Menu

Characterful Apartment on the Amstel with Full Renovation Potential
9
+21

Amstel 163-4, Amsterdam
€750,000
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
94 m²Living Space
6 m²Plot Size
1912Build Year
12Days Listed

Description

This apartment is situated at Amstel 163-4 in Amsterdam, located in the Sarphatistrook area. The property is offered at a price of 750,000 euros costs to the buyer. The living area measures 94 square meters according to the NEN-2580 certificate that is available for this property.

The apartment is located on the fourth floor of a building that was constructed in 1912. This building holds the status of a municipal monument and is situated within a protected city or village view. The property features a balcony with an area of 6 square meters. The total volume of the apartment is 337 cubic meters.

The interior of this apartment contains a number of authentic details that reflect the period in which the building was constructed. These details include high ceilings and original ornaments. The current layout features a double en-suite configuration, which provides various possibilities for creating a new and spacious layout according to personal preferences.

It is important to note that this apartment requires a complete internal renovation. The current owner has not undertaken any modernization of the interior, which presents an opportunity for buyers who wish to customize the entire property to their own taste and style. The property is being sold with an as-is-where-is clause, an age clause, an asbestos clause, and a non-self-occupation clause.

The location of this property is described as one of the most beautiful locations in Amsterdam. The apartment offers views of the Amstel river and is positioned between the Amstel Hotel and Theater Carré. The Amstel is literally in front of the door, and all urban amenities including hospitality venues and cultural facilities are within easy reach.

The property classification is an upper apartment with an open portico. There are four rooms in total, of which two are bedrooms. The apartment is situated on one living floor. There is one separate toilet. The property has natural ventilation, a chimney, and a TV cable connection. Hot water is provided by a geiser, which is a type of water heater.

The energy label requirement does not apply to this property, which is common for buildings with monument status. This exemption is typically granted because the strict regulations for monuments can make it difficult or impossible to meet the standard energy label requirements.

The property is subject to municipal ground lease, known in Dutch as erfpacht. The current ground lease canon is 179.45 euros per year. This canon period runs until September 15, 2035. The transition to a perpetual ground lease system under favorable conditions has already been completed, which is a significant advantage for future owners.

The owners association, abbreviated as VvE in Dutch, consists of 9 members and is described as healthy. The monthly contribution to the VvE is 193.66 euros. The VvE is managed by Velzel VvE diensten. According to the VvE checklist, the association is registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, collects periodic contributions, maintains a reserve fund, has a maintenance plan in place, and has building insurance.

There is a possibility to place a front door on the third floor, which would require permission from the VvE. This could potentially create a more private entrance to the apartment.

Parking in the area is subject to paid parking and parking permit systems. There is no dedicated parking space included with this property.

The notary for the purchase contract must be based in Amsterdam. Delivery of the property is by mutual agreement and can take place quickly if desired.

The asking price per square meter is 7,979 euros, calculated based on the 94 square meters of living space and the asking price of 750,000 euros.

The property is classified as a renovation property, a monument, and a monumental building. The surrounding area is described as being on a quiet road, along a waterway, along the water, in a residential area, with an open position and a free view.

The cadastral designation for this property is AMSTERDAM O 4815. The property situation regarding ground is municipal ground lease with an annual charge of 179.45 euros and an option to buy out the ground lease.

Buyers are advised to conduct their own research into all matters that may be of importance to them. The listing explicitly states that the information has been compiled with the necessary care, but that no liability is accepted for any incompleteness, inaccuracy, or otherwise, nor for the consequences thereof. All specified dimensions and surfaces are indicative. The broker acting on this listing acts as an advisor to the seller. Prospective buyers are advised to engage a professional NVM certified broker to guide them through the purchase process. If buyers have specific wishes regarding the property, they are advised to communicate these in a timely manner to their purchasing broker and to conduct or have conducted independent research. If no expert representative is engaged, the buyer is deemed by law to be sufficiently expert to oversee all matters of importance. The NVM conditions apply to this transaction.