Menu

Detached Family Home with Solar Panels and Garage in Quiet Cul-de-sac
9
+53

Diepenbrockstraat 10, Dirksland
€650,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Detached HouseType
AEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
101 m²Living Space
415 m²Plot Size
1997Build Year
36Days Listed

Description

The property at Diepenbrockstraat 10 is a detached single-family home located in the northern part of Dirksland. Built in 1997, this well-maintained residence offers comfortable living space in a quiet, cul-de-sac setting. The house has been carefully looked after both inside and out, featuring several modern amenities that enhance daily living.

Upon entering the home, you are welcomed by an entrance hall that provides access to a toilet, the meter cupboard, and the staircase leading to the first floor. The living room is positioned at the front of the house and offers a pleasant space for relaxation and daily activities. At the rear of the ground floor, you will find a well-equipped corner kitchen that meets all practical needs. From the kitchen, there is access to a utility room housing the central heating system and connections for a washing machine and dryer.

A rear hallway provides access to the generous garage, which includes a workshop area. This garage space offers interesting possibilities as it could potentially be converted into an additional ground-floor bedroom if desired. Also accessible from this hallway is the luxurious bathroom and the garden. The bathroom is fitted with a double vanity and a walk-in shower, providing a comfortable and modern facility.

The first floor contains three bedrooms and a spacious separate toilet with a small washbasin. From the landing, you can reach the attic floor, which features a front storage area and a hobby or sleeping room with a ridge height of approximately 200 centimeters, offering useful additional space.

The outdoor areas of this property are particularly appealing. The garden extends around the front, side, and rear of the house, providing ample opportunity for gardening enthusiasts to create their ideal outdoor space. The rear garden measures approximately 130 square meters, with dimensions of 13 meters in depth and 10 meters in width. It faces southeast, making it a pleasant spot to enjoy throughout the day. A canopy with glass sliding doors has been installed in the rear garden, creating a sheltered area that can be enjoyed in various weather conditions.

The garage can accommodate at least one vehicle and is equipped with heating, electricity, and an electric door, making it a practical and comfortable space. The property also features its own driveway with parking space for multiple cars on the premises, addressing any parking concerns.

Energy efficiency is a notable feature of this home. It holds an A energy label, reflecting its good insulation standards. The house is fully insulated and fitted with HR++ glass throughout. Additionally, 16 solar panels have been installed on the roof, contributing to lower energy costs and a reduced environmental footprint. The heating and hot water are provided by a Nefit Topleine gas-fired combination boiler from 2013, which is included in the sale.

For comfort during warmer months, the property is equipped with air conditioning. Window shutters have been installed around the entire house, and exterior sun blinds are present at the rear, allowing for effective temperature and light control.

According to the measurement report, the living area covers 101 square meters. Additional indoor space totals 44 square meters, and there is 19 square meters of external storage. The total volume of the house is 525 cubic meters. The property sits on a plot of 415 square meters.

The location of this home offers several practical advantages. Dirksland is a community where residents quickly feel at home. This particular property is situated in a residential area on a quiet road with a sheltered position. Within walking distance, you will find a supermarket, the Van Weel Bethesda hospital, and public transport connections, making daily errands and commuting convenient.

The asking price for this property is 650,000 euros, buyer costs applicable. This translates to approximately 6,436 euros per square meter of living space. The property is offered with full ownership, and the cadastral designation is DIRKSLAND B 4853. The transfer date is to be agreed upon between buyer and seller.

The architectural style of the home reflects the building period of the late 1990s, characterized by practical design and solid construction standards. The saddle roof covered with tiles is a typical feature of Dutch residential architecture from this era, providing reliable weather protection and a traditional appearance that blends well with the surrounding neighborhood.

The interior layout has been thoughtfully arranged to maximize the available 101 square meters of living space. The division between the living room and kitchen areas creates a natural flow while maintaining distinct zones for different activities. The corner kitchen configuration is an efficient use of space, providing ample work surfaces and storage while keeping the central area of the room open and accessible.

The ground floor bathroom represents a modern convenience that adds significant value to the property. Having a full bathroom with double vanity and walk-in shower on this level makes the home suitable for various living situations, including extended family arrangements or accessibility needs. The possibility to convert the garage into an additional bedroom further enhances this flexibility, potentially creating a single-level living arrangement if desired.

The first floor bedrooms offer comfortable sleeping quarters for family members or guests. The presence of three bedrooms on this level, combined with the potential hobby or sleeping room in the attic, provides versatility in how the space can be utilized. Whether the attic space serves as a home office, a teenager's retreat, or additional guest accommodation, it adds valuable functional area to the home.

The 415 square meter plot size is generous for a detached home of this scale, allowing for the wraparound garden that characterizes the property. The southeast orientation of the rear garden is particularly favorable, as it catches morning sun and continues to receive sunlight throughout the afternoon and into the early evening.