Menu

Spacious Ground Floor Apartment with Sunny Garden and Rooftop Terrace in Nijmegen-Oost
9
+37

Beijensstraat 20, Nijmegen
€539,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
DEnergy Label
4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
101 m²Living Space
56 m²Plot Size
1899Build Year
11Days Listed

Description

This ground floor apartment is situated on Beijensstraat in the desirable neighborhood of Nijmegen-Oost. The property offers a living area of approximately 101 square meters, which includes a basement space. With four bedrooms in total, this residence provides ample space for families or individuals seeking flexibility in their living arrangements. The apartment has been modernized in recent years and features contemporary updates throughout the living spaces.

The location in Nijmegen-Oost is characterized by a quiet residential street while maintaining proximity to various amenities. Within the immediate vicinity, residents have access to cafes, restaurants, and shops for daily needs. The city center of Nijmegen is within a short distance, as are the university and Radboudumc hospital. For those who enjoy outdoor activities, green areas are easily reachable by walking or cycling. These factors contribute to the popularity of this residential area.

Entering the property on the ground floor, there is an entrance hall that provides access to the basement. This basement room currently serves as a workspace or home office. The ceiling height in this basement measures 1.996 meters. The space is heated and receives natural light from outside, making it functional for various purposes such as working from home or as an additional storage area.

The living room is designed with a light and open feel, featuring a PVC floor and underfloor heating for comfort during colder months. A wood-burning fireplace adds a cozy atmosphere to the space. From the living room, sliding doors open to the backyard, creating a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor living. The modern open kitchen was installed in 2022 and features a sleek black design with various built-in appliances for convenient meal preparation.

Also located on the ground floor are two additional rooms. One is designated as a bedroom, while the other can serve multiple functions such as a second workspace, children's room, or hobby room. This flexibility allows residents to adapt the space to their specific needs.

The first floor of the apartment is accessed via a landing that leads to a bedroom featuring a mezzanine level. This architectural detail creates a playful and spacious effect in the room, adding character to the living space. The modern bathroom, renovated in 2020, is equipped with a bathtub, a shower, and a vanity unit. Additionally, there is a separate toilet on this level for added convenience.

The outdoor spaces of this property include a backyard that has been attractively landscaped and benefits from a western orientation, ensuring afternoon and evening sun exposure. The garden measures 56 square meters with dimensions of 8 meters in depth and 7 meters in width. At the rear of the garden, there is a freestanding wooden storage shed for garden equipment and other items. Furthermore, the property includes access to a shared rooftop terrace, providing an additional outdoor area to enjoy.

Parking in the area is managed through a permit system, which is common in this part of Nijmegen. Residents can apply for parking permits for the direct vicinity of the property.

Regarding the technical specifications, the apartment has an energy label D. The property has been partially upgraded with wall insulation, floor insulation, and partially double glazing. Two windows currently do not have double glazing. Heating is provided by a gas-fired combi boiler that is owned by the property. Hot water is also supplied through this boiler system. The living room and bathroom are equipped with underfloor heating as a supplementary or primary heat source.

A notable feature of this property is the presence of an open source smart home system, which allows residents to control various aspects of the home electronically. The property is connected to both fiber optic and TV cables for telecommunications and entertainment needs.

The apartment is part of an active Homeowners Association (VvE) with a monthly contribution of approximately 135 euros. The VvE is properly registered with the Chamber of Commerce (KvK), holds annual meetings, maintains a reserve fund, has an active maintenance plan in place, and has building insurance arranged. These factors indicate a well-managed and organized association.

The building itself dates back to 1899, which places it in the category of existing construction. The roof structure consists of a composite roof covered with bituminous roofing material and tiles. The property is offered partially furnished, though the extent of this furnishing should be clarified with the selling agent.

With a total volume of 398 cubic meters, the apartment offers a substantial amount of space. In addition to the 101 square meters of living area, there is 1 square meter of other indoor space and 3 square meters of external storage space. The property spans two residential levels plus the basement area.

Nijmegen-Oost is known as one of the more sought-after neighborhoods in the city. The area combines the tranquility of a residential neighborhood with excellent connectivity to urban facilities. The proximity to the university and medical center makes this location particularly attractive for academics, medical professionals, and students. At the same time, the family-friendly layout with multiple bedrooms appeals to households looking for a practical living space in a central location.

The asking price for this property is 539,000 euros, which translates to approximately 5,337 euros per square meter of living area. The property is offered with a costs buyer (kosten koper) designation, meaning the buyer is responsible for transfer taxes, notary fees, and other transaction costs beyond the purchase price. The acceptance date and terms are to be discussed with the selling agent, providing some flexibility in the transition process.

No

Heated Bathroom Floor