Menu

Stylish top-floor apartment with panoramic views of Den Bosch skyline
9
+27

Adriaen Willaertstraat 57, Den Bosch
€5,165
Sold
View Gallery

Key Features

ApartmentType
CEnergy Label
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
85 m²Living Space
Plot Size
1962Build Year
50Days Listed

Description

This modernized three-room apartment is situated on the fourth and top floor of a well-maintained apartment complex in the desirable Den Bosch Zuid neighborhood. The property offers a particularly appealing feature in the form of unobstructed views over the skyline of Den Bosch and the famous Sint-Jan cathedral. Residents can enjoy watching the sunset against this distinctive backdrop on a daily basis.

The apartment complex dates from 1962 and is classified as a galerijflat. Despite its age, the building has been kept in good condition and the individual unit has been completely modernized with careful attention to detail. The interior finishes are contemporary and of high quality, creating a light and calm living environment throughout the space.

Upon entering the apartment, one arrives in a central hallway that provides access to all rooms. This entrance area has been thoughtfully designed with a dedicated space for coats and outerwear. The practical installations including connections for a washing machine and dryer as well as the electric boiler for hot water are also located in this area. The meter box has been renewed and brought up to current standards.

A notable architectural detail in the hallway is the stylish sliding wall constructed from glass and black steel. This element adds a contemporary touch while also serving to separate the entrance area from the main living space in an elegant manner.

The living room is exceptionally spacious and benefits from abundant natural light thanks to large windows that frame the view of the Sint-Jan cathedral. The sitting area is positioned on the southeast side of the apartment, allowing for plenty of sunlight throughout the day. There is ample room for a generous lounge sofa and television setup. The dining area can comfortably accommodate a large table, offering a peaceful setting for meals while taking in the remarkable city views.

From the sitting area, residents have direct access to the balcony, which also faces southeast. This outdoor space receives sun for a significant portion of the day, making it an enjoyable spot for relaxation or outdoor dining during warmer months.

The kitchen has a modern and sleek appearance and is also oriented toward the city view. It is equipped with a complete set of built-in appliances including a refrigerator-freezer combination, gas cooktop, extractor hood, dishwasher, and combi-oven. This configuration makes the kitchen fully functional and ready for immediate use.

The two bedrooms are located on the quiet rear side of the apartment, which is car-free and therefore particularly peaceful. The larger bedroom features a built-in closet and has direct access to the balcony, allowing residents to step outside directly from this room. The second bedroom is currently configured as a combination clothing and work room, but its dimensions make it equally suitable as a fully functional second bedroom. This flexibility allows future owners to adapt the space to their specific needs.

The bathroom has been finished in a modern style with full wall and floor tiling. It includes a walk-in shower with a glass partition and a vanity unit with sink. A distinctive historical detail has been preserved in this room in the form of the original terrazzo floor, which adds character and connects the apartment to its architectural heritage. Additionally, there is a separate toilet room equipped with a wall-mounted toilet and a small sink.

The overall finish of the apartment demonstrates attention to quality and detail. The floors throughout are light oak laminate parquet, while the walls and ceilings have been smoothly plastered. Double glazing has been installed throughout the entire property, contributing to both comfort and energy efficiency. The apartment is presented in move-in condition and requires no modifications or improvements.

The location in Den Bosch Zuid is highly sought after due to its combination of tranquility, green surroundings, and proximity to the city center. The Zuiderpark and the Bossche Broek nature area are within walking distance, as are various shops, schools, and other daily amenities. The property is also well-connected in terms of transportation, with major roads easily accessible. Parking is available directly in front of the building through a straightforward permit system.

The homeowners association (VvE) is described as active and financially healthy. It maintains a substantial reserve fund, which provides the capacity to implement further sustainability improvements to the complex in the near future. The current monthly service costs amount to 245 euros. In addition, there is an advance payment for the block heating system of 150 euros per month. Block heating means that the apartment is connected to a central heating system that serves the entire complex rather than having an individual boiler for heating.

The apartment is accessible by elevator from both sides of the complex. On the ground floor, residents have access to a large private storage unit measuring 13 square meters. There is also a communal bicycle storage facility available for use by all residents of the complex.

The property has a C energy label and a total living area of 85 square meters. The balcony adds an additional 10 square meters of outdoor space. The total volume of the apartment is 280 cubic meters. The asking price is 439000 euros, which translates to approximately 5165 euros per square meter of living space. The property is offered with a costs koper condition, meaning that the buyer is responsible for the transfer costs including the property transfer tax and notary fees.

No

Double Shower

No

Barbecue Area

zai:glm-5-turbo(90%)
No

Fenced Yard

zai:glm-5-turbo(100%)
90%

Remarkable Garden View

zai:glm-5-turbo(95%)
0%

Remarkable Sea View