Menu

Luxury Apartment with Terrace and Panoramic Views in Sustainable BOLD Tower
9
+58

Badhuiskade 217, Amsterdam
€0
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
A+++Energy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
111 m²Living Space
13 m²Plot Size
2021Build Year
9Days Listed

Description

This luxury apartment is situated on the fifteenth floor of the BOLD building, a remarkable residential tower located in the Overhoeks district of Amsterdam North. The building was completed in 2021 and represents one of the most sustainable residential towers in the Netherlands. The apartment offers 111 square meters of living space, two spacious bedrooms, and a generous terrace of 13 square meters measuring 5.50 meters in depth and 2.30 meters in width.

Upon entering the apartment, you are welcomed by a spacious hallway that provides access to all rooms. The hallway features a separate toilet with a washbasin, setting a refined tone for the rest of the residence. From the hallway, you can reach the living room, both bedrooms, the bathroom, a storage room, and a custom-made walk-in closet.

The living room is a bright and pleasant space thanks to the large windows that allow abundant natural light to enter. The open-plan luxury kitchen from Poggenpohl is equipped with high-end Miele appliances. The kitchen features a beautiful natural stone countertop, a Quooker tap for instant boiling water, a dishwasher, a steam oven, a combi-oven and microwave, a refrigerator, a freezer, and an induction cooktop with integrated extraction. Sliding doors in the living room provide direct access to the terrace, which is an excellent spot to enjoy the evening sun and take in the panoramic views over Amsterdam.

Both bedrooms are spacious in size, with one of them offering direct access to the terrace. This layout provides flexibility for various living arrangements, whether you need a master bedroom and a home office, or two full bedrooms.

The modern bathroom is finished with beautiful floor and wall tiles and features mechanical ventilation. It includes a luxurious walk-in shower, a bathtub, a double washbasin with a cabinet underneath, a toilet, and a towel radiator. The bathroom is designed to offer a spa-like experience within the comfort of your own home.

The indoor storage room is practically equipped with connections for a washing machine and dryer, the heat recovery unit, and the inverter for the solar panels. This thoughtful placement keeps utility installations out of the living spaces while maintaining easy access for maintenance.

The apartment features floor heating and cooling throughout, providing a comfortable indoor climate year-round. The floors are finished with quality materials, and the walls and ceilings have a clean, smooth plastered finish, contributing to the modern and luxurious atmosphere.

The BOLD building stands out for its exceptional sustainability features. It holds an energy label A+++, indicating optimal energy efficiency. The building is completely gas-free and utilizes a specialized energy and climate system. Heat is provided through heat pumps using aquifer thermal energy storage (WKO), and heat recovery systems (WTW) ensure minimal energy waste. Solar panels are integrated not only on the roof but also on the facades of the building, supplying electricity to the apartments and central facilities. The result is a negative energy bill for residents, meaning the apartment generates more electricity than it consumes. The equipment for heating, cooling, ventilation, tap water, and sustainable electricity is rented from NextNRG for approximately 208 euros per month, which includes maintenance.

Residents of BOLD enjoy access to an impressive range of exclusive amenities located on the third through fifth floors. There is a professional fitness room equipped with a sauna and showers, allowing residents to maintain an active lifestyle without leaving the building. A private cinema and theater room features a retractable seating tribune and a small kitchenette, perfect for movie nights or presentations. Climate-controlled wine storage rooms can be reserved by residents for their wine collections. Additionally, three luxuriously furnished guest rooms are available, providing a comfortable stay for visiting family or friends.

The entrance of the building makes a warm and modern impression, with an attractive wall of mailboxes and Bringme boxes for secure package delivery. The residential tower has three fast elevators that also provide direct access to the parking garage. The parking garage includes five private bicycle storage areas, as well as a shared space where cargo bikes, motorcycles, and scooters can be parked.

This apartment comes with a private parking space in the underground garage, which is spacious and well-positioned. The parking space can be purchased together with the apartment for a total asking price of 965,000 euros, or the apartment can be purchased without the parking space for 900,000 euros.

The Overhoeks district has developed in recent years into a luxurious and highly desirable residential area. Located directly across from Amsterdam Central Station on the other side of the IJ waterway, the neighborhood offers a perfect blend of urban convenience and residential tranquility. Residents can enjoy excellent dining options, nightlife, and cultural attractions such as the A'DAM Tower, the Tolhuistuin, and the EYE Filmmuseum. During summer months, the numerous terraces along the IJ provide lovely spots for relaxation.

The location is easily accessible by car, bicycle, and public transportation. From BOLD, you can walk or cycle along the Badhuiskade and take the nearby ferry to reach the opposite side of the IJ. From there, it is only a two-minute walk to the North-South metro line station at Central Station. By car, the Johan van Hasseltweg and Leeuwarderweg provide convenient connections to the city center and the A10 ring road.

The property is held under municipal ground lease (erfpacht). The current annual ground lease payment is 3,372 euros for the apartment plus 63 euros for the parking space, totaling 3,435 euros per year. This ground lease period runs until November 30, 2067, with ten-year indexation that will first apply on November 30, 2027. An application has been submitted to convert the ground lease to perpetual terms, which could provide long-term cost certainty for the new owner.

The monthly service costs amount to 283.58 euros for the apartment and 57.09 euros for the parking space, totaling 340.67 euros per month. The Homeowners Association (VvE) is active, professional, and financially healthy, managed by MVGM. There is a household regulation in place as well as a multi-year maintenance plan (MJOP), indicating responsible property management.

The asking price is 900,000 euros buyer's costs (k.k.) excluding the parking space, or 965,000 euros k.k. including the parking space. Delivery date is to be agreed upon with the seller. The property has been measured according to the NVM measurement instructions, which aims to provide a more uniform method of measuring to give an indication of the usable surface area. This measurement instruction does not completely exclude differences in measurement results due to interpretation differences, rounding, or limitations when performing the measurement.

Yes

Heated Towel Rail

Yes

Heated Bathroom Floor