Ground Floor Apartment with Private Terrace in Lichtenvoorde
Key Features
Description
This two room apartment is situated on the ground floor of the apartment complex known as De Veldmaten in Lichtenvoorde. The property has a living area of 53 square meters and a volume of 177 cubic meters. The apartment was built in 1976 and has an energy label C.
The entrance of the apartment leads into a hall that provides access to all rooms in the property. In this entrance area there is a storage space equipped with sliding closet doors where personal belongings can be stored. The washing machine connection is also located in this hall area, which is a practical solution for laundry facilities within the apartment.
From the hall you enter the living room which is positioned on the south side of the building. This south facing orientation means the living space receives natural daylight throughout the day. The open kitchen is connected to the living room and is fitted with several built in appliances including an extractor hood, refrigerator, freezer, and a cooking plate.
The bedroom is a spacious room that has been fitted with a new plastic sliding door that opens onto the terrace. The bedroom is adjacent to the bathroom. The bathroom is equipped with a walk in shower, a sink, and a toilet. All necessary bathroom facilities are present within this single room.
A notable feature of this apartment is the private terrace that directly borders a quiet inner garden. The terrace has a favorable south facing position which allows for optimal enjoyment of sunlight during the day. This outdoor space provides a place to sit outside, eat meals, or simply relax in a green and peaceful setting. The terrace measures 3 square meters and is covered, offering some protection from direct weather conditions.
The apartment is part of a larger complex that includes several shared facilities. There is a central hall with a staircase and a lift installation, making the building accessible for residents and visitors. The complex also has a shared bicycle storage area that can be locked, providing secure parking for bicycles.
The heating system in the apartment consists of block heating, which is a centralized heating system common in apartment buildings of this era. The monthly service costs amount to 381 euros, which includes an advance payment of 150 euros for gas consumption. The VvE contribution is 231 euros per month. The VvE is registered with the Chamber of Commerce, holds annual meetings, has a maintenance plan in place, maintains a reserve fund, and has building insurance.
The windows in the apartment have double glazing for insulation purposes. The property has both mechanical ventilation and natural ventilation systems. The roof of the building is a flat roof construction.
The location of the apartment is near the center of Lichtenvoorde. The center of this village offers various amenities and facilities that are within walking or cycling distance. Public parking is available in the area around the complex for residents and visitors who arrive by car.
Behind the apartment complex, there is a former tannery site that is being redeveloped into a residential area. This development may bring changes to the immediate surroundings of the complex in the future.
The asking price for this apartment is 198000 euros, which is costs to be paid by the buyer. This translates to approximately 3736 euros per square meter of living space.
The transfer of the property is to be agreed upon between the seller and buyer. The age clause applies to this property, which is standard for buildings constructed before a certain year and relates to the construction quality standards applicable at the time of building.
The apartment has one bedroom and is therefore most suitable for individuals or couples. The total room count is two, which includes the living room and the bedroom. There is one bathroom in the property. The apartment is situated on one living level, being the ground floor.