tile floor with electric underfloor heating, white sanitary ware, a washbasin cabinet, a walk in shower, and two wall mounted cabinets.

The second floor houses a large front landing at the rear with a dormer window and storage space behind sliding panels. This area contains the installation location for the combination boiler, space for a washing machine and dryer, a four door sliding closet, and a washbasin cabinet with mirror combination. An open attic provides additional storage space. Two bedrooms are located at the front of this floor. The fifth bedroom includes a sauna installed in 2025 with both infrared and Finnish sauna heating elements.

The exterior spaces have been neatly and low maintenance landscaped with decorative paving and appropriate greenery. The front yard faces northwest and features decorative paving, borders, four pleached linden trees, and a yew hedge. An outdoor tap is present. The southeast facing backyard measures approximately 38 square meters with a depth of 6.5 meters and a width of 5.9 meters. It is enclosed by wooden fence panels on one side and a masonry wall on the other, with access via a rear path. The backyard includes decorative paving, borders, an outdoor tap, and a wooden storage shed with a sedum roof. A masonry outbuilding with a tiled roof, concrete floor, concrete window frame, and electricity connection provides additional storage.

Technical installations include an electrical distribution board with six groups, a solar panel group, two earth leakage switches, and a main switch. Heating and hot water are provided by a gas fired combination boiler from Nefit installed in 2016, together with radiators. Mechanical extraction is present in the bathroom and both toilets. The nine solar panels were installed in 2016 and produce approximately 1520 kWh annually. A fiber optic connection is available.

Wall and floor finishes vary by level. The ground floor features spachtelputz wall finishing and a well maintained oak wood lamella parquet floor from Alpon. The first and second floors have spachtelputz and wallpaper wall finishes with laminate flooring throughout.

The Krispijn district offers all neighborhood amenities within easy reach. Outbound roads, the Weizigtpark with Dordrecht Central train station, and the city center are all just a few minutes by bicycle. Public parking is available on the street.

The asking price is 495000 euros costs to be paid by the buyer. The listed price per square meter is 3667 euros based on the 135 square meter living area. Acceptance terms are to be negotiated. The listing broker requires a bank guarantee or deposit of ten percent of the purchase price from the buyer for the benefit of the seller upon completion of the transaction.

No

Double Shower

No

Heated Bathroom Floor

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(80%)
No

Fenced Yard