Menu

New Build Terraced Home in Davitshof Project, Valkenswaard Centre
2
3
4

Bouwnummer 2 Valkenierstraat, Valkenswaard
€420,000
View Gallery

Key Features

Terraced HouseType
CEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
78 m²Living Space
Plot Size
2027Build Year
22Days Listed

Description

The Davitshof new development project represents an attractive opportunity for those seeking a modern home in Valkenswaard. Situated on the edge of the town centre, this small scale development comprises nine stylish residences arranged around a quiet courtyard area that is accessible via the Valkenierstraat.

Building number 2 within this development is a terraced house offering a living area of 78 square metres. The property features two bedrooms along with one bathroom that includes a shower, toilet, and washbasin. Additionally, there is a separate toilet on the premises. The home spans two living levels and comes with an external storage space of 6 square metres provided by a detached wooden shed.

The total volume of the residence measures 292 cubic metres. The roof is designed as a gable roof covered with traditional tiles, giving the property a classic Dutch appearance while maintaining modern architectural elements throughout.

As a new build property scheduled for completion in 2027, this home will meet current building standards and regulations. The construction will be backed by a Woningborg Guarantee Certificate, which provides buyers with protection during the building process and after completion. This guarantee ensures that the property will be delivered according to the agreed specifications and offers coverage for potential construction defects.

The property will be equipped with a heat pump system for heating, eliminating the need for traditional gas based heating. Full insulation is specified, which contributes to energy efficiency and comfort. A balanced ventilation system is included in the specifications, ensuring consistent air quality throughout the home without significant heat loss. The property will also have solar panels installed and be connected to a fibre optic cable network for high speed internet access.

The Davitshof project offers two different housing types within the development, with living areas ranging from approximately 78 to 139 square metres situated on plots varying from approximately 90 to 225 square metres. This particular unit falls into the smaller category within the project range.

The location in Valkenswaard centre provides convenient access to local amenities and services. The residential area is described as peaceful and pleasant, with the courtyard design of the development contributing to a sense of privacy and community. Public parking is available in the vicinity for residents and visitors.

The property includes a rear garden, offering outdoor space for relaxation or gardening. The exact dimensions and orientation of the garden are not specified in the listing details.

Among the nine homes in the Davitshof project, two are designated as lifetime proof residences with a complete living programme on the ground floor. Building number 2 is not specifically identified as one of these lifetime proof homes, indicating that it follows a more traditional layout across two floors.

The asking price is set at 420,000 euros, which is offered vrij op naam meaning the buyer will not be responsible for transfer tax or notary fees associated with the purchase. The price per square metre works out to approximately 5,385 euros based on the 78 square metre living area.

Transfer of the property will be by mutual agreement, and the property is currently listed as available. Full freehold ownership will be transferred upon completion.

The development is located in a residential neighbourhood setting within Valkenswaard. The combination of the central yet peaceful location, modern construction standards, and the intimate scale of just nine homes makes this a noteworthy option for buyers looking for a new home in this part of the Netherlands.

Interested parties are directed to contact Perumal and Partners via email for further information about the project and the purchasing process. As this is a new build project, specific floor plans and detailed specifications would typically be available through the developer or selling agent upon request.

The property is being offered without an energy label, which is common for new build properties that have not yet been completed. Upon completion, the property would be expected to receive a highly favourable energy rating given the specified features including full insulation, heat pump heating, and solar panels.

The expected completion year of 2027 means that buyers would need to plan accordingly for their housing situation in the intervening period. New build purchases typically involve a phased payment structure tied to construction milestones rather than a single lump sum payment at the time of agreement.