Menu

Spacious double upper apartment with multiple bedrooms near Oud-Rijswijk centre
9
+33

Dennelaan 10, Rijswijk (ZH)
€350,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
EEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
107 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1957Build Year
45Days Listed

Description

This property is a double upper apartment located on the top floors of a building on Dennelaan in Rijswijk, specifically in the Rembrandtkwartier area. The apartment has a total living area of 107 square metres and is situated in a building that was constructed in 1957, giving it the characteristic appearance of post-war Dutch residential architecture from that era.

The entrance to the apartment is reached through a closed portico, which provides a secure and sheltered access point. Upon entering, you arrive in a generous hallway that features an open staircase, immediately creating a sense of spaciousness. This hallway includes a separate toilet for convenience.

The living room is positioned on the corner of the building, which allows it to benefit from an abundance of natural light coming from multiple directions. The room has a warm and inviting atmosphere, partly due to the wooden flooring that has been installed throughout. This corner position also makes the living area feel particularly open and connected to the surrounding neighbourhood.

The kitchen is separate from the living area and is equipped with freestanding appliances. The listing describes it as a closed kitchen, meaning it is a distinct room rather than an open-plan arrangement with the living space. The current setup is functional but offers the opportunity for a new owner to renovate according to their own preferences.

The bathroom is described as simple yet surprisingly spacious. It contains a large washbasel with an accompanying cabinet, a shower, and a towel radiator. While the bathroom is adequately equipped, it reflects the overall condition of the apartment in that it would benefit from modernisation.

One of the most notable features of this property is the number of bedrooms. The listing mentions five well-sized bedrooms in the descriptive text, though the technical specifications list the property as having five rooms with four bedrooms. This discrepancy may relate to how rooms are classified, but regardless of the exact count, the apartment clearly offers a significant amount of bedroom space for this type of property. This makes it particularly suitable for families with children, people who work from home and need a dedicated office space, or anyone who simply desires extra rooms for hobbies or storage.

The apartment has a full-width balcony that is favourably positioned to catch the sun during the day. This outdoor space provides a pleasant area to sit outside, enjoy fresh air, and relax without leaving the building. The balcony spans the width of the apartment, making it a substantial addition to the living space.

In addition to the apartment itself, there is a separate storage unit located at the rear of the property in a row of storage buildings. This external storage space measures 5 square metres and has electricity connected, making it practical for storing bicycles, gardening equipment, or other items that do not need to be kept inside the apartment.

The property is located on freehold land, which means there is no ground lease to pay. This is an important consideration for many buyers as it removes an ongoing financial obligation and provides full ownership of both the property and the land beneath it.

The energy label is rated as E, which indicates that the property has moderate energy efficiency. The building has partial double glazing installed, which provides some insulation benefit. The central heating system is a Vaillant Eco Tech Pure combi boiler that was installed in 2019 and runs on gas. This boiler is owned rather than rented, which is advantageous for the homeowner. While the energy rating suggests there is room for improvement, the presence of a relatively modern boiler and some double glazing provides a foundation that could be built upon with further insulation measures.

The property is part of an active homeowners association, known in Dutch as a Vereniging van Eigenaren or VvE. The owner holds a one-sixth share in this association, indicating that the building contains six apartments in total. The monthly contribution to the VvE is 90 euros. The current reserve fund stands at approximately 31,991 euros, which is a healthy amount that suggests the VvE is well-managed and has funds available for future maintenance projects. The VvE is registered with the Chamber of Commerce and holds annual meetings. Building insurance is in place through the VvE. However, the listing notes that there is no formal maintenance plan in place, which is something potential buyers may wish to enquire about.

The surrounding area of Oud-Rijswijk is described as a charming and desirable neighbourhood. The street itself is quiet and has a characteristic 1950s architectural style. Despite the peaceful atmosphere, all daily amenities are within easy reach. A supermarket and various specialty food shops can be reached in less than three minutes on foot.

For outdoor activities and recreation, the Rijswijkse Bos is nearby, offering green space for walking and relaxation. Tennis facilities are available at the Vredenburch courts, and football pitches are also in the vicinity. Cultural options include Landgoed Te Werve, a historic estate suitable for walks, and the Rijswijkse Schouwburg, which hosts theatre performances and other cultural events.

The neighbourhood is well-served in terms of family-oriented facilities, with childcare centres and schools located at a short distance. Public transport connections are described as numerous, and the main roads providing access to surrounding areas are easily reachable. The historic and cosy centre of Oud-Rijswijk is approximately four minutes away by bicycle.

Parking in the area is regulated, with options including paid parking, public parking spaces, and parking permits. This is typical for a residential area close to a town centre.

The listing indicates that a non-owner-occupancy clause applies to the sale. This means that the buyer is not required to live in the property themselves and could potentially rent it out. This clause can make the property attractive to investors looking for rental properties.

Due to the age of the building, an age and materials clause will be included in the purchase agreement. This is standard practice for older properties and protects the seller from liability for defects that are inherent to the age and materials of the building.

The property is currently available and can be transferred quickly if desired. The choice of notary is left to the buyer, provided the notary is located within the Haaglanden region. The sale is subject to Onesta sales conditions, which are specific terms that apply to this transaction.

The asking price is 350,000 euros, which is stated as costs to the buyer, meaning that transfer taxes and notary fees are additional expenses for the purchaser. Based on the living area of 107 square metres, this translates to approximately 3,271 euros per square metre.

In summary, this double upper apartment offers a considerable amount of living space with multiple bedrooms, making it suitable for various types of buyers. The property requires modernisation, which is reflected in the energy rating and the description of the kitchen and bathroom. However, this also presents an opportunity for buyers to customise the apartment to their own taste and standards. The location in Oud-Rijswijk provides a balance between quiet residential living and convenient access to amenities, recreation, and transport links.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

No

Rain Shower

zai:glm-5-turbo(85%)
No

Double Shower

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
No

Fenced Yard