Character Home with Sunny Roofterrace in Schiedam
Key Features
Description
Located in the characterful Eilandenbuurt neighborhood of Schiedam, this terraced single-family home at Den Bommelsestraat 6 offers a blend of period charm and modern updates. With a living area of 83 square meters on a 56 square meter plot, the property includes two bedrooms, a modernized kitchen, and two outdoor spaces: a southwest-facing rooftop terrace and a balcony. Built in 1888, the home retains many original features while incorporating contemporary conveniences.
The property is situated in the popular De Gorzen district, a residential area known for its distinctive character and vibrant atmosphere. Residents benefit from nearby amenities including shops and public transportation options. The center of Rotterdam is easily accessible, making this location suitable for commuters. The neighborhood offers a balance of urban convenience and residential tranquility.
Entering the home, the L-shaped living room serves as the central living space. This room features stained glass windows that contribute to the period atmosphere of the property. The layout provides flexibility for arranging seating and dining areas. A practical workspace has been integrated into the living area, and the home offers numerous storage solutions throughout. The stained glass windows are fitted with double glazing, combining original character with improved insulation.
The kitchen has been modernized and functions as a living kitchen space. A skylight brings natural daylight into the room, creating an open and airy atmosphere. The kitchen comes equipped with various built-in appliances and offers sufficient counter space and storage options. The modernization of this space represents one of the key updates to the property.
The first floor accommodates two bedrooms and the bathroom. The front bedroom includes an en-suite walk-in closet, providing practical storage space. The rear bedroom has direct access to the rooftop terrace, allowing for easy indoor-outdoor living. The bathroom features a shower, toilet, and vanity unit. A notable feature is the custom-built cabinet that neatly conceals the washing machine and dryer, maintaining a clean and organized appearance in the bathroom.
The rooftop terrace represents one of the most appealing features of this property. Oriented to the southwest, the terrace captures afternoon and evening sun throughout the day. Accessible from both the bathroom and the rear bedroom, this outdoor space offers a pleasant area for relaxation. The property also includes a balcony, providing an additional outdoor space.
The attic floor provides versatile additional space with a standing height of approximately 1.70 meters. While the limited headroom restricts full standing movement, the space includes built-in closet units that offer substantial storage capacity. This level can serve multiple purposes including as a hobby room, children's play area, home office, or general storage space. The multifunctional nature of this floor adds to the overall usability of the property.
Throughout the home, various practical modifications have been made to enhance comfort and functionality. The stair treads have been widened for easier and safer navigation between floors. Radiators are concealed behind paneling, contributing to a neat interior appearance. A camera system is installed at the main entrance for added security. The property benefits from numerous built-in cabinets and storage options across all levels.
In terms of technical specifications, the home has an energy label rating of F. Heating and hot water are provided by a gas-fired combination boiler that is owned by the property owner. The property features mostly double glazing. The building has a saddle roof covered with tiles, consistent with the period architecture of the area. Natural ventilation is present throughout the home.
The property sits on owned ground, meaning there is no leasehold arrangement. The total volume of the home measures 382 cubic meters. Beyond the 83 square meters of living space, the property includes 24 square meters of other indoor space and 22 square meters of building-related outdoor space. Internal storage space is available within the property.
The home is spread across three living levels: the ground floor with living room and kitchen, the first floor with bedrooms and bathroom, and the attic floor. In total, the property comprises three rooms including two bedrooms, along with one bathroom and a separate toilet.
While the kitchen has been modernized, the property description indicates that the home has been partially updated, suggesting that some areas may benefit from further renovation or finishing according to the buyer's preferences. This presents an opportunity for purchasers to customize certain aspects of the home to their own taste and requirements.
The asking price for this property is €300,000, with the buyer responsible for the usual transaction costs. The property was originally listed at €265,000 before the price adjustment. At the current asking price, this equates to approximately €3,614 per square meter of living space. The acceptance of any offer is subject to negotiation, with the final purchase agreement only becoming legally binding upon signature by both parties.
This property offers a combination of period features, practical updates, and flexible living spaces. The southwest rooftop terrace, modernized kitchen, and multiple storage solutions are notable advantages. The location in the De Gorzen neighborhood provides access to local amenities while maintaining good connectivity to Rotterdam. For buyers seeking a home with character and the potential for further personalization, this Schiedam property presents a worthwhile consideration.
Features
Bathroom
Shower
The listing explicitly mentions 'Douche' (shower) in the bathroom facilities.
Bathtub
The listing only mentions shower, toilet, and sink in the bathroom. No bathtub is mentioned.
En-Suite Bathroom
The listing mentions an 'en suite inloopkast' (walk-in closet) but no en suite bathroom is mentioned.
Guest Toilet
The listing mentions '1 apart toilet' (1 separate toilet) in addition to the bathroom, which is likely a guest toilet on the ground floor.
Bidet
The bathroom facilities only list shower, toilet, and sink. No bidet is mentioned.
Double Shower
Only a single shower is mentioned in the bathroom description.
Shared Shower
This is a private residential property with its own bathroom.
Shared Toilet
This is a private residential property with its own toilet facilities.
His & Hers Sinks
The listing mentions 'wastafelmeubel' (sink/vanity) but only indicates one sink, not double sinks.